Crafty Pseud (12 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Philippe Lucas Livres Anciens, Lyon, , FrancePhilippe Lucas Livres Anciens
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.14
US$ 57.86 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Douin éditeur, La nouvelle bibliothèque des Curieux, 2014, reprint. In/8 (22 x 15 cm) broché, couverture illustrée en couleurs, des centaines d'illustrations en noir, 277 pages. Réimpression d'un ouvrage paru en 1896 chez Plon. Crafty, littérateur et dessinateur humoristique français y décrit et illustre tous les sports pratiqué…s par les parisiens en cette fin de 19è siècle : football, lawn-tennis, cyclisme, automobile .

Language: French
Published by Paris, Plon, Nourrit et Cie 1890
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Sander, Dresden, , GermanyAntiquariat Sander
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.39
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°. Mit 16 farbigen Holzstichtafeln und einigen Abb. im Text. 3 Bl., 320 S., 4 Bl. Einzige Ausgabe. - Unbeschnitten, Bindung herstellungsbedingt etwas gelockert. Gutes, sauberes Exemplar einer hippologischen Privatbibliothek, mit deren Stempel. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1300 OKart. (Läsuren, Rücken tls. transparent…verstärkt).
More imagesPublished by E. Plon et Cie, Paris 1883
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers & Appraisers, Roosevelt, NJ, U.S.A.R & A Petrilla, Booksellers & Appraisers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 112.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. pp: xiii, (i), 404 with table of contents; plates and text illustrations throughout. Bound in half red morocco and marbled boards, panelled spine with gilt devices and lettering, double corner rules, top edges gilt, patterned endpapers. 11.5" x 8" Text in French. The author, Victor… Eugène Geruzez (1840-1906), specialized in books on horses and hunting. "The contents of the book are divided into sections: 'Cavalry of Paris,' 'At the Bois de Boulogne,' 'At the Races,' and 'The Art of Falling from the Horse.' These satirical and witty observations highlight the transactions and tricks that surrounded acquiring a horse from a Parisian horse dealer. It takes a comical view of French society, the racing world, the horse show, and dressage. There are many drawings and caricatures of the equestrian world and horse racing. It contains reflections and drawings depicting Parisian society on horseback in the morning, afternoon, and evening. This book is a humorous look at life and culture living with horses in Paris- about horse carriages, horse riding, and the etiquette of horsemanship on many levels" (description courtesy of Smithsonian Libraries).
More imagesPublished by Plon, Nourrit, Paris 1890
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller (ABAA), Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. 325p, many ills., many full page (several in color). In French. Driving and riding in the Bois de Boulogne, as carried out by equestrians of varied ability. With a long tribute to Edwin Howlett, legendry society driving instructor. One of Crafty's humorous looks at the fads and foibles of equestrian life in fin-de…-siecle Paris. Many of the men and women were probably recognizable personnages of the day. A handsome gift for a francophile friend. Very good (last few pages lightly foxed) Hardcover (quarter leather, marbled boards; original wrappers bound in). Crafty (illustrator).
- Softcover
Seller: Libreria Salimbeni, Firenze, , ItalyLibreria Salimbeni
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.68
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Plon, Nourrit et Cie, s.d. (1892). In 4, pp. 54 (verso bianco) con disegni e didascalie a pie' di pagina, br. edit. (dorso guasto). Mancano pp. 7 e 48. Osterwalder, p. 267.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fronhofer Schlösschen Galerie, Burgsinn, , GermanyFronhofer Schlösschen Galerie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 343.27
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Plon, Nourry et Cie, 1886, grand in 8 de X-(2)-404 pp., cartonnage de l 'éditeur pleine percaline verte, plats ornés de fers spéciaux aux motifs équestres dorés, dos ornés de caissons dorés, tranches dorées, sans rousseurs, bon ex. Ed. orig. illustrée par l'auteur de très nombreuses gravures h.-t. et dans le texte. L'ouvr…age est divisé en 4 parties, la 3e qui est consacrée à la chasse à courre, occupe de la p. 273 à 355. (Mennessier de La Lance, I, 325), (Thiébaud, 460).
- Hardcover
Seller: Fronhofer Schlösschen Galerie, Burgsinn, , GermanyFronhofer Schlösschen Galerie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 398.10
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, E. Plon, Nourrit et Cie, 1884, grand in 8 de XIII-(3)-404 pp., carton. d'éditeur toile verte lég. usé, dos et plats ornés de fers spéciaux noirs et dorés, tranche dorée, bon ex. sans rousseurs. Ouvrage illustré par CRAFTY de très nombreuses illustrations en noir dans et hors-texte,(Ménessier, I, p. 357). Ex-libris Jean Ma…rchadié d'Estray, puis Jacques Nobécourt.
More imagesSeller: L'Ancienne Librairie, paris, , FranceL'Ancienne Librairie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 135.88
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, E. Plon Nourrit et Cie, 1889. In-4, XIII-404 pp., toile verte d'A. Lenègre et Cie, plats ornés d'un décor doré et noir, dos orné de même, tranches dorées (frottements, quelques pâles rousseurs). Nouvelle édition de ce texte rédigé et illustré par Crafty comprenant une préface de Gustave Droz. * Membre du SLAM et de la LIL…A / ILAB Member. La librairie est ouverte du lundi au vendredi de 14h à 19h. Merci de nous prévenir avant de passer,certains de nos livres étant entreposés dans une réserve.
More images- First Edition
Seller: L'Ancienne Librairie, paris, , FranceL'Ancienne Librairie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 135.88
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, E. Plon Nourrit et Cie, 1899. In-4, 400 pp., toile verte d'Engel, plats ornés d'un décor doré et en couleurs, dos orné de même, tranches dorées (petits frottements). Édition originale de ce texte rédigé et illustré par Crafty. Bel état intérieur. * Membre du SLAM et de la LILA / ILAB Member. La librairie est ouverte du lu…ndi au vendredi de 14h à 19h. Merci de nous prévenir avant de passer,certains de nos livres étant entreposés dans une réserve.
- First Edition
Seller: Fronhofer Schlösschen Galerie, Burgsinn, , GermanyFronhofer Schlösschen Galerie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 246.73
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Plon, Nourry et Cie, 1886, grand in-8 de X-(2)-404 pp., reliure de l'époque de demi-veau glacé jaune, dos (uniformément passé), dos à nerfs soulignés de filets à froid, fleurons dorés, pièce de titre de maroquin rouge, coiffe frottée avec usure, sinon bon exemplaire sans rousseurs. Edition originale illustrée par l'auteur… de très nombreuses gravures h.-t. et dans le texte. L'ouvrage est divisé en 4 parties, la 3e qui est consacrée à la chasse à courre, occupe de la p. 273 à 355. (Mennessier de La Lance, I, 325), (Thiébaud, 460).
More images- First Edition
Seller: Fronhofer Schlösschen Galerie, Burgsinn, , GermanyFronhofer Schlösschen Galerie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 274.14
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Plon, Nourry et Cie, 1886, grand in-8 de X-(2)-404 pp., rel. d'ép. de demi-chagrin rouge, dos orné de caissons dorés, tranches peignées, sans rousseurs, bon ex. Ed. orig. illustrée par l'auteur de très nombreuses gravures h.-t. et dans le texte. L'ouvrage est divisé en 4 parties, la 3e qui est consacrée à la chasse à cour…re, occupe de la p. 273 à 355. (Mennessier de La Lance, I, 325), (Thiébaud, 460).
Seller: Fronhofer Schlösschen Galerie, Burgsinn, , GermanyFronhofer Schlösschen Galerie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 315.86
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, E. Plon, Nourrit et Cie, 1883, grand in-8 de XIII-(3)-404 pp., rel. d'ép. demi-chagrin rouge, dos à nerfs soulignés de filets à froids, fleurons dorés, entièrement non rogné, rares rousseurs, bon ex. 1er tirage de cet ouvrage de CRAFTY illustré par lui-même de très nombreuses illustrations en noir dans et hors-texte, (Mén…essier, tome I, p. 325).