Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Friar's Bush Press, Belfast, Ireland, 1990
ISBN 10: 0946872392 ISBN 13: 9780946872398
Seller: Sierra Rose Antiques, Minden, NV, U.S.A.
nFINE. Oblong paperback. [B65-227].
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardback. Condition: Fine.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Salmon Poetry, Co Clare, 2022
ISBN 10: 191502207X ISBN 13: 9781915022073
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Neither object lessons nor exhibits in an esoteric cabinet of curiosities, Cahal Dallat's poems, in Beautiful Lofty Things, spring from quotidian items and artifacts that connect poet and reader with an eclectic mix of people and places, from present-day Rajasthan, Nicosia, Kansas City and North Carolina via London, Montmartre and Morocco, to growing up in the Antrim Glens, and back through the unlikeliest of family heirlooms to Belfast and Ballycastle in the twentieth century's first half.Each inanimate object, its image facing the associated poem, animates the poet's world of ideas and invention, thought and art, rumination and reflection, his quest for meaning in past and present, his exploration of events which, and individuals who, shaped a personal identity. cahal dallat is a poet, musician, critic. He was born in Ballycastle, Co. Antrim and now lives in London. His has been a contributor to BBC Radio 4's Saturday Review. He is the winner of the 2017 Keats-Shelley Prize, founder/organiser of WB Yeats Bedford Park Artwork Project, 2019 joint Writer-in-Residence (with Anne-Marie Fyfe). Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Very Good. Good clean copy with minor shelf wear. Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Donaghadee : Cottage Publications, 1994
ISBN 10: 0951640232 ISBN 13: 9780951640234
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Unblemished Paperback Save For 1Cm Crease To Lamination On Corner At Foot Of Back Wrappers. .
Language: English
Published by Donaghadee : Cottage Publications, 1994
ISBN 10: 0951640232 ISBN 13: 9780951640234
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. Good clean copy with minor shelf wear.
Paperback. Condition: New. *Brand new* Ships from USA.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Friar's Bush Press, Belfast, 1990
ISBN 10: 0946872392 ISBN 13: 9780946872398
Seller: Old Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA, Brackley, United Kingdom
Soft Cover. Condition: Good/Fair. 92pp., blue soft cover, b&w image on front cover, some slight staining to front cover also, both covers faded, corners and edges ever so slightly worn, selection of b&w photographs within, internally clean and sound. A rare book. Size: 7" x 8.5".
Language: English
Published by Lagan Press, Belfast, 1998
ISBN 10: 1873687478 ISBN 13: 9781873687475
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. as new unused.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Friar's Bush Press, Belfast, Maine, 1990
ISBN 10: 094687221X ISBN 13: 9780946872213
First Edition
Pictorial Cover/soft. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Historic photographs of the Antrim coast road and glens from the W. A. Green Collection in the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum 92 pgs. Bibliography.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. as new unused.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Belfast: Educational Company, 1992
ISBN 10: 1897870000 ISBN 13: 9781897870006
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st Edition. Very good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges slightly nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 225 pages; 20x22cm. Subjects:Ulster (Northern Ireland and Ireland) History. Northern Ireland History.English literature Special subjects. Society. Northern Ireland. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Belfast : Friar's Bush Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0946872392 ISBN 13: 9780946872398
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Second Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 92 p. : ill. ; 18 x 22 cm. Notes; Bibliography. Subjects; Antrim (Northern Ireland) - History - Pictorial works. Antrim (Northern Ireland : County) - History - Pictorial works. Ulster (Northern Ireland and Ireland) - Pictorial works. Social life - History, (1846-1921). Coleraine (Northern Ireland). Moyle (Northern Ireland). 3 Kg.