Cornwall Nellie (72 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.23
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.69
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by RTS 1111
- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.84
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with little wear, spine toned. Book has clean and bright contents, prize message fep 1903, 127pp, B&W frontis.

Language: English
Published by The Religious Tract Society 1916
- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.43
US$ 14.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. School Prize Book-plate removed. Undated, circa 1916 Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

Published by The Religious Tract Society
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.78
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 127 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Rear free endpaper cut out.…Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Slight crushing to spine ends.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by C.H. Kelly 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.51
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1901. No Edition Remarks. 200 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth illustrative boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. Black and white illustrative plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Pages are moderately tanned throughout. Thumb marking present. Occasional foxing. Previo…us owner's inscription to front endpaper, which is almost detached. Pencil marks to front also. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. There is bumping to corners and crushing to spine ends. Tanning to spine and edges. Gilt lettering is darkened slightly. Book has a slight forward lean.

Published by John F. Shaw & Co. Ltd
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.71
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and noticeable rubbing to surfaces. Boards are slightly bowed.

Published by S. W. Partridge & Co
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.57
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Eleventh thousand. 32 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations. Presentation plate to front pastedown, dated 1910. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing…, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning, particularly to spine.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.39
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Partridge & Co
- Hardcover
Seller: Pippa's Place, HUNTERS HILL, NSW, AustraliaPippa's Place
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 8.00
US$ 17.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. This book is in poor condition but text is readable. It contains six illustrations, 2 of which have separated from the spine. Date of publication unknown but pre-1920. See photos.

Published by S. W. Partridge & Co.
- Hardcover
Seller: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, Anacortes, WA, U.S.A.Pacific Rim Used Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerHardback. 14th thousand. Fiction, Nellie Cornwall was a pen name of Nellie Sloggett. There are pen and ink illustrations and thirty two pages of ads for other S. W. Partridge books. 96 Good. The covers are worn and soiled. The front cover has a faint crease and one bumped corner. Early pages are tender and have edge chipping. No… dust wrapper. No.
Published by Undated. S W Partidge - London.
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A, Leicester, , United KingdomBlack Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.90
US$ 20.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Six black & white illustrations by H L Shindler. Decorated cloth boards. Blank FEP removed otherwise VG. No dustwrapper (as issued?).
Published by Partridge, London 1111
- Hardcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.53
US$ 13.21 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 12mo. n.d. but prize label to ffep dated 1924.Light wear to extrems. Slight marks to rear board. Foxing, mainly to endpapers. Book.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.30
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.14
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.85
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by S. W. Partridge & Co.
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 23.19
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Black and white illustrations within. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mi…ldly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Book has a forward lean. Boards are bowed.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.07
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.02
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by London : S. W. Partridge & Co 1894
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerReprint. Poor copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine worn. Text remains in fine condition. Physical description; 96 pages ; (8º). Subject; Fiction. 3 Kg.
Published by London, S. W. Partridge, . (c. ) 1913
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.90
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. H/B red cloth bds, decorated, very good on front, rear has staining and discol., spine a little sunned with sm. slit at tip, neat inscript. on prelim. dated 1913, contents nice and tight with six b/w illustrations by H. L. Shindler, one loose, pges browning.

Published by London : S. W. Partridge & Co 1894
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.03
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Reprint. Poor copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine worn. Text remains in fine condition. Physical description; 96 pages ; (8º). Subject; Fiction. 1 Kg.

Published by S. W. Partridge, London
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, AustraliaLaura Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.04
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. no date but possibly circa 1894, slight wear to cover edges, owners name front endpapers, otherwise book clean and tight Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
More imagesPublished by S W Partridge and co.
- Hardcover
Seller: Ivan's Book Stall, Reading, , United KingdomIvan's Book Stall
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.57
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 160 pages, b/w frontispiece, no date, bookplate to inside front cover.

Published by Religious Tract Society, UK 1904
- Hardcover
Seller: Maynard & Bradley, Leicester, , United KingdomMaynard & Bradley
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.27
US$ 29.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. c.1904. A lightly used copy, with some mild rubbing around the edges and ends of the spine, but otherwise securely bound with titles and cover design clear. School award sticker and previous owner's inscription inside front, dated 1904. Some browning and foxing inside the covers, also…affecting the outer page edges along with a few small nicks and thumb-marks, but the majority of the content is well-presented with no major creases or wear. Why on Amazon do most sellers not describe their actual book? Buy with confidence and support a genuine Independent Bricks & Mortar Real Bookshop. We are Maynard & Bradley CAMBO & PBFA(now lapsed) members here in Leicester City Centre. Size: 135 x 195 mm. 119. Item Type: Book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Britain/UK; 1900-1920; Inventory No: 40591.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.62
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a compelling tale that follows the lives of Tamsin Rosewarne and her orphaned grandchildren, Alsey and Blaze, as they navigate the challenges of life in 19th-century Cornwall. Set amidst the picturesque moors, the story explores the resilience and faith of the human spirit… in the face of adversity. Tamsin, a devout woman, finds solace and strength in her unwavering belief, which sustains her as she battles poverty and the trials of caring for her young charges. The novel also touches upon the themes of compassion and the transformative power of love as Tamsin and the children encounter both kindness and prejudice from members of their community. Through the intertwining lives of these characters, the author deftly portrays the complexities of human nature and the enduring strength of the human spirit. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.