Dan Mcclain (12 results)

Language: English
Published by Blue Heron Publications, LLC, Ennis, MT 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fireside Angler, Smithtown, NY, U.S.A.Fireside Angler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. viii, 196 pp. Dust Jacket: One 1.75" rip at top of front panel. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Blue Heron Publications, LLC, Ennis, MT 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Fireside Angler, Smithtown, NY, U.S.A.Fireside Angler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good +. Very Good +. First Edition, First Printing. viii, 196 pp.Book: Top front corner moderately bumped. Signed 'Dan' at the Blue Heron in Ennis in his later years. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 55.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fine/fine, green colored paper covered boards with gilt text and illustration on spine and upper, illustrated end papers, v-viii, 196pp. Interior clean no marks, pages near bright, binding tight. No wear to dj no chips or tears. DJ is clean near brig…ht. DJ enclosed in protective sleeve. Gretchen Duykers, photographer (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 70.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 196pp.incl.index; HB green w/gilt-pic.cover; slight rub w/corner-bump; clean,tight pgs. DJ green w/white-photocover; some rub w/lt.wear on edges. "With more than 200 different creels photographed, this book provides a comprehensive look at all the major cat…egories of creels as well as some very rare, one of a kind, creels that are tucked away in private collections." signed by Chatham & McClain. Duykers, Gretchen (photos) (illustrator). Signed By Authors.

Language: English
Published by Blue Heron Publications. Ennis, Montana. 1997 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.05
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1997). 1997 1st edition. Square 4to (272 x 272mm). Ppviii,196. Colour photographs throughout, illustrations, pictorial end-papers. Green boards, gilt titles and creel motif to upper board, spine titled in gilt. Several pages sticking tog…ether slightly causing abrasions when separated. A good working copy in dust-wrapper. A handsome volume based on Gretchen Duyker's photographs, principally of the Daryll Whitehead collection of antique creels. As work progressed on this, other collectors allowed their collections to be included, resulting in this comprehensive and spectacular work. "With more than 200 different creels photographed, this book provides a comprehensive look at all the major categories of creels as well as some very rare, one of a kind, creels that are tucked away in private collections. The authors have also provided pertinent information about the history and the makers of most of the creels." Chapters include:- Early creels and basketry; Western Indian creels; Eastern woodland creels; George Lawrence Co. creels; McMonies creels; Clark creels; Peters creels; Other marked leather creels - Schnell, Kenns, Frisbee, Nelson, Turtle, Colorado, California; Unmarked leather creels; Wickerwork creels - Mousel, Shaker, Cumings; European creels; Asian creels; Metal creels; Contemporary creels. .

Published by Blue Heron Publications., Ennis. 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.BookMine
Contact seller4-star sellerGilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Full number line. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy (binding very lightly bowed) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 196 pps.

Lionel Richie Songbook (Song Book): Sheet Music for Piano with Lyrics and Guitar Chords
Okun, Milton (Editor); Fox, Dan; Richie, Lionel; Phillinganes, Greg; McClain, John; Cochrane, David; Harvey-Richie, Brenda
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 69.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 64 pages. Songs include: Just Put Some Love In Your Heart; My Love; Round and Round; Serves You Right; Tell Me; Truly; Wandering Stranger; You Are; You Mean More to Me. Average wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A sound copy of this wonderful compilation.

Language: English
Published by Blue Heron Publications. Ennis, Montana. 1997 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 96.67
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1997). 1997 1st edition. Square 4to (272 x 272mm). Ppviii,196. Colour photographs throughout, illustrations, pictorial end-papers. Green boards, gilt titles and creel motif to upper board, spine titled in gilt. End-papers slightly marked… o/w very good in slightly rubbed dust-wrapper. A handsome volume based on Gretchen Duyker's photographs, principally of the Daryll Whitehead collection of antique creels. As work progressed on this, other collectors allowed their collections to be included, resulting in this comprehensive and spectacular work. "With more than 200 different creels photographed, this book provides a comprehensive look at all the major categories of creels as well as some very rare, one of a kind, creels that are tucked away in private collections. The authors have also provided pertinent information about the history and the makers of most of the creels." Chapters include:- Early creels and basketry; Western Indian creels; Eastern woodland creels; George Lawrence Co. creels; McMonies creels; Clark creels; Peters creels; Other marked leather creels - Schnell, Kenns, Frisbee, Nelson, Turtle, Colorado, California; Unmarked leather creels; Wickerwork creels - Mousel, Shaker, Cumings; European creels; Asian creels; Metal creels; Contemporary creels. .

Language: English
Published by Blue Heron Publications, LLC, Ennis, MT 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Fireside Angler, Smithtown, NY, U.S.A.Fireside Angler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 120.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition, First Printing. 196 pp. Signed by both authors. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Authors.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by privately printed by Blue Heron Publications, Ennis 1997
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: David Foley Sporting Books, Dallas, PA, U.S.A.David Foley Sporting Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 175.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Gray cloth with titles & cover decoration in gilt; square 4to; 196pp; illustrated with photographic endsheers, drawings plus b/w & color photos by Gretchen Duykers; plain blue/green paper-over-board slipcase; limited to 300 copies reserved exclusively for the National Sporting Fraternity Limited…and signed by both authors, photographer & president of the N.F.S.L. "The genesis of this book is the work of Daryll Whitehead, the book's dedicatee. His collection of fishing creels was carefully assembled over a long period of time and included a wide variety of most of the types and makers of creels." This copy near fine in slipcase although not numbered but signed by all four. Most uncommon in this format. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesSeller: Bruce Cave Fine Fly Fishing Books, IOBA., Citrus Heights, CA, U.S.A.Bruce Cave Fine Fly Fishing Books, IOBA.
Contact seller5-star sellerEnnis, Montana. Published by Blue Heron Publications. 1997. First Edition. Quarto (9 1/2 x 9 1/2). 196 pp. including bibliography, index. Exquisite color photos showing creels made in the seventeenth century through to modern creels crafted by masters such as George Lawrence, Peters Creels, Clark Creels, and creels by lessor kno…wn makers; includes a thorough history of the major creel makers and several of the minor makers of quality creels. This book from Russell Chatham's angling collection. The book is bound in dark green cloth with gilt titles on the spine and front cover. Decorated end papers. Pictorial dust jacket. A handsome book. Fine in a fine dust jacket.

Published by Blue Heron Publications., Ennis. 1997
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.BookMine
Contact seller4-star sellerGilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Full number line. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Signed by the authors. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 196 pps.