Language: English
Published by The Victorian Society, 2009
ISBN 10: 0901657514 ISBN 13: 9780901657510
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by The Victorian Society, 2009
ISBN 10: 0901657514 ISBN 13: 9780901657510
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Language: English
Published by The Victorian Society, 2010
ISBN 10: 0901657514 ISBN 13: 9780901657510
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Victorians Revalued, Studies in Victorian art and design, Volume two This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by The Victorian Society 01/01/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 0901657514 ISBN 13: 9780901657510
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 63, No. 1. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by David Hardy for "The Lion in His Attic" by Larry Niven. Includes "Blind Windows" (novelet) by Garry Kilworth; "Healer" (novelet) by P. E. Cunningham; "The Man with the Little Red Wagon" (novelet) by Ross Appel; "Superbiometalemon" by Christopher Anvil; "Sule Skerry" by Jane Yolen; "Die and Follow Me" by Gary Jennings; "The Last Run" by Alan Dean Foster; "The Buck" by Reid Collins. Departments: "Books" by Algis Budrys; "Films: Flick Needs Bic" by Baird Searles; "Science: The Three Who Died Too Soon" by Isaac Asimov; "Acrostic Puzzle" by Rachel Cosgrove Payes. Cartoons by Henry Martin and Nurit Karlin. Creasing; edge and corner wear; a little rubbing; bumps and dings. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Victorian Society, 2010
ISBN 10: 0901657514 ISBN 13: 9780901657510
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by The Victorian Society, 2010
ISBN 10: 0901657514 ISBN 13: 9780901657510
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Published by W. H. Allen & Co, 1942
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:
Published by W.H. Allen, London, 1942
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Covers rather dulled and pages tanned o/w a clean unmarked copy in good condition. [Anti-appeasement] m1945.
Published by W.H. Allen & Co. Ltd., London, 1943
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Softbound. Condition: Very Good. Small octavo, stapled paper covers, 72 pp.,
Published by The Grolier Club / Yale University, New York / New Haven, CT, 2016
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Stapled wraps, has a touch of wear to the spine ends and corners, and overall, is a crisp, clean, Near Fine copy.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Published in conjunction with an exhibition. Illustrated in color. 61 pages. 4to. Trade paperback. Very Good.
Published by W. H. Allen, London, 1942
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 127 pages. Good strong political posturing from the 1940's. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Victorian Society, London, 2010
ISBN 10: 0901657514 ISBN 13: 9780901657510
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Card covers in bright condition, contents clean Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by The Victorian Society, 2010
ISBN 10: 0901657514 ISBN 13: 9780901657510
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Light scuffs & scratches to the softcover. Content is in very good, clean condition.
Language: English
Published by The Victorian Society, 2010
ISBN 10: 0901657514 ISBN 13: 9780901657510
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. Light scuffs & scratches to the softcover. Faint marks & foxing to the edges of the textblock & outer pages. Moisture damage to the bottom edge of the textblock which is rippled. Content is in good, clean condition.
US$ 27.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by The Victorian Society, 2010
ISBN 10: 0901657514 ISBN 13: 9780901657510
Seller: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Book is as new, unread.
US$ 23.29
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Published by W.H. Allen, 1942
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
2nd impression, 1942, in limp teal cloth. Slight yellowing to pages; front cover beginning to curl at corners. With front flap of the dust jacket loosely inserted. An early critique of the old-school-tie in Government Used - Very Good. VG softcover in limp cloth (no dust jacket).
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 32.61
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 238 pages. 9.75x7.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Yale Center for British Art, 2016
ISBN 10: 0300219121 ISBN 13: 9780300219128
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Victorian Society, London, 2010
ISBN 10: 0901657514 ISBN 13: 9780901657510
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 30.38
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSOFTCOVER. Condition: New. 1st Edition. 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 119pp on glossy art paper, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: NEW unread and unmarked copy ] . __To see more of our books on Architecture type DbbARCH in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Language: English
Published by Yale Center for British Art, 2016
ISBN 10: 0300219121 ISBN 13: 9780300219128
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press 2016-08-02, 2016
ISBN 10: 0300219121 ISBN 13: 9780300219128
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 40.39
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
Published by W.H. Allen & Co. Ltd., London, 1942
Seller: Fox & Hedgehog, Moraga, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First printing (NAP). Sewn binding in cloth-covered card covers, in dustjacket. Scarce in dustjacket. "The Burning Question.A Tory M.P. reveals the answer in this withering indictment of the 'Old School Tie' clique" (from dustjacket front panel). No marks to text. There's some separation between the signatures, but all pages are attached. Some color loss to cloth. Acid paper is heavily toned. The striking red, white and black dustjacket is unclipped ("2/6") but has a lot of wear, including significant chipping especially at top edge, soil and creasing, but you will want to read the flaming blurb on the flaps. An authentic piece of history. Light pencil notation back panel.
Language: English
Published by Yale Center for British Art, 2016
ISBN 10: 0300219121 ISBN 13: 9780300219128
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 49.89
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 58.02
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 310 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by W H Allen, London, 1942
Seller: Jim's Old Books, Kirkwall, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Some creasing and small tears to edges of unclipped dustwrapper, some scuffing to ends of green cloth-covered spine, yellowing to the pages, but otherwise a not too bad, tight copy of this soft-cover book. The author, a Conservative MP in Churchill's wartime government, takes a swipe at the "old school tie" types who still controlled parliament. 127pp Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.