Cuddihy Robert (22 results)
Published by Funk & Wagnalls, New York 1932
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Charles Lewis Best Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: In quite good condition. First Impression. Demy folio, [27.75cm/11inches], paperbound with pictorial covers, pp. 44. Fully illustrated with b-w halftone as well as colouy plates. Features: Roosevelt's Answer to Smith's Wrath, Hints of War-Debt Default, Prohibition's Final Report, Dry Swing, Crime in Hawaii,… Auckland's out break of Hooligans, Japan, The Danube, Lindbergh Kidnapping and regular departments.Please feel free to inquire as to particulars and/or additional photographs. The Literary Digest was an influential American general interest weekly magazine published by Funk & Wagnalls. Founded by Isaac Kaufmann Funk in 1890, it eventually merged with two similar weekly magazines, Public Opinion and Current Opinion. Beginning with early issues, the emphasis was on opinion articles and an analysis of news events. Established as a weekly newsmagazine, it offered condensations of articles from American, Canadian and European publications. Type-only covers gave way to illustrated covers during the early 1900s. After Isaac Funk's death in 1912, Robert Joseph Cuddihy became the editor. In the 1920s, the covers carried full-color reproductions of famous paintings. By 1927, The Literary Digest climbed to a circulation of over one million. Covers of the final issues displayed various photographic and photo-montage techniques. In 1938, it merged with the Review of Reviews, only to fail soon after. Its subscriber list was bought by Time. A column in The Digest, known as "The Lexicographer's Easy Chair", was produced by Frank Horace Vizetelly. Ewing Galloway as assistant editor at the publication.
Language: English
Published by Funk & Wagnalls, New York 1932
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Magazine. Condition: Near Fine. The Literary Digest was an American general interest weekly magazine published by Funk & Wagnalls. Founded by Isaac Kaufmann Funk in 1890. Ceased publication in 1938. USA and World News. 'Coming USA Elections', Depression. Hitler- Von Pappen Duel in Germany, Japan / Manchuria, Science, Art, Letter…s, Religion. Some items on our site have minimal description to save on labour costs and to keep listing them viable - current estimated labour cost to List is US$9.00 plus site fees. Please enquire. Images may be available. Art Cover - 'Setters' by Percival L. Rosseau (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Funk & Wagnalls, New York 1932
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Magazine. Condition: Near Fine. The Literary Digest was an American general interest weekly magazine published by Funk & Wagnalls. Founded by Isaac Kaufmann Funk in 1890. Ceased publication in 1938. USA and World News. ''War Debt', 'Future of Republican Party', 'French Arms Plan', 'Britain Enrages Russia' - much more Some items…on our site have minimal description to save on labour costs and to keep listing them viable - current estimated labour cost to List is US$9.00 plus site fees. Please enquire. Images may be available. Art Cover - 'A Little Aristocrat' by Dorothy Drew (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Funk & Wagnalls, New York 1932
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Magazine. Condition: Near Fine. The Literary Digest was an American general interest weekly magazine published by Funk & Wagnalls. Founded by Isaac Kaufmann Funk in 1890. Ceased publication in 1938. USA and World News. 'Senator Borah deserts Hoover', 'A Rubber Check from Europe for Uncle Sam', 'New Hoover Arms Plan', 'Germany's…Junkers Cabinet' - much more Some items on our site have minimal description to save on labour costs and to keep listing them viable - current estimated labour cost to List is US$9.00 plus site fees. Please enquire. Images may be available. Art Cover - 'Tea' - Still Life Painting by Gertrude G. Gardner (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Funk & Wagnalls, New York 1932
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Magazine. Condition: Near Fine. The Literary Digest was an American general interest weekly magazine published by Funk & Wagnalls. Founded by Isaac Kaufmann Funk in 1890. Ceased publication in 1938. USA and World News. 'France Defaults on Loan' ; USA anti-Beer, Pro-Prohibition by Temperance Union ; Aglo-Persion Oil Flare-up ; Ja…pan before the League of Nations - much more Some items on our site have minimal description to save on labour costs and to keep listing them viable - current estimated labour cost to List is US$9.00 plus site fees. Please enquire. Images may be available. Art Cover - 'Holy Family' by Fra Bartolomeo (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Funk & Wagnalls, New York 1932
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. The Literary Digest was an American general interest weekly magazine published by Funk & Wagnalls. Founded by Isaac Kaufmann Funk in 1890. Ceased publication in 1938. 'Hoover Rallies Republican Hosts'. Beautiful center-pages Buick Auto advertisement. Some items on our site have minimal description… to save on labour costs and to keep listing them viable - current estimated labour cost to List is US$9.00 plus site fees. Please enquire. Images may be available. John Lavalle - cover art (illustrator).
Published by Funk & Wagnalls Company, New York 1933
- Softcover
Seller: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.The Country Bookshop [Member VABA]
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Soil on covers. Stains on back cover. Stains on first 15 pages at top. Corners of pages folded over. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Funk & Wagnalls, New York 1932
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. The Literary Digest was an American general interest weekly magazine published by Funk & Wagnalls. Founded by Isaac Kaufmann Funk in 1890. Ceased publication in 1938. Much of this issue deals with the coming Election between Hoover and Roodevelt, the subsequent winner. USA and World News. Some ite…ms on our site have minimal description to save on labour costs and to keep listing them viable - current estimated labour cost to List is US$9.00 plus site fees. Please enquire. Images may be available. Art Cover -Portrait of Herbert Hoover by R. E.Leppert (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.68
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Language: English
Published by Funk & Wagnalls, New York 1932
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. The Literary Digest was an American general interest weekly magazine published by Funk & Wagnalls. Founded by Isaac Kaufmann Funk in 1890. Ceased publication in 1938. Literary Digest 1932 Presidential Poll [Final report]. An interesting article - 'Canadians Deny Tariff Reprisals' - from the Vancou…ver Province. Some items on our site have minimal description to save on labour costs and to keep listing them viable - current estimated labour cost to List is US$9.00 plus site fees. Please enquire. Images may be available. L. A. Crow - cover art (illustrator).
Published by Funk & Wagnalls 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. [Roaring 20s, Calvin Coolidge Era Magazine] Bound in red cloth. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear.
Published by Funk & Wagnalls, New York 1932
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Vol 114, No 8; Whole No. 2210. An influential American general interest weekly magazine published by Funk & Wagnalls. 1890-1938. Cover features color illustration of a painting by Power O'Malley' King Cotton & the Depression, Hoover, Why America Wins at the Olympics, The Red Peril's Spread… in China, Ottawa Conference, Making Posters work for Peace in Europe, Great ChevrolePosters for Peace in Europe, Profile of Babe Didrikson. 40 pages, ads. A clean, unmarked copy with a sound, stapoled binding. No labels present. Ships via inexpensive Canada Post Lettermail, or USPS within North America. From $3.50 to $6.50 depending on exact weight and location. Image available. Enquire for rates to Worldwide destinations! Size: 22cm by 30cm. Power O'Malley - Cover Art (illustrator). Book.
Published by Funk & Wagnalls, New York 1932
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Vol 114, No 20; Whole No. 2221. An influential American general interest weekly magazine published by Funk & Wagnalls. 1890-1938. Cover features color illustration of a painting by Richard E. Miller; Hoover's Warning on Armament, March of the Jobless in London, Why the Reds Thrive in China…, Whistler's 'Mother' Revisits Home, Racial Hue and Cry in Harlem, Epidemics, New Football Rules, Texaco Color Oil Advert. 40pp, adaverts. Very clean, bright copy. Stapled binding is sound. No labels present. Ships via inexpensive Canada Post Lettermail, or USPS within North America. From $3.50 to $6.50 depending on exact weight and location. Image available. Enquire for rates to Worldwide destinations! Size: 22cm by 30cm. Richard E. Miller - Cover Art (illustrator). Book.
Published by New York and London: 1939., Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. xi, [13]-224 p.; front. (port.); 19.5 cm. Nihil obstat and Imprimatur slip tipped in. Monastery stamp at foot of title-page VG sl. dusty ribbed ivory cloth in chipped red and black dj.

STAGED DIABETES MANAGEMENT 3ED (HB 2012) SPL PRICE
Mazze, Roger; Bergenstal, Richard M.; Cuddihy, Robert; Strock, Ellie S.; Criego, Amy; Langer, Oded; Simonson, Gregg; Powers, Margaret A.
- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
US$ 40.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. Brand New. Soft Cover International Edition. Different ISBN and Cover Image. Priced lower than the standard editions which is usually intended to make them more affordable for students abroad. The core content of the book is generally the same as the standard edition. The country selling restrictions may be print…ed on the book but is no problem for the self-use. This Item maybe shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

STAGED DIABETES MANAGEMENT 3ED (HB 2012) SPL PRICE
Mazze, Roger; Bergenstal, Richard M.; Cuddihy, Robert; Strock, Ellie S.; Criego, Amy; Langer, Oded; Simonson, Gregg; Powers, Margaret A.
- Softcover
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.SMASS Sellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. Brand New, Softcover edition. This item may ship from the US or our Overseas warehouse depending on your location and stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.57
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 300.

Real lace : America's Irish rich. [The F.I.F.'s; What happened?; In the beginning; Everything but the light bulb; Murray Bay; Mr. McDonnell's Gimmick; The greatest nose count of them all; The original butter-and-egg man; The wedding of the century; The wheeler-dealers; Ma and Pa D; The bubble breaks; The decline of Mr. Fall; The silver kings; Mr. Ryan's fortune; And for my eldest son, one set of pearl studs; The troubles of one house; Why don't the nice people like us?; High Society; The Duchess Brady; Atomic Tom; The Buckley's of Great Elm; The upward climb; Sons of the priory, daughters of the Sacred Heart; Royalty; What did happen; Problems in the back office; To the bitter end; Aftermath; Robert the roue]
Birmingham, Stephen. ; design, Patricia Dunbar ; John Murray Cuddihy, Harriet De HAven Cuddihy, Mary Jane Cuddihy, Charlotte McDonald Harrris, John F Murray, Donald W Marshall, Alison Murray, Clendenin J Ryan, Fr. Regis Ryan, J Patrick Lannan, Mary Pritchard, Martha Butler, Margaret Thalken, Marianne Strong, Julia McCarthy, John D J Moore, Joseph T P Sullivan, Carol Buckley Learsy, William G Post, Fr. Robert J Gannon, L Clayton Dubois, Cass Canfield, Frances Lindley, Carol Brandt, luba Litwak
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. xiii, 322 p., [16] p. of plates (1 fold-out) : ill. ; 25 cm. ; ISBN: 0060103361; 9780060103361 LCCN: 73-4061 ; OCLC: 677300 ; LC: E184.I6; Dewey: 917.3/06/9162; B ; beige cloth with gold lettering in photographic dustjacket ; Contents : The F.I.F.'s -- What happened?…-- In the beginning -- Everything but the light bulb -- Murray Bay -- Mr. McDonnell's Gimmick -- The greatest nose count of them all -- The original butter-and-egg man -- The wedding of the century -- The wheeler-dealers -- Ma and Pa D -- The bubble breaks -- The decline of Mr. Fall -- The silver kings -- Mr. Ryan's fortune --- And for my eldest son, one set of pearl studs -- The troubles of one house -- Why don't the nice people like us? -- High Society -- The Duchess Brady -- Atomic Tom -- The Buckley's of Great Elm -- The upward climb -- Sons of the priory, daughters of the Sacred Heart -- Royalty -- What did happen -- Problems in the back office -- To the bitter end -- Aftermath -- Robert the roue ; spotting on froe-edge ; otherwise G/VG. Book.

Published by Tucson, AZ: Ironwood Press 1983
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 200pp (plus foldouts), printed wrappers. Solid copy of this special Robert Duncan issue, with poetry and prose by Duncan (including letters to Jack Spicer and Robin Blaser), plus writing on Duncan by a range of contributors. (…Bertholf C293-C294; J195-J205; K134.) Unmarked copy, minor wear. Not Signed.

Published by Tucson, AZ: Ironwood Press 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 94pp, printed wrappers. A nice copy of the third issue of this important literary magazine. No markings, minor bump to one corner. Not Signed.

STAGED DIABETES MANAGEMENT, 3/ED (ORG. PRICE $ 175.95) (HB)
Mazze, Roger; Bergenstal, Richard M.; Cuddihy, Robert; Strock, Ellie S.; Criego, Amy; Langer, Oded; Simonson, Gregg; Powers, Margaret A.
- Hardcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 165.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 202.99
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.