Daniel Paul Murphy (18 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

International Logistics (Chapman & Hall Materials Management/Logistics Series)
Wood, Donald F.; Barone, Anthony; Murphy, Paul; Wardlow, Daniel
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.58
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.91
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

RIPPEROLOGY - Jack the Ripper and the Victorian East End
Begg, Paul (editor) (Michael Conlon; Paul Begg; Jon Ogan; Daniel Olsson; Andy Aliffe; Christopher T. George; Carman Cumming; Stepan Poberowski; Martin Fido; Jeffrey Bloomfield; Gerry Nixon; Deborah McDonald; Eduardo Zinna; Madeleine Murphy; Andy Parlor)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. (vii) 247 pp. Trade paperback format. Light edgewear with a crease on the upper left corner of the back cover and a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This story collection contains: The Ripper in America by Michael Conlon; Eddowes's Apron by Paul Begg; The Carrie Brown M…urder Case: New Revelations by Michael Conlon; Was Annie Chapman Drunk When She Left Her Lodgings by Paul Begg; Martha Tabram: The Forgotten Ripper Victim by Jon Ogan; Elisabeth's Story by Daniel Olsson; Kit Kitty Kitten by Andy Aliffe; Diosy and D'Onston: Black Magic and the Ripper by Christopher T. George; The American Connection: Sandford Conover - aka Charles A. Dunham and Dr Francis Tumblety by Carman Cumming; Pedachenko Revisited: The British Secret Service and the Assassination of Rasputin by Stepan Poberowski; Nikolay Vasiliev: The Ripper from Russia by Stepan Poberowski; Anderson's Quirkiness by Martin Fido; Anderson's Solutions: The Lighter Side of Historical Reality by Jeffrey Bloomfield; Le Grand of the Strand by Gerry Nixon; Stephen Ryder Nabs Squibby - Ripperologist Editors; Clara Collett and Her Investigations in the East End by Deborah McDonald; The Search for Jack el Destripador by Eduardo Zinna; Dickens and the Ripper Legend by Madeleine Murphy; Arthur George Morrison: Was He the Child of the Jago by Andy and Sue Parlor; The Ripper People: William Le Queux; Jack the Redeemer by Robin Odell; Why We Will Never Forget Jack the Ripper by Anne Perry; Responses to the Ripper Murders: Letters to Old Jewry by L. Perry Curtis Jr; The Irish Dimension of the Ripper Saga by L. Perry Curtis Jr; Cut-throat: A Detailed Examination of the Neck Wounds Sustained by the Whitechapel Murder Victims by Karyo Magellan; The Art of Profiling an Historical Case: The Whitechapel Murders by James A. Bailey; and Jack by Gaslight: The Proglem of Illumination in Mitre Square by Neil Bell. Size: 8vo. Book.

Protecting Heritage in the Caribbean (Caribbean Archaeology and Ethnohistory)
Siegel, Peter E. [Editor]; Righter, Ms. Elizabeth [Editor]; Siegel, Peter E. [Preface]; Ahlman, Todd M. [Contributor]; Callaghan, Richard T. [Contributor]; Pateman, Michael P. [Contributor]; Etayo, Daniel Torres [Contributor]; Larson, Bruce J. [Contributor]; Richards, Andrea [Contributor]; Henriques Ph.D., Dr. Ainsley [Contributor]; Vicioso, Esteban Prieto [Contributor]; Siegel, Peter E. [Contributor]; Righter, Ms. Elizabeth [Contributor]; Scudder-Temple, Kelley [Contributor]; Murphy, Reg [Contributor]; Berard, Benoit [Contributor]; Stouvenot, Christian [Contributor]; Branford, Milton Eric [Contributor]; Lewis, Paul E. [Contributor]; Farmer, Kevin [Contributor]; Reid, Dr. Basil A. [Contributor]; Lewis, Vel [Contributor]; Haviser, Jay B. [Contributor]; Gilmore III, R. Grant [Contributor]; Keegan, William F. [Contributor]; Phulgence Ph.D., Dr. Winston F. [Contributor];
Language: English
Published by University Alabama Press 2011
Series: Caribbean Archaeology and Ethnohistory, Book 19 of 27. Book 19 of 27 - Caribbean Archaeology and Ethnohistory
- Softcover
Seller: beneton, Millsboro, DE, U.S.A.beneton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 23.85
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Published by Hagerstown, Md. : HBP, Inc 2004
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Inscribed by author. Softcover. Clean, unmarked pages. Crease on cover. Signed.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Red Hawk Journal 2013
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: The Archives, Manassas, VA, U.S.A.The Archives
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Red Hawk: A Civil War Journal by Kenneth Postalwait is the paperback edition of the author's imaginative Civil War narrative cycle, blending diary-style storytelling with historically informed scenes of Virginia's wartime landscape. Published by Red Hawk Journal (c.2012), this edition features D…aniel Paul Murphy's pen and ink illustrations throughout including renderings of battlefield sites, antebellum homes, and landmarks such as Henry House and Postlewait's Tavern accompanied by period-style banner title artwork. This copy is personally inscribed by Postalwait on the half-title: 'To Art Heath' Thank you for preserving Virginia history- Stafford Co. Historical Society - Keith.' The pictorial softcover shows moderate rubbing and surface scratching to the laminate, small corner wear, and light edge scuffing consistent with gentle handling. Binding sound; text pages clean and unmarked, with only faint handling wear. A well-preserved, fully readable, author-signed example of a locally significant, small press Civil War reinterpretation. The volume continues Postalwait's multi-book sequence, combining regional memory, Confederate voice reconstruction, and hybrid historical-literary narration and offers a compelling artifact for collectors of contemporary Civil War literature, Virginia local history, and author-inscribed editions. Daniel Paul Murphy (illustrator). Inscribed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Red Hawk Journal / Southpaw Productions 2013
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: The Archives, Manassas, VA, U.S.A.The Archives
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Postalwait, Kenneth; Murphy, Daniel Paul (illus.). Red Hawk: A Civil War Journal, Book III: Born Again Rebel. U.S.: Red Hawk Journal / Southpaw Productions, 2012. Softcover. This third installment in Kenneth Postalwait's Red Hawk series continues the fictional journal of a Confederate ranger, bl…ending verse-like narration, personal reflection, and historically informed storytelling. Written in a stylized frontier dialect, the work recreates the texture of letters, field recollections, and spiritual confession as the protagonist endures combat trauma, hunger, separation, and moral conflict. Daniel Paul Murphy's black and white illustrations including moody landscapes, symbolic images, and atmospheric scenes enhance the narrative's introspective tone and give visual grounding to the journal format. The author's warm inscription appears on the title page, adding appeal for collectors of small-press Civil War literature. Condition: Near Fine. Glossy wraps bright and clean with only light edge-rub and a faint corner bend. Interior crisp, square, and unmarked aside from the author's inscription. Binding tight; no stains, creasing, or dog-earing. Edition/Printing: Copyright page notes ©2004 by Postalwait with illustration copyrights ©2012 by Daniel Paul Murphy. As is typical for independently issued titles, no explicit printing statement is provided; this copy represents an early printing of the 2012 illustrated softcover edition distributed through the author's Red Hawk Journal imprint. Includes full production credits and publication data. Daniel Paul Murphy (illustrator). Inscribed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Aeon Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.Aeon Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. An excellent copy of this collection of theosophical essays, published in honor of Joseph A. Fitzmyer. Binding is solid, sturdy, and square. Interior is clean and free of marks, except for a small price sticker on the inside cover. Dust jacket has a few scratches… on both covers, and is worn along the top and bottom edges. There is one tiny tear at the top of the spine. DJ is now wrapped in brodart for protection. A very nice copy overall.

International Logistics (Chapman & Hall Materials Management/Logistics Series)
Wood, Donald F.; Barone, Anthony; Murphy, Paul; Wardlow, Daniel
- Hardcover
Seller: StainesBook, Weybridge, SURRE, United KingdomStainesBook
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.00
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

International Logistics (Chapman & Hall Materials Management/Logistics Series)
Wood, Donald F.; Barone, Anthony; Murphy, Paul; Wardlow, Daniel
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 190.36
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

International Logistics (Chapman & Hall Materials Management/Logistics Series)
Wood, Donald F. F.; Barone, Anthony; Murphy, Paul; Wardlow, Daniel
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 190.36
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 162.29
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 172.76
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The Purple Testament : Life Stories of Disabled Veterans. [Home TOens & Home Folks; Rookie Days; Chuckles & Belly Laughs; Strange Shores & Tense Moments; When Time Stood Still; Flotsam of Dawn & Darkness; Ny Number Comes Up; Death Has Many Faces]
Wolfe, Don M. [John Dos Passos; Dwight Eisenhower, Joe V. Adair, Rosario Joseph Aloisio, Herbert Newton Bair, Edgar Benjamin Benson, Paul Getter Bruce, Frank Louis Calderala, Howard Price Carter, Robert Irwin Clark, Anthony Paul Coulis, Robert Francis Dove, Richard Houston Frazee, Morris Aaron Garber, John Otto Goelz, William George Gontcharuk, Thodore Karl Hammill, Ellerton Vinnie Harmer, Bruno Joseph Hassen, Gerald Sterling Kelsey, Orlie Alden Kennerly, James Bernard King, Melvin Bernard Linton, John T. Marshall, Floyd Roann Mauk, Lowell Marshall McGowan, Daniel Archie McDonald, Kenneth Ray McMurry, Frank S. Mercurio, Arthur Wallace Miller, William E. Murphy, Charles LeRoy Neely, John N. Nemeth, Verne Maurice Nygaard, etc]
Published by Harrisburg, Pennsylvania : Stackpole Sons ; The Telegraph Press, 1946. 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 250.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. xxxviii, 361 pp. ; purple cloth with green lettering on paper paste-down labels ; OCLC reports no copies held by any library ; top edge colored blue ; foxing ; name on front ep ; extremely rare John Dos Passos item features writings from disabled veterans of World War II who studied English compo…sition while attending American University in Washington, DC under Professor Don M. Wolfe, who asked them to write about home, friends and family, the war or whatever came into their minds. THe results were so moving and impressive that Wolfe had 2,000 copies printed at his own expense, while all the profits from Doubleday's edition went directly to the men ; "We cannot state too emphatically that this books is presented not as a literary effort but as a series of social documents."--foreword ; "If a foreigner should ask me what Americans were like in 1946, I would hand him this book. Naturally it is not the whole story. It is only the story of a fairly small group of young men among those most hurt in body and mind by the accidents of war. But somehow, putting down the war experiences that affected them most, these young men have uncovered a much larger segment of the reality of our time than they themselves seem to have been aware of."--John Dos Passos ; details of each serviceman and his unit included ; authors include: Joe V. Adair, Rosario Joseph Aloisio, Herbert Newton Bair, Edgar Benjamin Benson, Paul Getter Bruce, Frank Louis Calderala, Howard Price Carter, Robert Irwin Clark, Anthony Paul Coulis, Robert Francis Dove, Richard Houston Frazee, Morris Aaron Garber, John Otto Goelz, William George Gontcharuk, Thodore Karl Hammill, Ellerton Vinnie Harmer, Bruno Joseph Hassen, Gerald Sterling Kelsey, Orlie Alden Kennerly, James Bernard King, Melvin Bernard Linton, John T. Marshall, Floyd Roann Mauk, Lowell Marshall McGowan, Daniel Archie McDonald, Kenneth Ray McMurry, Frank S. Mercurio, Arthur Wallace Miller, William E. Murphy, Charles LeRoy Neely, John N. Nemeth, Verne Maurice Nygaard, Joseph Michael O'Connell, Irving Peltz, Frank Jerome Phillips, Edward Otto Podell, John James Regan, Wallice Irvin Redi, Nicholas Rezar, Philip Irvington Robrecht, Robert Shore, Pat Martin Smith, Walter Burton Spencer, Glee H. Stevens, Robert Lee Stevens, George J. Veach, Ralph Theodore Warren, Carl Thomas Welch, Alma Mary Wilhelm, John Edgar Williams, Jr, Milton Kimball Williams, and Norman Myer Witkin ; truly horrific remembrances recounted here underscore the frailness of humanity and transcendent bravery ; rare ; VG. Book.