Cushing Stanley (10 results)

Hamlet Souvenir Program Book 1948 Laurence Olivier, Jean Simmons!
Directed by Lawrence Oliver / Starring Laurence Olivier (winner of the Best Actor Academy Award for this film; in the title role as Hamlet), Eileen Herlie (as Gertrude), Basil Sydney, Felix Aylmer, Jean Simmons (nominated for the Best Supporting Actress Academy Award for this film; as Ophelia), Norman Wooland, Terence Morgan (as Laertes), Stanley Holloway, Peter Cushing, Esmond Knight, Anthony Quayle, Harcourt Williams, and John Laurie
Published by Universal-International 1948
- Softcover
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 12.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 9.02
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG. A VG or better 9" x 12" program book. 18 pages. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 57.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 57.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 58.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, U.S.A.Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.02
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Unread. No markings in book. Binding is fine. DJ with light shelf wear. 384pp.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: BookScene, Hull, U.S.A.BookScene
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 89.95
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Jacket Condition: Near Fine. The Boston Athenaeum, Boston, MA 2007. Signed by Authors Cushing + Dearinger on Title page. First Edition. 1st Printing. 384 pages. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Has bookplate which says: 'This Catalogue is…presented to Bicentennial Trustee Isaiah Jackson, Boston Athenaeum 1807-2007'. Size: Folio 12 - 15'' tall. Signed Architecture::Interior Design 5963L.

Published by New York: The Guild of Book Workers. 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 8vo. 28 pp. Stapled wraps. Very good with marginal staining along spine. Includes black and white plates. Includes articles by Helena Wright, Samuel Ellenport, Sara Haines, Gary Frost et al. From the collection of the late Frederick Ruffner, Jr., founder of Gale Research, Detroit.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 134.51
US$ 17.24 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by Boston, Mass. : Hanover: Boston Athenæum ; Distributed by University Press of New England, 2006 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, U.S.A.Steven Wolfe Books
Contact seller5-star sellernear fine dust-jacket, very good large and heavy dark brown cloth, glossy paper is slightly wavy along top and bottom edges, otherwise attractive book, luxuriously illustrated and with intiriguing essays and descriptions. DEARINGER, DAVID B., 1950- / CUSHING, STANLEY ELLIS. Acquired tastes: 200 years of collecting for the Boston… Athenæum. Boston, Mass. : Hanover: Boston Athenæum ; Distributed by University Press of New England, 2006, 384pp., . "This book celebrates the 200th anniversary of the historic Boston Athenaeum, one of this country's earliest and most prestigious repositories of books, paintings, sculptures, engravings, maps, photographs, manuscripts, decorative arts, and other artifacts of history and design. In this publication, the Athenaeum's role in the establishment and promotion of American culture is the subject of several major essays on patronage and collecting. These topics are both expanded and brought into sharper focus in fully-illustrated catalogue entries, written by members of the Athenaeum's professional staff, on a wide variety of objects representing the breadth and depth of the Athenaeum's holdings, past and present. These objects have been carefully selected not only for discussion here, but also as components of one of the most ambitious exhibitions ever mounted at the Athenaeum, held during 2007, the Athenaeum's bicentennial year." - CONTENTS: "A rich and increasing treasure" : the growth of the book collections of the Boston Athenaeum / Stanley Ellis Cushing -- Collecting paintings and sculpture for the Boston Athenaeum / David B. Dearinger -- Catalogue -- Small treasures : an essay on method / Richard Wendorf. ISBN 9780934552738.