Cunningham Lawrence Editor (25 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1969
- Softcover
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, U.S.A.The Unskoolbookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good+. Eighteenth Printing. Very slight cover wear. Underlining/highlighting/notes to approximately 6% of pgs only. Several pg corners are folded down. Spine is tight. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Bear, West Brookfield, U.S.A.Book Bear
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 201 pp. Tightly bound. Top corners lightly bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Good, price clipped dust jacket. Published January 1, 1972. First Edition / First Printing. 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1. This book has a hint of mustiness…as it was stored in a box in a basement. There is light foxing on the page edges. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of bookbinding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.

- Softcover
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, U.S.A.Lexington Books Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.75
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Language: English
Published by Crossroad Pub Co, Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A. 1997
- Softcover
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, U.S.A.The Unskoolbookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good Ex-college Library. Usual library markings. Little or no notations. Spine is tight. Nice, sturdy copy. This comprehensive volume contains Thomas Merton's principal writings on non-violence, war, and racism. Much of what he wrote between 1961 and 1968 is prophetic and speaks penetratingly to our t…ime. Wars and rumors of war are still with us. Justice and love remain a dream. In most of these articles, it's as if Merton is actually writing in the 1990s. He is speaking to us - reminding us of the essential oneness that roots the equal dignity of all peoples. Merton's writings on social issues flowed from a deep contemplative vision. Editor William Shannon puts each essay in context and reveals how this vision developed. We see a side of Merton's character that does not come through in his other books: his passion for peace and the ardor with which he pleaded for it in a world where people so desperately yearn for it. Passion for Peace is a book of testament, vision, and hope. Book.

Language: English
Published by Harper Collins, San Fran 1996
Series: The Journals of Thomas Merton, Book 3 of 7. Book 3 of 7 - The Journals of Thomas Merton
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good w/ Protective Cover. First Edition. Very light edge wear along the dj. There are also some creases and scuff marks on the text blocks. No other signs of previous use or wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Our Sunday Visitor, Inc., Huntington, IN 1972
- Softcover
Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, U.S.A.The Red Onion Bookshoppe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good+.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.95
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dj w/unclipped price, in mylar; 201 clean, unmarked pages.

Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, IN 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hyde Brothers, Booksellers, Fort Wayne, U.S.A.Hyde Brothers, Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Light blue cloth binding rubbed, else a nice book. Dust jacket rubbed & lightly bumped, now protected in a clear mylar cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 183 pages.
Published by Harper & Row, New York 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Parker's Rare Books, Ontario, U.S.A.Parker's Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. "An Anthology of Writings by and About St. Francis of Assisi". Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 8vo., 201pp. Owners paste-down ffep, otherwise clean book in dust jacket with minor chipping, edge wear. Book condition VG in VG- DJ. Binding: HB. Edition: Stated 1st.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.18
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 123 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by New York, Etc.: Harper and Row, 1972, New York, Etc. 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jane Atwood, Louisville, U.S.A.Jane Atwood
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.00
US$ 5.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGreen Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 201 pages; illustrations for chapter headings from photos; selections taken from St. Francis's writings and eight other authors; from the introduction: " This anthology then hopes to be a first word about a… man who loved this world, the men in it, and the God over it with a singular intensity. It is hoped that some of this love for the fullness of life will shine through these writings by the saint and his most faithful interpreters.".

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.82
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 336 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.93
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 289 pages. 10.00x6.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.63
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 448 pages. 6.00x9.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.51
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 392 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.80
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 752 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Thomas Merton: Spiritual Master, The Essential Writings
Thomas Merton; Lawrence S. Cunningham [Editor]; Anne E. Carr [Preface]; Lawrence S. Cunningham [Introduction]; Patrick Hart [Foreword];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.80
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Published by Our Sunday Visitor, Inc. 1977
- Softcover
Seller: JR Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.JR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 49.99
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketmass_market. Condition: Fine. Our Sunday Visitor paperback; no writing or tears; s.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Denver Bookmark, Aurora, U.S.A.The Denver Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 94.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 2 volume boxed set. The books look unused. The slipcase is in excellent condition. This set is nice enough to be given as a gift. The books contain more than 1,000 primary texts from the world's major religions: Hinduism, Buddhism, and Daoism (Volume 1); Judaism, Christian…ity, and Islam (Volume 2). The anthology brings together foundational works -- the Bhagavad Gita, the Daodejing, the Bible, the Qur'an. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 273.60
US$ 40.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. box edition. 4000 pages. 10.00x6.50x5.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.80
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 392 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

Ecumenism Present Realities and Future Prospects
Cunningham, Lawrence (Editor)/ Tantur Ecumenical Center (Jerusalem)
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.49
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 183 pages. 9.00x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.