Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: UniqueForAll, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Like New condition. Pristine covers and clean, crisp pages. No internal markings or spine creasing. Professional packaging and fast shipping.".
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York & London, 1976
ISBN 10: 0151562806 ISBN 13: 9780151562800
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First US Edition. DJ has some wear.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 284pp. Covers lightly rubbed & soiled; owner name ffep. Dj covers chipped & have small tears. Dj in Mylar.Illus.; endnotes; biblio.; index.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0151562806 ISBN 13: 9780151562800
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 284 pages.
hardcover. Illustrated. 284pp. 8vo, cloth. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. Very good copy in a good tattered dust wrapper.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons / Collier Macmillan Publishers, 1988
ISBN 10: 0684185695 ISBN 13: 9780684185699
Hardcover. Condition: Good. A masterly new biography of the towering Russian novelist.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0684185695 ISBN 13: 9780684185699
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good -. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. First American. (1988), 458pp, trans. by Peter Levi, light shelfwear to cover, a couple smudges to fepo, slight rubbing & edgewear to dj, contents clean.
Couverture souple. Condition: Satisfaisant. Fleuve Noir collection , 1981. 1 volume format In-12 assez bon.
Seller: vladimir belskiy, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1976
ISBN 10: 0297771779 ISBN 13: 9780297771777
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Stains to cover, page edges, and/or pages inside. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1976
ISBN 10: 0297771779 ISBN 13: 9780297771777
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1976
ISBN 10: 0297771779 ISBN 13: 9780297771777
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Scribners / Collier Macmillan, New York & London, 1988
ISBN 10: 0684185695 ISBN 13: 9780684185699
Boards. Condition: Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo, 458 pp. Head of spine lightly pulled, a couple of small faint stains to boards and page edges.
Language: English
Published by Les Classiques du crime, 1981
ISBN 10: 283020400X ISBN 13: 9782830204001
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. The book is in French. Uncreased spine. Slight wear to the edges.
Published by Fleuve Noir, Paris, 1974
Seller: Steve Kilby, Guelph, ON, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. The book is in French. Light creases to the spine. Slight wear to the edges.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. The book is in French. Uncreased spine. Slight wear to the edges.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by Fleuve Noir,, 1970
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2 livres / books : Bases d'invasion. Pierre Courcel. Published by Fleuve Noir, 1971. 234p. paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked + Equipages en Peril Fleuve noir. Pierre COURCEL. Published by Fleuve Noir, 1970. 233p. paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, bookstore stamps front endpaper/title page, price inked/sticker front cover --10.00.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons; London, Collier Macmillan Publishers, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0684185695 ISBN 13: 9780684185699
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
[iv] 458p., dj.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1976. 0297771779, 1976
ISBN 10: 0297771779 ISBN 13: 9780297771777
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (VG), dustwrapper (edges chipped and worn - in protective wrapper). Pp. x + 284, illus with b&w plates (no inscriptions).
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon.
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Fleuve Noir, 1980. 1 volume broché(s) format In-12 correct.
Language: French
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1976
ISBN 10: 0297771779 ISBN 13: 9780297771777
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers like new Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Condition: Very Good. Bon état. 1981. mass_market. Very Good.
Condition: Fair. 1981. Fair.
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide couverture un peu frottée. poche. 1978. broché. 215 pages. Good.