Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins, 1926
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The boards are a bit shelf rubbed and edge worn. Internally, there is a previous owners inscription on the front end page. There is a minor stain on the early pages. Otherwise clean and complete. Tightly bound. r*01/26/2023 [AK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by Jenkins
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound - some light foxing. The front hinge has started. The front end page has been removed. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Herbert Jenkins, London, UK, 1929
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 320pp, 16 black and white plates including frontispiece. Green cloth-covered boards with black titles on front and spine, top text block edge sprayed green. 8vo. Moderate rubbing to spine ends, corners rubbed and rounded. Board edges and joints lightly rubbed. Wear to boards. Text block edges tanned and just starting to fox. Endpapers lightly foxed, two previous owner's inscriptions on front pastedown. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight barring the occasional spotting.
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins Ltd, London UK, 1941
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
US$ 10.92
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Second Printing. 285 pages. No dustjacket. Clean green hardback binidng with moderate wear to boards' corners andf spine-ends. Page-edges browned, tape marks to insider of both boards, ink writing to flyleaf with some foxing o/w pages clean and tidy.
US$ 32.91
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins Limited, London UK, 1939
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 10.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First Edition - First Printing. 284 pages. No dustjacket. Some ink annotations and underlining in text. Page-edges lightly yellowed. Ink writing to flyleaf. Green hardback binding, black title to front and spine. Light wear to spine-ends and boards' corners.
Condition: New.
Published by Herbert Jenkins Ltd., London, 1934
Seller: BIANCOLIBRARY, BILLINGSHURST, West Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. For extra pictures of the more valuable books, please press the 'Ask Bookseller A Question' button. First printing 1934 in green cloth in very good condition overall. Mostly clean internally with some foxing. Very good. boards and spine - some light marking. Sound binding and no bumping to corners. Buying more than one book will save on postage costs. To help our customers, we have split our books into 70 + categories. Size: 5.5" - 8.5" Tall.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Published by (London: Herbert Jenkins, 1937), 1937
Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South Africa
Association Member: IOBA
8vo; original green cloth, blocked in black on spine and upper cover; pp. 316 + adverts; plates. Cloth a little stippled and rubbed; boards slightly bowed; gift inscription to front free endpaper; moderate foxing throughout. Good. A book largely devoted to a tour of Kenya and its lovely estate gardens. "The tenth link in the chain of Marion Cran's garden successes. The author tells again of her garden in Kent, of grief and great loneliness, of returning hope, and of riding the air over Greece, Egypt and Abyssinia to the green highlands of our youngest colony. A book as rich in humour and feeling, and as deeply sensitive, as any that has come from this author's pen.".
Published by Herbert Jenkins, 1935
Seller: old aberdeen bookshop, Aberdeen, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. Green cloth boards, very slight edge/corner wear, colour good. contents very clean, not inscribed. Jacket torn with some loss and tape repair ,
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins Ltd, London, 1941
Seller: Nimbus, Norwich, United Kingdom
Cloth Boards. Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. Green cloth boards black ruled frame to front with black titling. Pp 285 + 2 pages ads. Light bumping tp spine, o/w a square, tight, copy; pon to ffep. The text is firm and clean with many b/w photos and frontispiece in colour.
Published by Herbert Jenkins, London, 1929
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Second printing. Near fine lacking the dustwrapper.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by HERBERT JENKINS, LONDON, 1951
Seller: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Red boards with black titles to spine, 190 x 135 mm approx. 192 pp. First Edition 1951. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition. Very Good/ Good (Book - no notable shelf wear or soiling mild to moderate foxing to end papers, fore edge of book block and last few leaves, no previous owner name or insc. Dust Jacket- moderate shelf rubbing and soiling - substantially complete and non price clipped - cover 9/6. In a removable proprietary protective sleeve. No other notable defects to book or jacket).
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins Limited, London, 1929
Seller: GN Books and Prints, Inverness, United Kingdom
US$ 20.59
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. The Joy of the Ground by Marion Cran.Hardback, 1929, second print, illustrated, published by Herbert Jenkins Limited, London, 320 pages.Octavo/8vo, measures around 8 3/4" by 5 3/4" by 1 5/8". Dust jacket is tattered, with tearing and chipping at edges, marking and scuffing. Green cloth binding, black lettering and edging to front board and spine, quite clean. Binding firm. Page edges browned, a little foxed and scuffed. The front free endpaper has been removed. Some marking to endpapers but otherwise page surfaces clean, no underlining, marginalia, etc. See pictures for further information. 320 pp. n.
Published by Herbert Jenkins, London, 1941
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. 1st Printing. 285pp. HARDCOVER There is some writing to ffep. I have looked carefully at this. It appears that this copy had a signature, which was crossed out by the elderly author & signed & dedicated to an alternative recipient. Light foxing to half-title page due to porous paper.O/w internally VG. Strong binding. Some marks to external cloth. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. **The author resided at Benenden, Kent. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author & dedicated to Individual. Book.
Second Edition. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Front board stained. Spine bands and panel edges slightly bumped and rubbed as with age. Some wear to spine. Internally, bright and clean. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 320p., [15] leaves of plates : ill., port. ; 22cm. Subjects: Nature (Aesthetics). Gardening. 3 Kg.
Published by Herbert Jenkins, 1941
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First English Edition. Sticker residue and bookplate. Very Good condition.
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins, London, 1933
Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 17.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFabric & Board. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Unknown (illustrator). 1st Edition. Green fabric on board covers with black titles to front and spine, just a little edge wear. 316 numbered pages including index plus a few others, b/w illustrated, mostly unmarked, an attached colour picture to front end paper, bookplate to inside front cover, a little sporadic foxing mainly to first and last few pages. Binding good nothing loose. Size 14.6 x 22 cm.
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins, 1934
Seller: Repton and Clover, Norwich, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1934 first edition hardback in very good condition. A little foxing to top page edge. No other marks, clean and bright, tight binding. The green cloth boards have negligible wear. No dust jacket. Items are dispatched the same or the following working day.
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins, London, 1928
Seller: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Green cloth on boards with black titles on cover and spine. FFE missing. Crack in front-hinge. Half-title page has age-tanning. Otherwise, frontis, b/w plates and text are clean. Some foxing to rear folios.
US$ 42.51
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by HERBERT JENKINS, 1937
Seller: madelyns books, Suffolk, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 10.31
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. HERBERT JENKINS 1st edition hardcover 1937. Book is in good condition with an inscription from previous owner to inside cover. The dust jacket is worn and torn to edges and is incomplete. Shipped quickly from the U/K. images available on request.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1108076599 ISBN 13: 9781108076593
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. First edition (hardback). 8vo (21cm by 14cm), 320pp. Frontispiece, plates. Original green cloth. Light rubbing of the binding, foxing to the edges of the text block, short ownership inscription; overall, this book is in good to very good condition.