Language: English
Published by Scholastic, Incorporated, 1948
ISBN 10: 0590480340 ISBN 13: 9780590480345
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Cooper, Floyd (illustrator). Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Autumn Publishing Ltd 31/08/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1849580677 ISBN 13: 9781849580670
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Messrs Boulton & Cooper Ltd, Malton & Middlesborough., 1977
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 17.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 50 pages, about 930 lots, 8 x 7 inch. good and clean.
Language: English
Published by Messrs Boulton & Cooper Ltd, Malton & York, 1978
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 17.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 32 pages + 4 of photos, about 700 lots, 8 x 7 inch. good and clean except a few small ticks.
Language: English
Published by Messrs Boulton & Cooper Ltd, Malton & York, 1977
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.03
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 69 pages + 5 of photos, about 1200 lots, 8 x 7 inch. good and clean except a few small ticks.
Language: English
Published by Messrs Boulton & Cooper Ltd, Malton & Middlesborough., 1977
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.03
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 68 pages + 7 of photos, about 1300 lots, 8 x 7 inch. good and clean.
Language: English
Published by Messrs. Boulton & Cooper Ltd, South Duffield, North Yorkshire., 1977
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.03
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 36 pages + 6 of photos, about 550 lots, 8 x7 inch. good and clean.
Language: English
Published by Little Brown & Co, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 0316535095 ISBN 13: 9780316535090
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Barbara L. Gibson, West End Games, Troy Vigil, Starlog Group Inc., Lucasfilm Ltd (illustrator). First Edition/First Printing. A square solid tight clean very carefully used copy. THIS COPY IS IN MY POSSESSION AND WILL NORMALLY SHIP NEXT DAY. Book.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1996
ISBN 10: 0316535109 ISBN 13: 9780316535106
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Barbara L. Gibson, Ralph McQuarrie, West End Games, Troy Vigil, Starlog Group Inc., Lucasfilm Ltd (illustrator). First Edition/First Printing. A square solid tighjt clean very carefully used copy. THIS COPY IS IN MY POSSESSION AND WILL NORMALLY SHIP NEXT DAY. Ephemera.
Published by Cooper, Taber & Co., Ltd., 1949
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Softcover. Paper wraps with raised black lettering, stapled at the fold. 9 x 11 inches, 40 pages, in very good condition. Contains some black-and-white illustrations of flowers, vegetables and seed packets. Catalogue lists all varieties of a given vegetable or flower available from the company, such as peas or asters. After a given variety is listed, its price per ounce, pound, or hundredweight (depending on the listing; some varieties are only available in one weight category) is given in shillings and pence. Inside of back cover gives terms of sale and business for the company, as well as details about payment and shipping. Covers have faded around edges, and exhibit some wear and creasing. Pages have toned lightly around edges, but are clean and free of markings. Cooper, Taber and Co., Ltd., wholesalers of agricultural and flower seeds, were based in London, England. $20.
Language: English
Published by William Cooper Ltd, London
Seller: C. Parritt, Derby, United Kingdom
US$ 55.93
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Not dated, approx 1890s. 610pp. Fair/None. Green cloth boards with some rubbing to edges/spine, a little soiling. Contents fair with minor browning/soiling, minor creasing, a few small tears, damage to pages 193-195 where they have stuck together. B&W illustrations throughout. William Cooper Ltd was based at a huge site, covering several acres, on the Old Kent Road in London. They provided a huge array of goods from photographic dark rooms to pigeon house, poultry incubators to garden rollers and dog kennels to garden furniture. They were one of the foremost providers of prefabricated corrugated iron buildings such as churches, drill halls, chapels, colonial residences and mission rooms. This fascinating catalogue provides a detailed account of their extensive stock, with line images of many products. it is divided into 12 sections as follows: I - Gardeners' Guide; II - Poultry Keepers' Guide; III - Pigeon-Fanciers', Rabbit, Guinea-Pig & Ferret Keepers' Guide; IV - Dog-Keeper's Guide; V - Catalogue of Portable Wooden Buildings; VI - Catalogue of Latest Designs of Rustic Work; VII - Catalogue of Heating Apparatus; VIII - Price List of Horticultural Timber; IX - Price List of Horticultural Manures, Fertilizers etc; X - Catalogue of Iron Buildings for Home & Export; XI - Catalogue of Church Missions Halls etc; XII - Catalogue of Horticultural Sundries. This is an original catalogue, not a facsimile reproduction. A fascinating volume.
Published by Gragory J. Batt, 1958
Seller: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 4to. Blue spiral bound wrappers, two hockey players stamped on front cover, unpaginated, 27 blank record pages, with instruction on how to record each shot on goal, light sunning on text-block, light edge wear and some light creasing on wrappers. Near Fine.
Published by UK: Whitman, 1975, 1975
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBoxed Jigsaw Puzzle of a picture from Five on a treasure Island ' As the Famous Five approached the wreck which lay off Kirrin Island they could see how old and battered it was. What secret did this ship hold? And was there really a treasure of gold ingots hidden .' Rubbing to box edges and slight damage to box, but still perfectably servicable; picture illustrated by John Cooper; 224 Large piece puzzle makes a puzzle of 47cm x 33 cm - 18.5 inches x 13 inches; All pieces present (I have just made it to check) . Puzzle Vg;
Language: English
Seller: 1001rarebooks, Coventry, United Kingdom
US$ 34.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Please see photos for condition inv 51.
Language: English
Published by Cooper and Tanner Ltd, Frome, Somerset., 1947
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, United Kingdom
US$ 172.61
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair. 171pp + 28 photos on 8 pages. 12 x 8 inch. 240 lots. No maps. Well used with many comments and prices hand-written in beside lots - could be erased but of interest. Comments like "Good not on main road, rather rough, out of the way, etc etc". Cover worn around edges, rear cover detached but present. Some light age staining to some pages, as expected. Comprising :-20 Excellent DAIRY AND GRAZING FARMS and MIXED HOLDINGS (in area from 50 to 780 acres and including some of the finest Dairying Land in the West). 23 Choice SMALL HOLDINGS FREE AND FULLY LICENSED PREMISES Namely " The George Inn," Longbridge Deverill, and " The Horse and Groom," East Woodlands. PERIOD AND OTHER RESIDENCES, About 130 COTTAGES. VILLAGE STORES. BRICKYARD. COTTAGEHOLD PROPERTY A number of parcels of fertile and productive accommodation PASTURE, MEADOW, ARABLE AND GRAZING LAND. THRIVING ORCHARDS AND WOODLAND One Lot (about 7 acres) Pasture Land with Immediate Possession. Photos include POOL FARM & COTTAGES, HUNTENHALL FARM, CORSLEY MILL FARM, NORRIDGE FARM & COTTAGES, THOULSTONE FARM, BUGLEY FARM, MANOR FARM CORSLEY, THE GEORGE INN, FRIGGLE STREET FARM, BAYCLIFFE FARM, RACSTERS FARM, ST ALGARS FARM, THE HORSE AND GROOM, BELLOW HILL FARM, CHIPPS FARM, CLEY HILL FARM,
Language: English
Published by Cooper Bros & Sons Ltd, Sheffield, 1891
First Edition
US$ 483.31
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Dated 1891, this is a 76-page illustrated trade catalogue from Don Plate Works in Sheffield illustrating their range of dinner and table ware, including knives, forks, spoons, dishes, plates, silverware, cups, cruet sets, coffee pots, tea pots, tankards, nutcrackers, soup tureens, nippers & tongs, kettles, etc. The catalogue is bound in flexible cloth covered covers measuring just under 10 inches tall, with a loosely inserted leaflet from the company advertising their liquid plate polish. CONDITION Covers are lightly marked, internally some bumping to lower page corners else in good general condition.
Published by London William Cooper Ltd. nd. c.1890s, 1890
Seller: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, United Kingdom
US$ 71.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRevised Edition. Small 8vo. decorative green cloth hardback, gilt. 638pp., profusely illustrated in b/w throughout. A clean copy with no previous owners' markings or inscriptions. Slight blue staining to edges of front and rear pastedowns. Inner hinges a little stretched but binding firm otherwise. Light staining and wear to boards and light wear to top and base of spine. Overall a GOOD+ COPY. (Shelf 3) PLEASE NOTE: Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Published by LONDON The Pelican Press 2 Carmelite Street ND -30, 1929
Seller: John L. Capes (Books) Established 1969, STAITHES, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 103.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketA lovely "Collectors Copy" of this scarce monograph on two of the celebrated Scarborough born architects finest buildings Quarto c11"X9" 72pps 45 plates two in colour. Fragile printed boards. No ownership marks.
Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
depicting rare and previously unknown early Australian views/scenes. From the first calendar, for 1958 to 1975, inclusive. Total 18 calendars. Each annual calendar comprises 12 separate views beautifully reproduced in colour by T. & C., Printers, Melbourne, with descriptive letterpress.
Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
depicting rare and previously unknown early Australian views/scenes. From the first calendar, for 1957 to 1966, inclusive. Total 10 calendars. Each annual calendar comprises 12 separate views beautifully reproduced in colour by T. & C., Printers, Melbourne, with descriptive letterpress.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1905. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 1903, Pages:- 416, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 1903 416 416.
Publication Date: 2022
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1905 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 416 Language: English Volume 1903 Pages: 416 Volume 1903.
Publication Date: 2022
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1910 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 640 Language: English Volume 1910 Pages: 640 Volume 1910.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1910. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 1910, Pages:- 640, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 1910 640 640.