D Deveen (29 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (29)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Read Books, GB 2010

    1445503646 / 9781445503646

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 27.03

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Addison Press 2015

    1445503646 / 9781445503646

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 34.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Addison Press 2015

    1445503646 / 9781445503646

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 25.53

    US$ 16.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Published by L.Davenport & Co 1947

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.13

    US$ 14.75 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 40 pages. Illustrated. (VM3).

  • Language: English

    Published by Read Books 2010-05 2010

    1445503646 / 9781445503646

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 21.65

    US$ 20.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    PF. Condition: New.

  • More images

    Published by L.Davenport & Co. 1947

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, United KingdomMichael Moons Bookshop, PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 18.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. No date. An advert at the rear is dated 1947. A 38 page booklet on a form of magic which cannot now legally be performed indoors in a public place! With 23 illustrations. Very good condition.

  • Published by Edward Bagshawe & Co 1932

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.57

    US$ 14.75 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 62 pages. Illustrated. (VM6).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Edward Bagshawe, London 1932

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Cox & Budge Books, IOBA, Hythe, United KingdomCox & Budge Books, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 24.86

    US$ 22.12 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Undated [1932]. First edition. Hardback bound in black cloth with gilt titling to upper board. 24 × 15.5cm, 59pp. Not signed but with the bookseller's label for L Davenport & Co's Devil Series pasted to the title page, featuring a demon's head in black against red. Founded in 1898 on New

  • Language: English

    Published by Edward Bagshawe & Co, London 1931

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.52

    US$ 14.75 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 38 pages. Illustrated. (VM!).

  • Language: English

    Published by Addison Press 2010

    1445503646 / 9781445503646

    • Softcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 41.67

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 62 pages. 8.50x5.51x0.12 inches. In Stock.

  • More images

    Published by Edward Bagshawe & Co., Middlesex, England 1932

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 24 x 15.5 cm. 59pp 2pp [ads]. Bound into black cloth. Small photographs throughout demonstrating the magic tricks. Spine is worn and has some closed tears. Some discoloration to the back cover. Internally nice.

  • Published by Edward Bagshawe & Co., London, England 1934

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Cornerstone Books, Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.Cornerstone Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This book describes in detail many magic tricks that can be performed with cigarettes. Some tricks include unlighted cigarettes and some include lighted cigarettes. Photographs and illustrations are included. The name of the former owner of the book is on the FFEP; otherwise, this HARDCOVE

  • Published by DAVENPORT

    Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    STAPLED BLUE. Condition: GOOD. General wear, worn spine, soiled rear cover, creased rear cover, soiling in endpapers, contains BW illustrations DATE PUBLISHED: EDITION: 38.

  • Language: English

    Published by Edward Bagshawe 1932

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Hinch Books, Brighton, , United KingdomHinch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 30.38

    US$ 32.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: n/a. 1st Edition. Solid copy in faded boards. Front end paper missing but all pages clean with many photographs.

  • Language: English

    Published by L Davenport & Co, London

    • Softcover

    Seller: Arty Bees Books, Wellington, New ZealandArty Bees Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 39.04

    US$ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Card Covers. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Third Impression. Blue card covers with illustration on front. Some staining on parts of cover but in pretty good condition. 38pp with 23 illustrations. Staples are rusty and centre page has come loose from bottom staple. Previous owner's name on title page. Some age discolouration.

  • Published by Edward Bagshawe & Co., London 1934

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 2nd Edition. Very good in original black cloth with light bumps to corners. No markings or bookplates. Davenport magic shop sticker on page nine. In fair dust jacket with several tears up to 2" and some chipping to edges and one half dollar size chip out of rear panel

  • Language: English

    Published by Read Books, GB 2010

    1445503646 / 9781445503646

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 25.07

    US$ 87.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Read Books 2010

    1445503646 / 9781445503646

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 26.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by Edward Bagshawe & Co, MIDDLESEX, UK 1932

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, CO, U.S.A.Black Canyon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 69.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardback. Condition: very good. no. B&W Photos And Drawings, 8vo, Light Shelfwear.

  • Published by Edward Bagshawe & Co., England 1932

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 74.99

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Edward Bagshawe & Co., England January 1932 Binding: Hardcover Very Good copy in Fair DJ.

  • Language: English

    Published by Read Books 2010

    1445503646 / 9781445503646

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 27.48

    US$ 4.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

  • More images

    Published by L. Davenport & Co., London 1950

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 62.14

    US$ 26.80 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good Indeed. Smart booklet analysis of cigarette stage magic tricks by D. Deveen. An uncommon work, found in only one institutional library. Dated from Copac. D. Deveen's analysis of cigarette stage magic tricks, including vanishing of cigarettes, lighter cigarette manipulation, and other effects. With

  • Published by Published by Davenport's and Maskelynes Mysteries at L. Davenport & Co., 25 New Oxford Street, London circa . 1950 1950

    Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 24.86

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Publisher's original stapled green card wrap covers (soft back). 8vo 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 40 pp + covers with twenty-three monochrome step-by-step diagrammatic illustrations. Some writing to one internal and the last page and in Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. MAGIC & CONJURING.

  • More images

    Published by Edward Bagshawe & Co., Middlesex 1932

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 67.66

    US$ 26.80 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Good Only. An exciting educational text on cigarette magic, illustrated throughout. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions and line drawings. A how to for cigarette magic, including tricks such as: sliding cigarette vanish, deliberate vanish, utility vanish, and lighted cigarette combinations. W

  • Language: English

    Published by Read Books 2015

    1445503646 / 9781445503646

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 29.66

    US$ 16.03 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

  • Published by Davenport's and Maskelynes at L. Davenport & Co., 25 New Oxford Street, London.

    Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 62.14

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Near Fine. Publisher's original stapled orange covers, navy lettering to spine. 8vo 8½" x 5¼" 40 pp. Twenty-three monochrome step-by-step diagrammatic illustrations. In very near Fine condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. MAGIC & CONJURING.

  • Language: English

    Published by Read Books 2010

    1445503646 / 9781445503646

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 38.91

    US$ 56.70 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt.

  • Language: English

    Published by Read Books 2015

    1445503646 / 9781445503646

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 41.15

    US$ 70.01 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Originally published in early 1900's. The author was a skilled manipulator who helped to establish cigarette magic as an important branch of magical entertainment. The well illustrated contents contain 201 photos and full details and ins

  • Language: English

    Published by Read Books 2010

    1445503646 / 9781445503646

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 40.41

    US$ 81.01 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Expert Cigarette Magic - An Original Treatise on the Art and Practise of Cigarette Necromancy | D. Deveen | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2010 | Read Books | EAN 9781445503646 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de