Dann Marshall (69 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.39
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United KingdomSell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.51
US$ 16.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN s…o please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.23
US$ 5.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Construction of Houses This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Mone…y back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

Understanding Housing Defects
Duncan Marshall BSc MCIOB MBEng, Derek Worthing BSc Mphil MRICS, Roger Heath FRICS FFB, Nigel Dann
- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.78
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.28
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Damaged book. Slightly damaged in some way typically, a grazed corner or torn cover.

Understanding Housing Defects, Second Edition
Marshall BSc MCIOB MBEng, Duncan; Worthing BSc Mphil MRICS, Derek; Heath FRICS FFB, Roger; Dann, Nigel
- Softcover
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , United KingdomThe London Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 33.14
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. Understanding Housing Defects, Second Edition 0728204177 This new edition of Understanding Housing Defects has been extensively revised and includes new and revised graphics, many more photographs, and an extended text. The book is a natural companion to The Construction of Houses (…first published in 1990 and now in its 3rd revision). Understanding Housing Defects provides a concise, coherent and comprehensive introduction to the causes, investigation and diagnosis of housing defects. It is aimed at all those students and practitioners who require a broad understanding of housing defects as part of a wider sphere of academic or professional activity. The book has three specific objectives, to explain why, and how, defects occur. To enable the reader to recognise and identify building defects and to provide, where appropriate, guidance on their correct diagnosis. The authors have worked in both public and private sectors and have, between them over 75 years' experience in dealing with housing and general building defects. Currently, they are all lecturers at the University of the West England, where they teach on a variety of undergraduate and post-graduate courses. They are also actively involved in carrying out research and consultancy for a number of property owning organisations throughout the UK.
More imagesPublished by Packard Sports Library, Detroit, Michigan 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquarian Golf, Pepperell, MA, U.S.A.Antiquarian Golf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustrated Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First Ediiton. Illustrated. 14 pages. Nice bit of golf ephemera by the golf correspondent to the Detroit Free Press. Number 12 in a sports series by the Packard Motor Car Company. Scarce, especially in undamaged condition. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Understanding Housing Defects, Second Edition
Duncan Marshall BSc MCIOB MBEng; Derek Worthing BSc Mphil MRICS; Roger Heath FRICS FFB; Nigel Dann
- Softcover
Seller: Neil Carver Books, SOUTHPORT, , United KingdomNeil Carver Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 41.43
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. A fine copy, virtually as new. Extra postage for overseas delivery.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 73.96
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Dann, Andraniesta (illustrator).

Marshall and Worthing's The Construction of Houses
Marshall, Duncan; Worthing, Derek; Dann, Nigel; Heath, Roger
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 73.31
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 446.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 83.94
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 84.18
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 294.

Marshall and Worthing's The Construction of Houses
Marshall, Duncan Duncan Marshall, Derek Worthing, Nigel Dann, Roger Heath,
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.09
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: New.

Marshall and Worthing's The Construction of Houses
Marshall, Duncan; Worthing, Derek; Dann, Nigel; Heath, Roger
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.81
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 89.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Softcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 89.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.34
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Dann, Andraniesta (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 96.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The sixth edition of The Construction of Houses builds on the success of the previous five editions. The book provides a comprehensive introduction to the principles and processes of the construction of houses and their services. As such it is aimed at providing a broad understanding of domestic buildi…ng construction for students as part of their academic studies and as a useful information source for practitioners. The existing chapters have all been updated and most of them expanded to take account of changes to dwelling house construction since the last edition and there are new chapters on 'Modern Methods of Construction' and 'Regulatory controls and building standards'. Additionally, many new and/or updated photographs and diagrams have been added.As with the previous editions, the authors have concentrated on presenting current mainstream approaches to the construction of houses. The detailed, yet accessible, text that is supported by hundreds of coloured photographs and diagrams provides clear explanations of the many complex processes that go into the building of a house. A deeper insight into modern construction is also given by the book's consideration of historical building techniques from the 18th century onwards in order to illustrate how and why we build houses in the way we do now.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 79.31
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 97.38
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The sixth edition of The Construction of Houses builds on the success of the previous five editions. The book provides a comprehensive introduction to the principles and processes of the construction of houses and their services. As such it is aimed at providing a broad understanding of domestic buildi…ng construction for students as part of their academic studies and as a useful information source for practitioners. The existing chapters have all been updated and most of them expanded to take account of changes to dwelling house construction since the last edition and there are new chapters on 'Modern Methods of Construction' and 'Regulatory controls and building standards'. Additionally, many new and/or updated photographs and diagrams have been added.As with the previous editions, the authors have concentrated on presenting current mainstream approaches to the construction of houses. The detailed, yet accessible, text that is supported by hundreds of coloured photographs and diagrams provides clear explanations of the many complex processes that go into the building of a house. A deeper insight into modern construction is also given by the book's consideration of historical building techniques from the 18th century onwards in order to illustrate how and why we build houses in the way we do now.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 81.67
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

Marshall and Worthing's The Construction of Houses
Marshall, Duncan; Worthing, Derek; Dann, Nigel; Heath, Roger
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 103.01
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 446.

Marshall and Worthing's The Construction of Houses
Marshall, Duncan/ Worthing, Derek/ Dann, Nigel/ Heath, Roger
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 83.58
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 6th edition. 554 pages. 11.75x8.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 93.66
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 110.50
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Understanding Housing Defects (4th Edition)
Marshall, Duncan; Worthing, Derek; Heath, Roger; Dann, Nigel
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 120.70
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 122.93
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new title edition. 288 pages. 7.25x4.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 81.77
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. Derek Worthing BSc, MPhil. (York) is a Building Surveyor and was formerly a Principal Lecturer and Head of the School of Land and Property Management at the University of the West of England, in Bristol, before taking up a research and t.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 83.81
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Duncan Marshall, Nigel DannThis book is a concise and comprehensive guide to building defects and building inspection. Whether, as a practitioner you are employed in buying, selling, managing or maintaining houses or whether, or as a laypers.