US$ 27.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by collins Clear-Type
Seller: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, United Kingdom
US$ 16.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Rosa Petherick (illustrator). APPEARS VERY LITTLE READ. Minimal wear to large hard back book. 320 pages. Pages are clean and tight.Attractive illustrated blue boards, girl pulling in a rowing boat. No name or inscription.Minor foxing to page fore edge.
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. No Edition Stated. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Brown pictorial cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking.
Published by SPCK, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear. No end paper. Content has light toning. Some spotting to page ends. No DJ.
US$ 19.25
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by W & R Chambers, London, 1904
Seller: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, Ireland
Decorative Gilt Cloth. Condition: Fair. Groome, W.H.C (illustrator). 292 pp & 32 pp Adverts.Illustrated Cloth with decorative gilt, 6 Illustrations. Spine faded, cover scratched, scuffed & marked, childrens colour pencil on f.e.p, illustration list and first chapter page.
Language: English
Published by W & R Chambers, United Kingdom, 1904
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
US$ 20.59
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. hardback, octavo, pictorial red cloth lettered gilt and red, patterned endpapers, very mildly rubbed to some extremities, light foxing to closed page edges, prize bookplate to front free endpaper, the text remains unmarked, the binding is tight, illustrated, 292pp + catalogue bound to rear.
Published by Thomas Nelson, England
Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Good -. No Jacket. All corners bumped and soft , front free endpaper removed. Hinges exposed. A reading copy.
US$ 23.75
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Collins Clear Type Press, London
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
US$ 13.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBlue Cloth. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. Not Illustrated (illustrator). Circa 1925. .FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Gift Inscription to Dorothy Ch.
US$ 26.21
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Collins, England, 1945
Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Overnell (illustrator). Circa 1940 . gift marked in ink to front free endpaper.
Published by Soc. for Promoting Christian ????2, London, UK
Color Plates (illustrator). London, UK: Soc. for Promoting Christian. Very good condition/No Dustjacket. ????2. 12mo., 221, 2, 16 pp. . Very good condition/No Dustjacket.
Published by London : Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1925
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Provenance: Prize label awarded to Evelyn Fox. Very good copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 312p. ; frontis. ; 19cm. Notes: Suggested date of publication. Subjects: Trappers Canada ; Juvenile fiction. Adventure stories ; Juvenile fiction. 3 Kg.
US$ 37.30
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Colour plates by Adolf Thiede. Presentation plate to front pastedown. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutters. Binding slightly loose. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning, particularly to spine.
US$ 38.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by London : Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1925
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Provenance: Prize label awarded to Evelyn Fox. Very good copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 312p. ; frontis. ; 19cm. Notes: Suggested date of publication. Subjects: Trappers Canada ; Juvenile fiction. Adventure stories ; Juvenile fiction. 1 Kg.
Published by London ; Toronto : T. Nelson and Sons, 1924
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original colour-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Bumped corners. Some light foxing to prelims. Remains well-preserved overall. Publication year suggested. Series; The premier series for girls. Physical description; 327 pages, 4 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations ; 20 cm. Subjects; Northwest Territories Juvenile fiction. Great Slave Lake (N.W.T.) Juvenile fiction. Adventure stories for girls. Canadian juvenile fiction 20th century. Edith E. Cowper. 1 Kg.
Published by Sheldon, n.d. Sheldon, n.d.
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, United Kingdom
US$ 15.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8vo. 252pp. + 16pp. adverts. Colour frontispiece. Some occasional foxing, original pictorial blue cloth. US$15.
Published by Society for promoting christian Knowledge, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards are clean. Content mainly clean with even toning and writing on the ffep. No DJ.
Published by Collins Clear Type Press
Seller: Book_Attic, Newark on Trent, United Kingdom
US$ 11.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Collins Clear Type Press; Undated, C. 1925. Hardcover with no dust cover. Blue cloth covered boards with black lettering and detailing to front and spine. Corners bumped and rubbed. Edges slightly chipped. Spine a little dulled, top and bottom show signs of wear. Mark to front board. Pictorial end papers. Previous owners name and date to verso FFEP. Previous owners name written in pencil and erased leaving an imprint on dedication page. Pages thumbed. Binding good.
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Adolf Thiede (illustrator). Hardcover in VG condition: mild exterior wear, decorated spine and front panel, slight foxing on early and late pages, 1911 gift inscription, otherwise unmarked. Without DJ. Fiction with Christian themes. 252 pages, with color illustration opposite the title page. Bright gilt spine lettering. [1.2 lbs]. Book.
Published by S.P.C.K., 1930
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
US$ 19.98
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Pages clean, no markings, wear to edges. Complete with numerous illustrations. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
US$ 16.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Undated circa late 1930s. 320pp with colour frontis plate. The dust jacket chipped and lightly soiled., now in a protective sleeve.
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Moderate cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Fraying to cloth to spine edges. Staining to both boards.
Published by London ; Toronto : T. Nelson and Sons, 1924
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original colour-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Bumped corners. Some light foxing to prelims. Remains well-preserved overall. Publication year suggested. Series; The premier series for girls. Physical description; 327 pages, 4 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations ; 20 cm. Subjects; Northwest Territories Juvenile fiction. Great Slave Lake (N.W.T.) Juvenile fiction. Adventure stories for girls. Canadian juvenile fiction 20th century. Edith E. Cowper. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Collins' Clear Type Press, London, 1928
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
US$ 26.55
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardback. 18.5x12.5cm. 320 pages. Colour frontispiece. No other illustrations. Undated except for Prize label on the front paste-down which is dated March 1928. Clean & tight book . Flat pages. NO JACKET. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner, securely boxed in cardboard, ref 806.3.
Language: English
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, England, 1930
Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Arch Webb (illustrator). 1st Edition. Circa 1930 . Originally published 1915. Spine has faded and has a slight lean. prize plate to front free endpaper. Colour frontis is present. Foxing to prelims. Good copy of a rare title.
Published by Published by Blackie & Son Ltd., 50 Old Bailey, London circa edition not stated., 1942
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 11.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original camel cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered black back and front. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. War Economy Standard Production note to the copyright page. Contains 255 pp with 4 full-page single-sided monochrome illustrations throughout. Very Good condition book in Poor condition dust wrapper with chips to the spine ends and corners, price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. Member of the P.B.F.A. STORIES FOR GIRLS.