Language: English
Published by Abbeville Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1995
ISBN 10: 0789200236 ISBN 13: 9780789200235
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. B/W Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1995
ISBN 10: 0789200236 ISBN 13: 9780789200235
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Abbeville Press, New York, NY, 1995
ISBN 10: 0789200112 ISBN 13: 9780789200112
Seller: RW Books, Strasburg, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good condition in Very Good dust jacket Dust jacket in new mylar protector. Content clean and unmarked, binding strong.
Publication Date: 1995
Seller: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
1995 Cooper, Tracy E RENAISSANCE NY: Abbeville Press, c1995 New hardcover, index, 95pp, sm 8vo,
Published by Abbeville Press Inc.,U.S., 1995
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Rand, McNally & Co., 1890
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. brown cloth cover with gilt decoration shows minimal wear. pages lightly tanned and clean.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0300105827 ISBN 13: 9780300105827
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2005 Yale University Press. Pages are all clean tight and bright appears unread. Blue cloth hardcover is clean and strong, dust jacket is clean and bright minor shelf rub at top edge of jacket.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, CT and London, 2006
ISBN 10: 0300105827 ISBN 13: 9780300105827
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 392 pages. A look at the architecture of Renaissance architect Andrea Palladio. Features text by Tracy E. Cooper. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket that has some sunning to the edges, some light wear and some foxing to the verso. This is a heavy and oversized book and will require extra shipping.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0300105827 ISBN 13: 9780300105827
Seller: thebookforest.com, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. hardcover. Binding is unblemished, text block is clean, boards straight, without highlights or markings. Mild rubbing/chipping to dust wrapper edges. Supporting Bay Area Friends of the Library since 2010. Well packaged and promptly shipped.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 57.59
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by 5 Continents Editions, Milan, 2013
ISBN 10: 8874396341 ISBN 13: 9788874396344
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fine Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Condition. 268 pages 156 illustrations in color. Edited by Mary E. Frank and Blake de Maria. Bibliography. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 79.29
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, 2005
ISBN 10: 0300105827 ISBN 13: 9780300105827
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 10.25 X 1.25 X 11.75 inches; 392 pages; color and B&W illustrations throughout the book. Light foxing on the top exterior edge of textblock. Light to moderate foxing inside the DJ, not visible superficially. Minor tear on DJ rear's bottom corner. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. 1st Edition (Unstated); No Printing Stated.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, 2005
ISBN 10: 0300105827 ISBN 13: 9780300105827
Seller: Warwick Books, member IOBA, South Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. First printing of first edition. Fine condition in near fine, unclipped dust jacket. Pristine inside and out, with no mars, marks, dings, tears, or writing. Spine is sunned. Color illustrations throughout. Large 4to. 391 pp. including index. Large and heavy book--packed weight is 7 pounds. Extra shipping required for priority or for destinations outside the U.S.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven and London, 2005
ISBN 10: 0300105827 ISBN 13: 9780300105827
Seller: johnson rare books & archives, ABAA, Covina, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Celebrated Renaissance architect Andrea Palladio (1508-1580) devoted much of his career to the city of Venice. Famous for public buildings he had designed in his native Vicenza and country villas he had built for wealthy patricians there, he arrived in Venice in the mid-1550s confident of establishing a successful new practice. Yet Palladio's Venetian career never matched his lofty expectations. Failing to achieve the position of state architect or to earn the kinds of commissions to which he was accustomed, he found himself working in a category new to his practice: ecclesiastical architecture. It was his stunning churches, however, including San Giorgio Maggiore and Il Redentore, that established Palladio's lasting renown. In this fascinating and beautifully illustrated book, Tracy E. Cooper organizes Palladio's work in Venice according to different types of patrons. She discusses his major monuments as well as less well-known work for charitable foundations, convents, triumphal processions, and the rebuilding of the Ducal Palace, and tells the compelling story of an established architect breaking into a new market and of a Renaissance city in the midst of sweeping change. More than 300 illustrations, most in full color. Quarto. Original blue cloth binding, with silver titles. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Seller: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, United Kingdom
US$ 75.69
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2012 OUP hardcover edition. Light reading wear else very good condition. Contents: Chapter 1: Seduction and Spirituality: The Ambiguous Roles of Music in Venetian Art, Chapter 2: When is a Room a Music Room? Sounds, Spaces, and Objects in Non-courtly Italian Interiors, Chapter 3: The Place of Music in the Artist's Home, Chapter 4: Music in the French Domestic Interior (1500-1600), Chapter 5: The Role of Music in the Venetian Home in the Cinquecento, Chapter 6: Women on the Edge: The 'Saletta delle Dame' of the Palazzo Salvadego in Brescia, Chapter 7: Balance on the Lute: The Role of the Strings, Chapter 8: The Lute: An Instrument for All Seasons, Chapter 9: Assessing the Acoustic Performance of Small Music Rooms: A Short Introduction, Chapter 10: 'With tempered notes, in the green hills and among rivers': Music, Learning, and the Symbolic Space of Recreation in the Manuscript Modena, Biblioteca Estense Universitaria, alpha.F.9.9, Chapter 11: Spaces for Music in Sixteenth-Century Paduan Courts, Chapter 12: Caccini's Stages: Identity and Performance Space in the Late Cinquecento Court, Chapter 13: Spaces for Musical Performance in the Este Court in Ferrara (c.1440-1540), Chapter 14: Music Rooms in the Ducal Palace in Mantua: From Andrea Mantegna to Giovan Battista Bertani, Chapter 15: Queen Christina of Sweden as a Patron of Music in Rome in the Mid-Seventeenth Century, Chapter 16: The Acoustic Analysis of Palladio's Teatro Olimpico, Vicenza, Chapter 17: Music at Home: Spaces for Music in French Seventeenth-Century Residential Architecture, and Chapter 18: Spaces for Musical Performance in Seventeenth-Century Roman Residences.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107013232 ISBN 13: 9781107013230
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0300105827 ISBN 13: 9780300105827
Seller: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 96.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Book is in fine condition. 352pp with colour illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Lehigh University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1611463262 ISBN 13: 9781611463262
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Lehigh University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1611463262 ISBN 13: 9781611463262
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Yale U. Press, 2005
First Edition
Hardcover, in dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket, in mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by Lehigh University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1611463262 ISBN 13: 9781611463262
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 128.26
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Lehigh University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1611463262 ISBN 13: 9781611463262
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 140.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107013232 ISBN 13: 9781107013230
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107013232 ISBN 13: 9781107013230
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107013232 ISBN 13: 9781107013230
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 165.75
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107013232 ISBN 13: 9781107013230
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 165.74
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0300105827 ISBN 13: 9780300105827
Seller: Leopolis, Kraków, Poland
Hardcover. Condition: New. 4to (29.5 cm), XII, 392 pp. Publisher's cloth and dust jacket. "Celebrated Renaissance architect Andrea Palladio (1508-1580) devoted much of his career to the city of Venice. Famous for public buildings he had designed in his native Vicenza and country villas he had built for wealthy patricians there, he arrived in Venice in the mid- 1550s confident of establishing a successful new practice. Yet Palladio's Venetian career never matched his lofty expectations. Failing to achieve the position of state architect or to earn the kinds of commissions to which he was accustomed, he found himself working in a category new to his practice: ecclesiastical architecture. It was his stunning churches, however, including San Giorgio Maggiore and Il Redentore, that established Palladio's lasting renown. In this fascinating and beautifully illustrated book, Tracy E. Cooper organizes Palladio's work in Venice according to different types of patrons. She discusses his major monuments as well as less well-known work for charitable foundations, convents, triumphal processions, and the rebuilding of the Ducal Palace. She tells the compelling story of an established architect breaking into a new market and of a Renaissance city in the midst of sweeping change." (from the publisher's description).