Condition: acceptable. It's been through some chapters of life! Expect visible wearâ"creases, notes, highlights, maybe even a splash of water here and there. Perfect for readers who love a book with history.
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Frank Amato Publications June 1984, 1984
ISBN 10: 0936608250 ISBN 13: 9780936608259
Seller: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Fair.
Language: English
Published by Frank Amato Publications, Portland, OR, 1993
ISBN 10: 0936608250 ISBN 13: 9780936608259
Seller: BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Mike Stidham (illustrator). Softcover, Fourth Printing. Includes color and b/w illustrations, Bibliography and Index, 149 pages. Size: 8 1/2" x 11".
Language: English
Published by Amato Publications, Incorporated, Frank, 2002
ISBN 10: 0936608250 ISBN 13: 9780936608259
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Paperback edition, as pictured. ISBN #9780936608259. Different front cover from stock photo. In like new condition, except slight cover wear.
Language: English
Published by Frank Amato Publications, 1984
ISBN 10: 0936608269 ISBN 13: 9780936608266
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Frank Amato Publications, 1984
ISBN 10: 0936608269 ISBN 13: 9780936608266
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Frank Amato Publications, 1984
ISBN 10: 0936608250 ISBN 13: 9780936608259
Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Mike Stidham (illustrator). Book condition is very good. Front tail corner slightly curled. Very minor shelfwear. Else fine. Foreword by Gary LaFontaine. Index. 149 pages.
Language: English
Published by Frank Amato Publications. Portland, Oregon. 1993, 1984
ISBN 10: 0936608250 ISBN 13: 9780936608259
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1993). (1984) 1993 reprint. 4to paperback (212 x 277mm). Pp149. Colour plates, b/w photographs, illustrations by Mike Stidham, bibliography. Foreword by Gary LaFontaine. From the library of Donald Downs with his name to inside of front cover, slight use and marks to edges but a very good copy. "Fly fishing lakes is fun and easy .stalk big, surface-slurping trout amid uncrowded and often spectacular surroundings. [This book] tells you how to read lakes and explains their phyical, chemical, and biological characteristics. .Loaded with presentation techniques and fishing strategy, plus an extensive treatment of food sources, including forage fish, midge, damsel, scud, caddis, mayfly, and leech". .
Language: English
Published by Frank Amato Publications. Portland, Oregon. 1993, 1984
ISBN 10: 0936608250 ISBN 13: 9780936608259
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 10.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1984). (1984) 1986 reprint. 4to paperback (212 x 277mm). Pp149. Colour plates, b/w photographs, illustrations by Mike Stidham, bibliography. Foreword by Gary LaFontaine. Slight use else very good. "Fly fishing lakes is fun and easy .stalk big, surface-slurping trout amid uncrowded and often spectacular surroundings. [This book] tells you how to read lakes and explains their phyical, chemical, and biological characteristics. .Loaded with presentation techniques and fishing strategy, plus an extensive treatment of food sources, including forage fish, midge, damsel, scud, caddis, mayfly, and leech." .
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. A very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages and solid binding. Spine is uncreased. ; 8.5 X 0.5 X 11 inches; 149 pages.
Language: English
Published by Frank Amato Publications. Portland, Oregon. 1984, 1984
ISBN 10: 0936608250 ISBN 13: 9780936608259
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 13.67
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Paperback, 1984). (1984) later pbk reprint. 4to paperback. Pp149,ad. Colour & b/w photographs, illustrations by Mike Stidham, bibliography. Fine unread copy. "Fly fishing lakes is fun and easy .stalk big, surface-slurping trout amid uncrowded and often spectacular surroundings. [This book] tells you how to read lakes and explains their phyical, chemical, and biological characteristics. .Loaded with presentation techniques and fishing strategy, plus an extensive treatment of food sources, including forage fish, midge, damsel, scud, caddis, mayfly, and leech". PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 19.95.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.
Language: English
Published by Frank Amato Publications, 1986
ISBN 10: 0936608269 ISBN 13: 9780936608266
Seller: Books Revisited, Saint Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover in dust jacket, minor wear, previous owner name written on front endpaper, binding tight and pages bright, a very nice copy.
Language: English
Published by Frank Amato Publications, Portland, OR, 1984
ISBN 10: 0936608250 ISBN 13: 9780936608259
Trade Paperback. Condition: As New. Later Printing. 149 pp.Explains how to read lakes and find fish; illustrates fly retrieve and presentation techniques; shows how lakes are formed and the physical and chemical characteristics which determine trout foods; discusses types of plant life and how they affect feeding. A comprehensive treatment of different types of food found in lakes, how to imitate each with artificial flies and the techniques for best presentation. 165 illustrations, 93 photos, 38 color photos & fly plates. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Frank Amato Publications. 1984., 1984
ISBN 10: 0936608250 ISBN 13: 9780936608259
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Signed
ISBN 0-936608-25-0. Trade Paperback. Inscribed by author, Kaufmann on front free endpaper otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition with front hinge crease and minor edge wear.
Language: English
Published by Frank Amato, Portland, Or, 1984
ISBN 10: 0936608250 ISBN 13: 9780936608259
Seller: Schooner Books Ltd.(ABAC/ALAC), Halifax, NS, Canada
Card covers. Condition: Vg. 149 Pp. Illustrations by Mike Stidham Foreword by Gary LaFontaine.
Language: English
Published by Frank Amato Publications, 1984
ISBN 10: 0936608269 ISBN 13: 9780936608266
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Third Printing. Frank Amato Publications; Portland, 1984. Hardcover. A Very Good, blue binding with silver lettering and silver illustrations on front board, silver lettering on spine, binding sturdy and intact, slightly bumped top front board corner, slightly bowed boards, bit of age toning to pages, in a Very Good, some handling/scuff marks to panels, bit of edge/corner wear, some scattered foxing along panel/flap edges and turns and also spine, Dust wrapper. A nice, overall clean and unmarked copy. 4to[quarto or approx. 11.5 x 13.5 inches], 149pp., epilogue, bibliography, indexed, color and b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
Language: English
Published by Frank Amato Publications, 1984
ISBN 10: 0936608269 ISBN 13: 9780936608266
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Third Printing. INSCRIBED BY RON CORDES!
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Frank Amato Publications, Portland, 1984. Illustrated with color and b&w photographs and with drawings. 8.5" x 11". 149 pp. Paperbound, front cover slightly foxed, mark from an old price sticker inside the front cover. Fishing techniques, natural trout foods and fly patterns to imitate them, etc. Very good.
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Frank Amato, Portland, 1984
ISBN 10: 0936608250 ISBN 13: 9780936608259
Seller: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, AB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good ++. Mike Stidham (illustrator). 4'th Printing. Page 13, of these 149 total pages, lays out an imaginary lake and gives you tips on reading the lake - what to expect in the depths where you can not see. Read more about : barbless leech, habitat, shoals, Neil Heiman, Elk Hair Caddis, weeds, scuds, damselflies, Woolly Bugger, no-hackle, and surface-film. Chapter 6 is called : ` Physical and Chemical Characteristics of Lakes' and chapter 10 - ` Reading the Rise Form' . B/W drawings (and photographs) accompany text. Section of colour photos at center. Cond : Paper wrapper is white with rust-coloured lettering. Mike Stidham, who started with Outdoor Life magazine, did the very scrumptios cover of hungry trout. Tiny bits of edge wear.Spine fine but lightly sunned. Binding tight. colours bright. No names, marks, creases, nor tears. Excellent anglers reference. Quote (p. 106) : When utilising the rise-and-fall method it is best to incorporate a floating line, weighted nymph and a length of leader just long enough to reach the bottom. When the fly is cast and allowed to sink it should just touch the bottom. retrieve the fly at a moderate speed for about three feet then allow it to ._._._. ." Size: 4to.
Language: English
Published by Frank Amato Publications, Portland, OR, 1984
ISBN 10: 0936608269 ISBN 13: 9780936608266
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Stidham, Mike (illustrator). First Edition. 149 pp.Explains how to read lakes and find fish; illustrates fly retrieve and presentation techniques; shows how lakes are formed and the physical and chemical characteristics which determine trout foods; discusses types of plant life and how they affect feeding. A comprehensive treatment of different types of food found in lakes, how to imitate each with artificial flies and the techniques for best presentation. 165 illustrations, 93 photos, 38 color photos & fly plates. old stock Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Frank Amato Publications, Portland, OR, 1984
ISBN 10: 0936608269 ISBN 13: 9780936608266
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Stidham, Mike (illustrator). First Edition. 149 pp.Explains how to read lakes and find fish; illustrates fly retrieve and presentation techniques; shows how lakes are formed and the physical and chemical characteristics which determine trout foods; discusses types of plant life and how they affect feeding. A comprehensive treatment of different types of food found in lakes, how to imitate each with artificial flies and the techniques for best presentation. 165 illustrations, 93 photos, 38 color photos & fly plates. old stock Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Seller: Bruce Cave Fine Fly Fishing Books, IOBA., Citrus Heights, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Portland, Oregon. Frank Amato Publications. 1984.First Edition. 4to. (9 1/2 x 7 1/2). 150 pp. including bibliography, index. Four color plates of fish, fishermen and flies. Foreword by Gary LaFontaine. Illustrated by Mike Stidham. Hundreds of black and white illustrations plus photos. One of the best books on lake fishing for trout. The book is bound in white pictorial wrappers with brown titles. Light edge wear, otherwise very good.
Language: English
Published by Frank Amato Publications, 1984
ISBN 10: 0936608269 ISBN 13: 9780936608266
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Kaufmann on the copyright page, recto. The binding is tight, corners sharp. A dent on the bottom edge of the back panel. Text and images unmarked. The dust jacket shows some light handling and soiling, a 1" chip out along the bottom edge of of the back panel, unclipped, in a mylar cover. 4to. 149pp. Signed by Author.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Frank Amato Publications, Portland, OR, 1984
ISBN 10: 0936608269 ISBN 13: 9780936608266
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Stidham, Mike (illustrator). First Edition. [colophon/limitation]1-64, [4 pp color plates], 65-149 pp.Inscribed by Ron Cordes on Title pafe and Gary LaFontaine on Introduction page. Explains how to read lakes and find fish; illustrates fly retrieve and presentation techniques; shows how lakes are formed and the physical and chemical characteristics which determine trout foods; discusses types of plant life and how they affect feeding. A comprehensive treatment of different types of food found in lakes, how to imitate each with artificial flies and the techniques for best presentation. 165 illustrations, 93 photos, 38 color photos & fly plates. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Inscribed By Authors.