Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Condition: Good. Boards may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.
Language: English
Published by Stanford Maritime Limited, London, 1975
ISBN 10: 0540014036 ISBN 13: 9780540014033
Seller: East Kent Academic, Bridge, Canterbury, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 13.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. 3rd Edition. Slight bowing. Scraping on boards. Previous owner's name on inside cover. Book principally for students studying for the Dept. of Trade certificate of competency for second mate, first mate and master. But also useful as handy reference to stability problems and calculations at sea. Many illustrations and equations. 394 pages. Quoted postage for UK 2nd class. Overseas at least £13.
Published by Stanford Maritime, London, 1973
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. 8vo. Light wear to edges. Light soiling to covers. Book.
Published by ButterworthHeinemann, 1999
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN 9780780641012. Hardback. Fifth edition; not current edition. No dustjacket; bound in blue boards with white lettering. Very slight wear to corners and edges; pages 167-174 have dent at center of outer edge; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. No Signature.
Language: English
Published by Kandy Publications Ltd, Sevenoaks, 1972
ISBN 10: 0853090513 ISBN 13: 9780853090519
Seller: East Kent Academic, Bridge, Canterbury, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Nine sect of questions, eg boat handling, fire appliances, the sextant, DTI M Notice etc. 68 pages. Quoted postage for UK 2nd class. Overseas at least £5.80.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science & Technology Books, 1999
ISBN 10: 0750641010 ISBN 13: 9780750641012
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 5th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by The Maritime Press Limited, London, 1973
ISBN 10: 0540014036 ISBN 13: 9780540014033
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United Kingdom
US$ 11.68
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Hard cover in black and blue cloth, Good, general minor wear, no dust jacket, contents fine and tight, pp395, stamped PIAKO to top of ffep. A sound reference copy.
Language: English
Published by Butterworth Heinemann, Oxford, 1999
ISBN 10: 0750641010 ISBN 13: 9780750641012
First Edition
US$ 10.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Fifth Edition. From an academic library with the usual stamps etc.
Published by The Maritime Press Ltd 1973, 1973
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Super octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Published by Stanford Maritime, London, 1977
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 4th Edition. 190pp. HARDCOVER Printed boards. Clean copy inside & out. No inscriptions. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, New York / Oxford, England, 1986
ISBN 10: 0195041704 ISBN 13: 9780195041705
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. xxix, 634 pp. Softcover. LCC: 868380 Very good condition; very light color fading along spine.
Language: English
Published by Oxford, Butterworth-Heinemann, 1996
ISBN 10: 0750603801 ISBN 13: 9780750603805
Seller: West Coast Rare Books, Westport, MAYO, Ireland
Condition: Gut. 24cm x 16.1cm. V, 386 pages. With over 200 figures and tables. Original Hardcover. Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear, such as rubbed edges and minor scratches on the back of the book. Includes for example the following chapters: Forces and moments / Centroids and the centre of gravity / Laws of flotation / effect of density on draft and displacement / Effect of free surface of liquids on stability / Stability and hydrostatic curves / Water pressure / Calculating the effect of free surface of liquids / Effect of beam and freeboard on stability, etc.
Language: English
Published by Butterworth-Heinemann, Oxford, England, 2012
ISBN 10: 0080970931 ISBN 13: 9780080970936
Seller: Wickham Books South, NAPLES, FL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Previous owner's address label inside front cover ; Softcover. B&W illustrations, graphs, equations, etc. , index; Large 8vo (7.5 X 1.32 X 9.25 inches); 584 pages.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, New York / Oxford, England, 1986
ISBN 10: 0195041704 ISBN 13: 9780195041705
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. xxix, 634 pp. Softcover. LCC: 868380 Very good condition; on covers: very light color fading along spine, and traces of wear.
Published by Newnes an imprint of Butterworth- Heinemann Ltd., England, 1994
Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, New Zealand
First Edition
Hb. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: None. Fourth Edition, Revised. Clean red cloth on boards with yellow titles. Edges: just a few tiny foxings. Spine: light sunning; thin bumping to foot. Clean contents. Illustrated drawings. Binding is As New. 386p.
Language: English
Published by Butterworth-Heinemann, 2012
ISBN 10: 0080970931 ISBN 13: 9780080970936
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Butterworth-Heinemann, 2012
ISBN 10: 0080970931 ISBN 13: 9780080970936
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. pp. 582 3:B&W 7.5 x 9.25 in or 235 x 191 mm Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.
Language: English
Published by Butterworth-Heinemann, 2012
ISBN 10: 0080970931 ISBN 13: 9780080970936
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 73.81
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Stanford Maritime London 1987, 1987
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
4th edition orig. cloth Near Fine small octavo vi + 385pp., text ills., index,
Language: English
Published by Butterworth-Heinemann, 2012
ISBN 10: 0080970931 ISBN 13: 9780080970936
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 84.29
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Butterworth-Heinemann, 2012
ISBN 10: 0080970931 ISBN 13: 9780080970936
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 80.57
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 7th edition. 567 pages. 9.25x7.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science and Technology, GB, 2012
ISBN 10: 0080970931 ISBN 13: 9780080970936
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Ship Stability for Masters and Mates explores all aspects of ship stability and ship strength, squat, and interaction and trim, as well as materials stresses and forces. Organized into 56 chapters, the book looks at the relationship between ship stability and ship motion, with emphasis on group weights in a ship. It also explains how TPCs are calculated for a range of drafts extending beyond the light and loaded drafts, along with form coefficients, including the coefficient of fineness of the waterplane area.The book explains how to perform KB, BM, and KM calculations and make graphics on metacentric diagrams. It considers large-angle stability, the effect of beam and freeboard on stability, and hydrostatic curves and values for vessels that are initially on even keel. The reader is also introduced to free-surface effects of slack tanks with divisional bulkheads, how side winds affect ship stability, and the correlation between freeboard and stability curves. Other chapters focus on timber ship freeboard marks, procedures and calculations for drydocking and stability, and ship squat in open water and in confined channels. The book also includes extracts from the 1998 Merchant Shipping (Load Line) Regulations Number MSN 1752(M).This book is intended for students seeking to obtain Transport Certificates of Competency for Deck Officers and Engineering Officers and STCW equivalent International qualifications, as well as Chief Mates and Officers on Watch (Officers in Charge) on board merchant ships and other maritime personnel, port authorities, marine consultants, nautical study lecturers, and marine superintendents.
Language: English
Published by Butterworth-Heinemann, 2012
ISBN 10: 0080970931 ISBN 13: 9780080970936
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 87.65
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. pp. 582 Index.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science and Technology, GB, 2012
ISBN 10: 0080970931 ISBN 13: 9780080970936
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Ship Stability for Masters and Mates explores all aspects of ship stability and ship strength, squat, and interaction and trim, as well as materials stresses and forces. Organized into 56 chapters, the book looks at the relationship between ship stability and ship motion, with emphasis on group weights in a ship. It also explains how TPCs are calculated for a range of drafts extending beyond the light and loaded drafts, along with form coefficients, including the coefficient of fineness of the waterplane area.The book explains how to perform KB, BM, and KM calculations and make graphics on metacentric diagrams. It considers large-angle stability, the effect of beam and freeboard on stability, and hydrostatic curves and values for vessels that are initially on even keel. The reader is also introduced to free-surface effects of slack tanks with divisional bulkheads, how side winds affect ship stability, and the correlation between freeboard and stability curves. Other chapters focus on timber ship freeboard marks, procedures and calculations for drydocking and stability, and ship squat in open water and in confined channels. The book also includes extracts from the 1998 Merchant Shipping (Load Line) Regulations Number MSN 1752(M).This book is intended for students seeking to obtain Transport Certificates of Competency for Deck Officers and Engineering Officers and STCW equivalent International qualifications, as well as Chief Mates and Officers on Watch (Officers in Charge) on board merchant ships and other maritime personnel, port authorities, marine consultants, nautical study lecturers, and marine superintendents.
Condition: New. pp. 582.
Condition: New. Updated throughout to include new shipping industry developments and regulations, with 9 new chapters, the latest ship stability datasheets, and sample exam questions Provides a comprehensive introduction to all aspects of ship stability a.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science and Technology, GB, 2012
ISBN 10: 0080970931 ISBN 13: 9780080970936
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Ship Stability for Masters and Mates explores all aspects of ship stability and ship strength, squat, and interaction and trim, as well as materials stresses and forces. Organized into 56 chapters, the book looks at the relationship between ship stability and ship motion, with emphasis on group weights in a ship. It also explains how TPCs are calculated for a range of drafts extending beyond the light and loaded drafts, along with form coefficients, including the coefficient of fineness of the waterplane area.The book explains how to perform KB, BM, and KM calculations and make graphics on metacentric diagrams. It considers large-angle stability, the effect of beam and freeboard on stability, and hydrostatic curves and values for vessels that are initially on even keel. The reader is also introduced to free-surface effects of slack tanks with divisional bulkheads, how side winds affect ship stability, and the correlation between freeboard and stability curves. Other chapters focus on timber ship freeboard marks, procedures and calculations for drydocking and stability, and ship squat in open water and in confined channels. The book also includes extracts from the 1998 Merchant Shipping (Load Line) Regulations Number MSN 1752(M).This book is intended for students seeking to obtain Transport Certificates of Competency for Deck Officers and Engineering Officers and STCW equivalent International qualifications, as well as Chief Mates and Officers on Watch (Officers in Charge) on board merchant ships and other maritime personnel, port authorities, marine consultants, nautical study lecturers, and marine superintendents.