Corne M E (20 results)
Published by Close-Up, Inc., New York 1943
- Softcover
Seller: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, U.S.A.Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 8vo. Softcover. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 128pp. Cheap war-time paper browning as usual. Covers worn.
Language: English
Published by Black Knight 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Slightly tanned. Covers show edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Published by Double Action Detective #3 1943
- Softcover
Seller: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Polly's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.99
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used: Good. Close-Up, Inc. Publishers. A standard copy with a tight and square binding. Text is clean but has yellowed. Softcovers have mild creasing and edge wear. Previous owner's name plate is affixed to reverse side of front cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for eve…n faster delivery.

Published by M.S. Mill Co., New York 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, U.S.A.MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Reading copy only in trashed black boards with red lettering. A "Red Circle Crime Novel". With map frontispiece, contents clean, binding firm and tight. Covers scuffed.
Published by Ideal Distributing Co. 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.Browse Awhile Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Black Knight Books #26. Name, date on front cover and ffep, with additional set of initials on ffep.

Published by M. S. Mill Company, New York 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.MLC Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. A Mac McIntryre mystery. Bumped and rubbed with a touch of fraying at the corners. Boards and the fore edge of the rear end papers damp stained. Spine cocked, glue residue to the pastedowns where the jacket flaps had been attached, pencil notation on the front end paper. Siz…e: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by Close-Up Inc., NY 1943
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contact seller5-star sellerGraphic Paperback. Condition: VG minus or a Little Better. Original Edition. Fascinating cover art. In nice shape. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
More imagesPublished by Close-Up Inc., USA. 1943
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VERY GOOD Minus. First Edition By This Publisher. 128-Pages; >> cover creasing & scuffing; spine slant; minor pen to interior backcover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. GGA Good-Girl-Art Painted cover. (illustrator). Bound Comic/Digest.
Published by Double action Detective Novel
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. (mystery fiction, detective and mystery fiction ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.

Published by M. S. Mill Company, New York 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.MLC Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A Mac McIntryre mystery. Bumped and rubbed with light wear at the corners and spine ends. Hinges a bit loose with previous owner's stamp on the pastedowns. Inscribed on the front end paper "Compliments of the Publisher Michael S. Mill to Actors Fund Home. March 16th / 38.".
Published by Black Knight
Seller: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories
Contact seller2-star sellerPaperback #26 CONDITION: vg.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.76
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.
Published by Double action Detective Novel 1943
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United KingdomZardoz Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.60
US$ 26.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback / softback. Condition: vg-. 1st edition Double Action Detetive 1943 1st printing digest paperback, vgIn stock shipped from our UK warehouse -.
Published by M.S. Mill Co., Inc. 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 45.00
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. spine, corner and board edges show significant rubs and wear.one page near the back of the book is loose from spine.front cover pages have scribbling.still readable and intact Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exlibrary.
Published by Close-Up Inc. 1943
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 48.37
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Cover shows minor wear, tear, creasing, and rubbing. Pages are tanned.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 323.77
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 532.55
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 132. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1943 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 132.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 264. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1938 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 264.

Published by M.S. Mill Co., Inc, N.Y. 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.MURDER BY THE BOOK
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 450.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Green cloth shows just a hint of soiling else a fine copy in near fine dust jacket, lightly chipped along edges, with edges being lightly rubbed, small chip out at front top, not price clipped, $2.00 price is intact, in protective mylar…cover. Floor-plan included. Special Investigator Mac MacIntyre title. "Despite somewhat artificial set-up of yarn, oddity of killer's device and "Mac's" slow but sure methods are enjoyable. Entertaining." from The Criminal Record -- The Saturda Review's Guide to Detective Fiction , February 12, 1938" Very scarce with dust wrapper. Book.