Curtis Doris (26 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.50
US$ 4.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover volume 11/12 in excellent, unmarked condition (slight handling, slight wear). 369 pages. [1.2 lbs]. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: CorgiPack, Fulton, U.S.A.CorgiPack
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket condition: No Jacket. Very nice and clean. Text free of highlighting and writing. Tightly bound. Includes index. x, 94 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. 94 pages. Petroleum--Prospecting.

How to Try to Find an Oil Field
Doris M. Curtis; Patricia Wood Dickerson; Donald M. Gray; Helen M. Klein
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Excellent hardcover with VG dust jacket (light handling). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR with a small drawing, to the first owner. 231 pages. The only blemish of note is a small abraded area inside the front cover, from which a sticker was lifted. [1.5 lbs]. Signed by A…uthor(s). Book.
Published by Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists 1976
- Softcover
Seller: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, U.S.A.PONCE A TIME BOOKS
Contact seller4-star seller0 160 p. Includes illustrations. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner.

Infinity Science Fiction 1956 Vol. 1 No. 3 June
Shaw, Larry T. (editor): Charles Beaumont & Chad Oliver / James E. Gunn / Leslie Perri (Doris Wilson) / Jerry Sohl / Peter Phillips / James Blish / Betsy Curtis / Chester Cohen / Robert Sheckley
Published by New York: Royal Publications, Inc. 1st Edition 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Very Good to Very Good+. First Edition. ----------science fiction pulp magazine, digest size. Corner crease, faint cover crease, edgewear, a VG to VG+ copy. Ed Emshwiller (front cover) (illustrator).

Published by Home Mission Board Southern Baptist Convention
- Softcover
Seller: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, U.S.A.HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Crisp paperback with light color loss at tips. No date, circa 1960s. 36 pp. Baptist children's story book.
More imagesPublished by Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Z-A LLC, Lenore, U.S.A.Z-A LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.99
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Book shows mild shelf wear with light rubbing. ; 9x6x.5; 216 pages; Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Book shows mild shelf wear with light rubbing.
Published by Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, Tulsa, OK 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.50
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Reprint Edition. G+/none, used pb, 240pp. Perfect bound, illustrated stiff paper wraps with black and gold colored text on upper and black text on spine; slight edge wear; tips lightly creased; wrinkle at tail edge of upper; no tears; former owner's name stamp on upper. This is Reprint Se…ries No. 6, 1978. Interior pages clean, unmarked. Binding is tight. Photographs, Drawings, Maps (illustrator).
Published by Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists SEPM, Tulsa Oklahoma 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Indian Hills Books, Blountville, U.S.A.Indian Hills Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Former owners name neatly on first page. Same owners embossed stamp on the cover and on the title page. No other marks. No creasing or wear. No odor. Illustrated with drawings, charts, graphs and photographs. Reprint Series number 6.

The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 154, Whole Number 618 (April 2001)
Dearborn, David Curtis (ed.); Remington, Gordon L.; Smith, Roberta Stokes; Arthaud, John Bradley; Helliwell, Ernest Hyde III; Smith, D. Alden; Bowne, Richard LeBaron Jr.; Brandon, John C.; Willcox, Doris Schreiber et al.; Kenney, Donald S.
Published by New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston 2001
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light handling wear. Contents: Remington and Smith, Thomas Clemence of Providence, Rhode Island and four generations of his descendants. Arthaud and Helliwell, The Peter Lurvey family of Essex County, Massachusetts, Maine, and Vermont (continued from page 90. Concluded…). Smith, The descendants of Stephen Bryant of Plymouth, and of his son-in-law Lt. John Bryant of Plympton (part six, concluded). Bowen, Notes on George Allen of Weymouth and Sandwich. Brandon, Genealogical notes: Shepard of Taunton, Massachusetts. Willcox et al., "One Wilson" - servant of Thomas Beard. Kenney, Martha Edwards, first wife of William Cleaves of Beverly, Massachusetts. Reviews. 9.0" tall; 106 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Published by C. H. Fairfax Compan, Baltimore. 1989
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, U.S.A.Tiber Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.00
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: As New. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition. Presentation copy, signed by author Doris Ridout Baker on the front endpaper. 121 pp. Signed.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 28.08
US$ 18.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains highlighter markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers…of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:0878141669.

DEPOSITIONAL ENVIRONMENTS AND PALEOECOLOGY, FORAMINIFERAL PALEOECOLGY: REPRINT SERIES NUMBER 2, 1976
Published by Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists/SEPM, Tulsa, OK 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, U.S.A.Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Conatins 10 papers reprinted from the Journal of Paleontology from the years 1953 through 1971. 160 pages. Owner's name on the inside front cover. A near fine copy. Book.

Hitler's Madman [Hitler's Hangman] (Original photograph from the 1943 film)
Douglas Sirk (director); Bart Lytton (novel); Peretz Hirschbein, Doris Malloy, Melvin Levy (screenwriters); Patricia Morison, John Carradine, Alan Curtis, Howard Freeman (starring)
Published by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [MGM], Beverly Hills, CA 1943
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerVintage studio still photograph from the 1943 film, seen here under the alternate title "Hitler's Hangman." With manuscript pencil annotations on the verso. A dramatization of the assassination of Reinhard Heydrich, a Nazi SS commander, by members of the Czech resistance, which resulted in the decimation of the village of Lidice… by the Nazis as revenge. Set in Czechoslovakia. 10 x 8 inches. Near Fine.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anytime Books, London, United KingdomAnytime Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.47
US$ 40.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Good matter of fact guide; well explained. pp.x.94. DW has wear and a chip to lower front cover; archival sleeve.

How to Try to Find an Oil Field
Doris M. Curtis; Patricia Wood Dickerson; Donald M. Gray; Helen M. Klein
- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Published by The Tiger's Eye Publishing, Westport, Connecticut 1947
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Magazine. Small quarto. 116pp. Illustrated paper wrappers. One tipped-in illustration loose and laid in, creases on wraps and spine, tears at spine ends, very good. A literary magazine feature prose, poetry and artwork from Stephan, Boris Paternak, Kenneth Rexroth, W.J. Parrish-Martin, Raymond Qu…eneau, William Jay Smith, H. Richard Chew, Mary Barnard, Weldon Kees, K.O. Hanson, Doris B. Branch, Thomas Cole, John Nerber, Mario Carreño, Paul Goodman, Harvey Curtis Webster, Philip Murray, Herbert Cahoon, Paul Valley and art from by Leon Kelly, Photographs by Alexander Hammid, Kay Sage, Theodoros Stamos, William Baziotes, René Magritte, Milton Avery, Hokusi, Morris Graves, Max Ernst, and Adolph Gottlieb.

Language: English
Published by James Danziger Gallery - Stephen Daiter Photography, New-York - Chicago 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Books+, Saint Maurice, FranceBooks+
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 118.68
US$ 10.37 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-4, 28 cm, 150pp., illustr., planches photos hors-texte, Nb-0113.

Characterizing Pedagogical Flow : An Investigation of Mathematics and Science Teaching in Six Countries
Schmidt, William H.; Jorde, Doris; Cogan, Leland S.; Barrier, Emilie; Gonzalo, Ignacio; Moser, Urs; Shimizu, Katsuhiko; Sawada, Toshio; Valverde, Gilbert A.; McKnight, Curtis; Prawat, Richard S.; Wiley, David E.; Raizen, Senta A.; Britton, Edward D.; Wolfe, Richard G.
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 139.68
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Characterizing Pedagogical Flow : An Investigation of Mathematics and Science Teaching in Six Countries
Schmidt, William H.; Jorde, Doris; Cogan, Leland S.; Barrier, Emilie; Gonzalo, Ignacio; Moser, Urs; Shimizu, Katsuhiko; Sawada, Toshio; Valverde, Gilbert A.; McKnight, Curtis; Prawat, Richard S.; Wiley, David E.; Raizen, Senta A.; Britton, Edward D.; Wolfe, Richard G.
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 146.40
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

Characterizing Pedagogical Flow : An Investigation of Mathematics and Science Teaching in Six Countries
Schmidt, William H.; Jorde, Doris; Cogan, Leland S.; Barrier, Emilie; Gonzalo, Ignacio; Moser, Urs; Shimizu, Katsuhiko; Sawada, Toshio; Valverde, Gilbert A.; McKnight, Curtis; Prawat, Richard S.; Wiley, David E.; Raizen, Senta A.; Britton, Edward D.; Wolfe, Richard G.
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 133.06
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Characterizing Pedagogical Flow : An Investigation of Mathematics and Science Teaching in Six Countries
Schmidt, William H.; Jorde, Doris; Cogan, Leland S.; Barrier, Emilie; Gonzalo, Ignacio; Moser, Urs; Shimizu, Katsuhiko; Sawada, Toshio; Valverde, Gilbert A.; McKnight, Curtis; Prawat, Richard S.; Wiley, David E.; Raizen, Senta A.; Britton, Edward D.; Wolfe, Richard G.
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 148.27
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by SoundArt Foundation Inc. / NYB New York / New York, NY / NY 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star seller104 pp.; 29.7 x 21 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed The first issue of "NYB : An Arts Magazine" published in 1985. Contributors include Mimi Gross, Peter Werner, Gerhard Ullmann, Peter Hoffmann, Bernd Weyergraf, Michael Glassmeier, Timothy F. Rub, Georg C. Bertsch,… Thomas Hoffmann, Thomas Wulffen, Henry Ries, B.H. Friedman, Bernhard Schulz, Barry Neuman, John Ashbery, John Yau, Tony Towle, Jean Holabird, Taylor Mead, Tama Janowitz, Doris Nadja Wiewiorra, Peter Schneider, Lutze, Klaus Stiller, Karis Kiwus, Anne Jud, Joan Jonas, Lil Picard, Anne Wehrer, Renate Ponsold, Jackie Curtis, Peter Feinauer, William Hellermann and Julius, and an interview with John Cage by Thomas Wulffen. Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked.

Hitler's Madman [Hitler's Hangman] (Original photograph from the 1943 film)
Douglas Sirk (director); Patricia Morison, John Carradine, Alan Curtis, Howard Freeman (starring); Peretz Hirschbein, Melvin Levy, Doris Malloy (screenwriters)
Published by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [MGM], Beverly Hills, CA 1943
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerVintage borderless satin-finish double weight reference photograph from the 1943 film, showing actors Patricia Morison, John Carradine, and Alan Curtis. Printed mimeo snipe affixed to the verso. From the collection of artist and author Duncan Hannah. Duncan Hannah was a key figure in the burgeoning New York underground arts scen…e, befriending Andy Warhol and his superstars, Lou Reed, Allen Ginsberg, Patti Smith, Salvador Dali, and many others. A graduate of the Parsons School of Design, his paintings were exhibited in the influential 1980 Times Square Show alongside work by Keith Haring and Jean-Michel Basquiat, and several of his paintings are held in the permanent collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. A fictionalized account of the 1942 assassination of Nazi official Reinhard Heydrich and the ensuing Lidice massacre. Director Douglas Sirk's first American production after fleeing Nazi Germany and changing his name from Hans Detlef Sierck. 9.25 x 7.5 inches. Very Good plus, with light toning near the bottom portion of the photograph.
MY VERY FIRST BOOK: TALES FOR TINY TOTS: 'My Nursery Rhyme ABC' / 'The Primer Party (Twinn)' / 'Too many Cooks (Millard)' / 'The Garden (Gould) - [another ABC]' / 'Grandpa's Slippers' / 'A Day in the Town (Curtis)'. - Drawings on every Page.
CURTIS, C. Ralph; GOULD, Elizabeth; MILLARD, Edith E.; TWINN, Doris; a.o. (Authors) / Lucy G. Draft (or so); Joyce Mercier; Marjorie Slade; a.o. (Illustrators) / Sunshine Press:
Published by London - Glasgow, The Sunshine Press, not dated (early 20th century).
- Softcover
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 213.63
US$ 51.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket66 unnumbered pages on thick brownish paper, first and last sheet serve as softcover-binding (string-binding without spine); sm-4to.(ca. 25,5 x 19 cm). *** EARLY - IF NOT FIRST - EDITION OF THE - LATER CLASSIC - CHILDREN'S ABC-BOOK. - Some illustrations and the capital-letters of 'ABC' coloured with crayon-pencils. --- Left corn…er of frontcover slightly spotty, last sheet foxy and with scratch as well as a small tear-out at bottom; else a very copy of the fragile publication.