Daniela Palazzoli Editor (18 results)

Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Pub Inc., New York 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Clean and solid. ; Black & white photographs; 4to; 404 pages. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator).

Photography: Venice '79
Daniela Palazzoli [Editor]; Vittorio Sgarbi [Editor]; Italo Zannier [Editor];
- Hardcover
Seller: Cronus Books, Carson City, U.S.A.Cronus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Like New Inside & Out. Clean & Crisp. No markings. Excellent book! ( z1s78D ) Some minor shelf wear on cover. ** Fast Shipping! **. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications, New York 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Presumed first edition/first printing. 404 p. Illustrations. Credits. Index of Photographers. This book was published to mark the occasion of "Photography/Venezia '79" arranged by the Municipality of Venice and UNESCO, with the artistic organization of the International Center of Photography, New York. The 25 illustra…ted essays provide a panoramic view of the major photographic trends and issues of the century: Includes Lewis W. Hine, Francesco Paolo Michetti, Eugene Atget, Count Primoli, Alfred Stieglitz, Edward Weston, Tina Modotti, Robert Capa, Cartier-Bresson, W. Eugene Smith, Weegee, Robert Frank, and Diane Arbus. Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by previous owner. DJ has some wear and soiling, edge tears and chips. Minor edge soiling. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator).
Published by Rizzoli, New York 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, U.S.A.KULTURAs books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 37.50
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. Contains 362 illustrations, 51 in color. 404 pp. Including index. Includes work by the major photographers. A heavy volume--may require additional postage for…other than domestic media mail. Free of any markings, not ex-library. 847802507.
Language: English
Published by Associazione Amici Torinesi Dell'Arte Contemoranea, Italy 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, U.S.A.Olana Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 101.75
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper. Condition: Good. Good paper copy ex. cat. edited by D. Palazzoli, L. Carluccio. sponsored by the Museo Civico di Torino, 220 illustrations mostly in B/W a few color.
NADAR (ELECTA EDITRICE PORTFOLIOS)
Nadar, Félix, 1820-1910 [photographer] ; Palazzoli, Daniela [editor]
Published by Gruppo Editoriale Electa, Milano 1982
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerOther. Folio, [4] pages, 12 unbound plates. In Very Good condition in a Very Good slipcase. Slipcase is white with orange print; penciled vendor price on front. Spine is white without print. Portfolio is black stiff stock with illustrated pastedown, orange print. Illustrated: 12 unbound plates (photographs) with tissue guards. […Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Netdesk Column QA (ND-QA), Bottom Shelf. 1408142. FP New Rockville Stock.
FOX TALBOT (ELECTA EDITRICE PORTFOLIOS)
Talbot, William Henry Fox, 1800-1877 [photographer] ; Palazzoli, Daniela [editor]
Published by Gruppo Editoriale Electa, Milano 1982
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerOther. Folio, [4] pages, 12 unbound plates. In Very Good condition in a Very Good slipcase. Slipcase is white with orange print. Spine is white without print. Portfolio is black stiff stock with illustrated pastedown, orange print. Illustrated: 12 unbound plates (photographs) with tissue guards. [Oversized book(s). Additional po…stage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Netdesk Column QA (ND-QA), Bottom Shelf. 1408140. FP New Rockville Stock.

Lewis Carroll : Electa Editrice Portfolio
Lewis Carroll, (Introduction), Helmut Gernsheim, (Editor) Daniela Palazzoli
Published by Electa Editrice, Milan 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 125.00
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. (Milan). (1982). Folio. 1st edition, limited to 1,000 printed copies. Introduction sheet with 12 prints with a piece of protective tissue between each print. All housed in cardstock portfolio and slipcase. slightly rubbed and faintly scratched portfolio. Mild foxing to upper corner…of one protective tissue sheet. Faintest offsetting from cardstock portfolio to introduction sheet. Slightest wear to corners of introduction sheet. Some bumping and wear to corners of cardstock portfolio case. Bumping, creasing, wear, and scraping to corners and joint ends of scratched and rubbed slipcase. Approx. 1-cm long tear along one of the slipcase joint ends. Some scraping to top and bottom edges of slipcase. VG in VG cardstock portfolio and VG slipcase.
More imagesPublished by Electa Editrice, Milano 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Books Honolulu, Honolulu, U.S.A.Rare Books Honolulu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 425.00
US$ 7.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPortfolio. Condition: very good. 1st Edition. Milan, Electa Editrice, 1979, Portfolio. Limitation no. 432 of an edition of 1000 numbered copies. 12" x 16" (40 x 29.5cm), 4 pages + 12 plates. Edited by Daniela Palazzoli, published on the occasion of Venezia '79 / La Fotografia. Text by Henri Cartier Bresson and a biography in Ita…lian and English Loose boards in black and white. List of prints with titles and captions. Biography Specimens pulled in héliogravure on special paper specially designed for Electa Portfolios. Cardboard slipcase stamped in red with photographer's name. Loose sheets in folder (loose as issued in original portfolio) "Photography has not changed its original characters, except in the technical aspects, which for me, have never been a major concern. Photography may seem an easy activity: It is instead a varied and ambiguous activity and the only common denominator among those who practice it the instrument. The product that comes out of this recorder does not escape the economic constraints of a world dominated by ever-increasing tensions and unpredictable ecological risks. Manipulated or posed photography does not interest me. And if I make a judgment, it can only be psychological and sociological. There are those who take prepared photographs, and there are those who go out to discover the image and catch it on the fly. For me, the camera is a sketchbook, the instrument of intuition and spontaneity, the master of the moment, in visual terms, questioning and deciding together. In order to express the world, one must feel implicated in what one carves out through the viewfinder. This attitude demands concentration, spiritual discipline, sensitivity and a sense of geometry. Only with great economy of means can simplicity of expression be achieved. One must always photograph with the utmost respect for the subject and oneself. To photograph means to hold one's breath when all our faculties are concentrated before the elusive reality; then capturing the image becomes a great joy. To photograph means, in the same instant, to recognize a fact and the rigorous organization of visually perceived forms that express and determine this fact. It means putting the head, the 'eye and the heart on the same line of sight. As far as I am concerned, photographing is a way of understanding, which cannot be separated of the other tools of expression and visual communication. It is a chance to shout, to free oneself and not to demonstrate or assert one's originality. It is a way of living." (Henri Cartier Bresson, from the introductory text). In the late seventies and early eighties, the Gruppo Editoriale Electa in Milano, Italy published a series of portfolios of some great photographers. These are known as the Electa Editrice portfolios.

Published by Gruppo Editoriale Electra, Milano,Italy 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE BOOK BROTHERS, CHATHAM, CanadaTHE BOOK BROTHERS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 627.39
US$ 10.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good/Slipcase +. 1st Edition. Very Good + copy. (see picture of portfolio cover.)Limited Edition to1000. 12 black and white photographs on 15 3/4" x 11 3/4" sheets.Four sheet information page with small pictures of the photographs.All in the black portfolio cover pi…ctured.This portfolio slips in a open ended white sleeve.Cecil Beaton/Electa Editrice Portfolios in orange print on the front cover.This all fits into an enclosed plain cardboard case.Small mark on the cardboard latch area.All else in Very Good +/Fine condition.
LEWIS CARROLL (ELECTA EDITRICE PORTFOLIOS)
Carroll, Lewis, 1832-1898 [photographer] ; Palazzoli, Daniela [editor]
Published by Gruppo Editoriale Electa, Milano 1982
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerOther. Folio, [4] pages, 12 unbound plates. In Very Good condition in a Very Good slipcase. Slipcase is white with orange print. Spine is white without print. Portfolio is black stiff stock with illustrated pastedown, orange print. Illustrated: 12 unbound plates (photographs) with tissue guards. [Oversized book(s). Additional po…stage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Netdesk Column QA (ND-QA), Bottom Shelf. 1408141. FP New Rockville Stock.
Published by Electra Editrice Portfolios / Rizzoli, Milan/New York 1982
- First Edition
Seller: Ira Joel Haber - Cinemage Books, Brooklyn, U.S.A.Ira Joel Haber - Cinemage Books
Contact seller1-star sellerOversize Portfolio in Slipcase. First Edition. Stunning collection of 12 beautifully printed portraits by Nadar that are printed on 12 individual sheets that measure 15 3/4" x 11 3/4". Each photograph has a tissue overlay and the portraits include Gustave Dore, Daumier, Delacroix, Baudelaire, Sarah Bernhardt and others. Includes… separate 4pg. insert with a short intro. + thumbnails of photos with titles. The sheets are loosly laid in a black paper portfolio with a portrait of Sarah Bernhardt affixed to the front cover. The folder is set in a large white slipcase and is in the original publisher's cardboard shipping box. Fine. Book.
EADWEARD MUYBRIDGE (ELECTA EDITRICE PORTFOLIOS)
Muybridge, Eadweard, 1830-1904 [photographer] ; Palazzoli, Daniela [editor]
Published by Gruppo Editoriale Electa, Milano 1982
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerOther. Folio, [4] pages, 12 unbound plates. In Very Good condition in a Very Good slipcase. Slipcase is white with orange print. Spine is white without print. Portfolio is black stiff stock with illustrated pastedown, orange print; slight shelf wear. Illustrated: 12 unbound plates (photographs) with tissue guards. [Oversized boo…k(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Netdesk Column QA (ND-QA), Bottom Shelf. 1408137. FP New Rockville Stock.
ERWIN BLUMENFELD (ELECTA EDITRICE PORTFOLIOS)
Blumenfeld, Erwin, 1897-1969 [photographer] ; Palazzoli, Daniela [editor]
Published by Gruppo Editoriale Electa, Milano 1982
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerOther. Folio, [4] pages, 12 unbound plates. In Very Good condition in a Very Good slipcase. Slipcase is white with orange print. Spine is white without print. Portfolio is black stiff stock with illustrated pastedown, orange print. Illustrated: 12 unbound plates (photographs) with tissue guards. [Oversized book(s). Additional po…stage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Netdesk Column QA (ND-QA), Bottom Shelf. 1408138. FP New Rockville Stock.
Erwin Blumenfeld Portfolio.
BLUMENFELD, Erwin (photograph); PALAZZOLI, Daniela (editor); FELTRINELLI, Inge (text).
Published by [Milano]: Gruppo Editoriale Electa,[1982]. 1982
- First Edition
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 388.50
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketfolio. [pp. 4]. 12 loosely laid b/w photogravure plates. wrs folio with images & text loosely laid in (small stain in upper right corner of wrapper with some minor shelf wear to edges & pen markings on upper left cover of text insert). First Edition limited to 1000 copies, this copy out of series.
Published by Milano (Editoriale Electa) 1982
Seller: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, U.S.A.Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA)
Contact seller4-star seller(4)pp., 12 plates with tissue guards. Portfolio. Folio. Wraps. Chemise. Contents loose, as issued.
More imagesPublished by Electa Editrice Publishers, Milano, Italy 1981
Seller: Rob Zanger Rare Books LLC, Middletown, U.S.A.Rob Zanger Rare Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 950.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Near fine. Limited Edition Portfolio. A portfolio of twelve heliogravure plates with tissue guard-leaves and limitation leaflet with preface, Limited edtion of 1000 of which this in No. 785. Housed in portfolio and slipcover, portfolio: 16 1/4 x 12 1/2 in (415 x 317 mm); each print approximately 8 5/8 x 6 5/8 in (220…x 170 mm). Subjects include Gary Cooper, 1930s; Buster Keaton, 1931; Marlene Dietrich, 1935; John Wiessmuller, 1933; Greta Garbo, 1946; Marlon Brando, 1947; Audrey Hepburn, 1954; Frank Sinatra, Sammy Davis Jr., Dean Martin in "High Society", 1956; Marilyn Monroe, 1952; Rudolf Nureyev, November, 1962; Edith Sitwell, 1962; and Pablo Picasso, 1965. Palazzoli, Daniela (Editor) Copyright 1981. Cecil Beaton (1904-1980).
More imagesPublished by Electa Editrice / Rizzoli International Publications, Milan / New York 1982
Seller: Rob Zanger Rare Books LLC, Middletown, U.S.A.Rob Zanger Rare Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 700.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Near fine. Portfolio. A portfolio of twelve heliogravure plates with tissue guard-leaves, housed in portfolio and slipcover. Portfolio: 16 1/4 x 12 1/2 in (415 x 317 mm); each print approximately 8 5/8 x 6 5/8 in (220 x 170 mm). Subjects include Gary Cooper, 1930s; Buster Keaton, 1931; Marlene Dietrich, 1935; John Wie…ssmuller, 1933; Greta Garbo, 1946; Marlon Brando, 1947; Audrey Hepburn, 1954; Frank Sinatra, Sammy Davis Jr., Dean Martin in "High Society", 1956; Marilyn Monroe, 1952; Rudolf Nureyev, November, 1962; Edith Sitwell, 1962; and Pablo Picasso, 1965. Palazzoli, Daniela (Editor), introduction in English by Giuseppe Turroni.