Crayford Peter (9 results)
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Harry Hartog Rare Books Department, Paddington, AustraliaHarry Hartog Rare Books Department
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 1,196.91
US$ 17.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Rare first edition, increasingly hard to find due to immense popularity of this work. Born in 1960 in Sydney, Cressida Campbell is one of Australia's most uncompromising artists. She studied at East Sydney Technical College (now the National Art Scho…ol) and the Yoshida Hanga Academy in Tokyo. As well as holding twenty solo exhibitions in Sydney, Brisbane and London, she has also contributed to numerous group exhibitions. Her work has been acquired by many public collections including the National Gallery of Australia, the Art Gallery of New South Wales, the British Museum and by private collectors in Australia and internationally. The Woodblock Painting of Cressida Campbell, a comprehensive survey of her work from 1984 to 2008, spanning 25 years, displays an artist who works from inner compulsion rather than public ambition. Assembled here are nearly 300 images, carefully edited into nine distinct sections. It s a book that displays a sensitive and introspective imagination at work; a book that allows the pictures to speak for themselves. Edited by Peter Crayford, with an Introduction by John McDonald, art critic of the Sydney Morning Herald, a Forward by Edmund Capon, director of the Art Gallery of NSW, and a catalogue raisonne by Brett Stone. First edition. Sydney: Public Pictures, (2008). Large 4to. Original cloth hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: 360. Numerous coloured illustrations throughout. Near fine. Copy is clean, fresh and bright. Very minor rubbing on dust jacket extremities. Very minor foxing at some points of textblock edges. Otherwise, presents wonderfully. Cressida Campbell (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Buried in Books, Thirroul, AustraliaBuried in Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 1,000.00
US$ 27.48 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 3rd Edition. Discover the mesmerising world of Cressida Campbell, one of Australia's most celebrated artists, in this beautifully crafted third edition. This book delves into Campbell's unique woodblock painting technique, showcasing her intricate and vibrant works that ca…pture the essence of everyday life and nature. With over 200 stunning illustrations, insightful commentary, and an in-depth look at her creative process, this edition is a must-have for art enthusiasts and collectors alike. Whether you're a long-time admirer or new to her work, "The Woodblock Painting of Cressida Campbell" offers an intimate glimpse into the mind of a true artistic visionary. A fine copy with very slight rusting on the first two pages. Dust jacket in fine condition.
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Gotcha By The Books, Brisbane, AustraliaGotcha By The Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,378.26
US$ 51.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardbound. 2nd Edition of the definitive collection of Cressida Campbell's woodblocks, covering a period from 1984 to 2008; nearly 300 images in full colour including some gate-fold; sections include still life, harbour, bush, verandah, interiors, opera, plants, industry, etc; edited by Peter Crayford, foreword Edmund Capon, int…roduction John McDonald; includes list of pictures by Brett Stone, and select bibliography; light green cloth boards with blue titling to spine and blind-embossed to front board; green endpapers; this copy Signed 'Cressida' and with short dedication 'For Jason.best thoughts', being Jason (Jay) Mansfield-Askew, a prominent figure in the Qld performing arts scene in the 1970's and '80s, being a costume and set designer for Queensland Theatre, and also working in the Australian film industry on movies including Finding Hope, and Days of Roses; text block and edges of some pages with light foxing, o.w. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper. 360pp. 4to. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. profusely illustrated (illustrator).
Published by Public Pictures Pty Ltd., Australia 2010
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, New ZealandBOOKMARK
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 596.92
US$ 27.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHb. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. 3rd Edition. Clean soft green cloth on boards with navy blue and blindstamped titles. Top-edge with faint few only foxings. Nice clean contents. Comprehensive colour illustrations. Binding is As New. 360p Dj: clean jacket. Thin light rubbing to head & foot fo spines corners and lig…htly to head & foot of flaps spines. Large & heavy book: 295 x 280 x 50 mm / nearly 3 kgs.
More imagesPublished by Public Pictures Pty Ltd, Bronte 2010
- Hardcover
Seller: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 1,595.88
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 3rd Edition. Bronte, Public Pictures Pty Ltd, 2010 (third edition)/ 2008. Large square quarto, 360 pages with nearly 300 colour illustrations. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper.

Published by Public Pictures Pty. Ltd., Bronte, NSW, Australia, 2010
Seller: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, Australialamdha books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 957.53
US$ 24.75 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketThird edition: quarto; hardcover, with a blind-stamped upper board title, black spine titling, and decorated green endpapers; 360pp. with many full-colour illustrations and fold-out pages. Inscription on front endpaper. Minimal wear only in like dustwrapper; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene fil…m. Fine. Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight. The book was published in three editions. The first edition was sold privately; the succeeding editions were commercially available between the years 2009 and 2011.
More imagesPublished by Public Pictures Pty. Ltd., Bronte, NSW, Australia, 2009
Seller: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, Australialamdha books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,196.91
US$ 24.75 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSecond edition: quarto; hardcover, with a blind-stamped upper board title, black spine titling, and decorated green endpapers; 360pp. with many full-colour illustrations and fold-out pages. Signed by the artist in ink on the title page. Dustwrapper has some tiny scrapes at corners; now professionally protected by superior non-ad…hesive polypropylene film. Fine. Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight. The book was published in three editions. The first edition was sold privately; the succeeding editions were commercially available between the years 2009 and 2011.

- Hardcover
Seller: Douglas Stewart Fine Books, Armadale, AustraliaDouglas Stewart Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,088.10
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSydney: Public Pictures, 2009. Second edition. Thick quarto, cloth in dustjacket, pp. 360 profusely illustrated. All editions of this reference on Campbell have sold out and are scarce in the market. A fine copy. "Born in 1960 in Sydney, Cressida Campbell is one of Australia's most uncompromising artists. She studied at East Syd…ney Technical College (now the National Art School) and the Yoshida Hanga Academy in Tokyo. As well as holding twenty solo exhibitions in Sydney, Brisbane and London, she has also contributed to numerous group exhibitions. Her work has been acquired by many public collections including the National Gallery of Australia, the Art Gallery of New South Wales, the British Museum and by private collectors in Australia and internationally. The Woodblock Painting of Cressida Campbell, a comprehensive survey of her work from 1984 to 2008, spanning 25 years, displays an artist who works from inner compulsion rather than public ambition. Assembled here are nearly 300 images, carefully edited into nine distinct sections. It s a book that displays a sensitive and introspective imagination at work; a book that allows the pictures to speak for themselves. Edited by Peter Crayford, with an Introduction by John McDonald, art critic of the Sydney Morning Herald, a Forward by Edmund Capon, director of the Art Gallery of NSW, and a catalogue raisonne by Brett Stone." - from the publisher.

- Hardcover
Seller: Douglas Stewart Fine Books, Armadale, AustraliaDouglas Stewart Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 906.75
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSydney: Public Pictures, 2010. Third edition. Thick quarto, cloth in dustjacket (light rubbing and edge wear), pp. 360 profusely illustrated. All editions of this reference on Campbell sold out and are scarce in the market. A very presentable copy. "Born in 1960 in Sydney, Cressida Campbell is one of Australia's most uncompromis…ing artists. She studied at East Sydney Technical College (now the National Art School) and the Yoshida Hanga Academy in Tokyo. As well as holding twenty solo exhibitions in Sydney, Brisbane and London, she has also contributed to numerous group exhibitions. Her work has been acquired by many public collections including the National Gallery of Australia, the Art Gallery of New South Wales, the British Museum and by private collectors in Australia and internationally. The Woodblock Painting of Cressida Campbell, a comprehensive survey of her work from 1984 to 2008, spanning 25 years, displays an artist who works from inner compulsion rather than public ambition. Assembled here are nearly 300 images, carefully edited into nine distinct sections. It s a book that displays a sensitive and introspective imagination at work; a book that allows the pictures to speak for themselves. Edited by Peter Crayford, with an Introduction by John McDonald, art critic of the Sydney Morning Herald, a Forward by Edmund Capon, director of the Art Gallery of NSW, and a catalogue raisonne by Brett Stone." - from the publisher.