Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0824815734 ISBN 13: 9780824815738
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
1993. South Pacific, Oceania. University of Hawaii Press, 261p., very good boards and dust jacket, with previous owners name stamped on end sheet.
Language: English
Published by Bow Historical Books, 1970
ISBN 10: 0854582304 ISBN 13: 9780854582303
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0824815734 ISBN 13: 9780824815738
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0824815734 ISBN 13: 9780824815738
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Binding firm, interior clean and unmarked. In Near Fine dj. A nice, unread copy.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0824815734 ISBN 13: 9780824815738
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Traces d'usure sur la couverture. Couverture différente. Jaquette abîmée. Edition 1970. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Signs of wear on the cover. Different cover. Damaged dust jacket. Edition 1970. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by Mexico City College, 1958
Seller: Dr. Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
No Binding. Condition: Good. 17 pp. Contents: Dark's article "Speculations on the Course of Mixtec History Prior to the Conquest." Stapled contents.
Published by Chicago Natural History Museum, Chicago, IL, 1962
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good+. 74 pages + plates; 6 5/8 x 9 1/2" Title and other information inked in black on spine; 3/4 x 2" sticker removed from front cover with slightly surface tearing; book plate on inside front cover; stamping on various pages.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. 59 numbered pages plus 92 plates. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of light shelf wear to dustjacket with a tiny chip to top of spine and slight bubbling to laminate, otherwise an excellent copy now protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. ; 8vo; 59 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 64 text pages before plate section of 92 plates (color and b/w). Dust jacket has a few clean tears and light soiling of white spine - good to very good condition. Full tan cloth exterior with Benin Art designs on front cover in red, black and gold. Title on spine in black and red. Interior has prior owner bookplate on inside front cover, otherwise unmarked, tight and clean. The book will not fit the postal service flat rate packaging, so extra postage might be required.
Published by London: Alec Tiranti, . Chapters in Art Series. First Edition., 1954
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.
Octavo, black boards, vi, 66 pp. 52 photographic plates. Near-Fine in a chipped dust jacket. Art, Antiques & Collectibles, African American, Black, Caribbean, West Indies, Latin America, South America.
Published by Ambit, 2014
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 100 pages. 3 Martyn Crucefix Rebuilding Tellisford Weir 5 Lisa Kelly Six Perspectives on Lilian Kjaerulff 8 Joshua Mostafa / Julian Openski Cheat Mode 16 Gavin Morrison Phillip King 26 Martin Monahan Notes for an Appliqué of the Fish Market 27 Dan Duggan Chinese Night 29 Kita Shantiris Scars 31 Donna Pucciani Dust 32 Anna Saunders After Dark 33 Krishan Coupland Decade 37 Daniel Jeffreys The Brightlingsea Boy 41 George Looney Tattoo of a Road Runner 43 Dominic Bury The Lighthouse 44 Carrie Etter Imagined Sons 45 Natacha Bryan June Meeting 47 Kate Miller Bouquet 48 Neil Ayling Ectype (Limited Edition Poster) 50 Trevor Shearer 57 David Troupes The First Settlement 59 Joanna Bratten Sunset Over Watford 59 Aideen Henry Spindrift 60 Stuart Snelson The Double Life 67 Jessica Mayhew Pin Ups 69 Katrina Naomi Portrait of my Step-father as a Xmas Tree 70 Alex Strnad Praga Cantat 72 Beth Gilstrap/ Abby Clark Getting By With Sound 81 Carolyn Jess-Cooke What matters 82 Pippa Little For Adele 83 Sinta Werner 93 Huw Lawrence Emigre 94 Eli Goldstone Dumb 96 Enoh Meyomesse Ambit Action 97 Afric McGlinchey Spillage 99 Joel Scarfe In Time 100 Jack Conway Hems Untitled #4 Artwork on cover by Phillip King.
Condition: Very Good. 1962. Africa, Art. Field Museum of Natural History/Chicago Natural History Museum. Very good to good+ paperback 48 black and white plates, 74p. of text 12/25. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Dark Horse Comics, Milwaukie, OR, 2013
ISBN 10: 1616551852 ISBN 13: 9781616551858
Seller: West Portal Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New in Original Shrinkwrap. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Various (illustrator). Presumed First. Book is New in shrinkwrap. "The supernatural thrills of the long-running Adventures Into The Unknown horror anthology are finally collected!" Full color interiors.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. large hardback in very good condition with very good dust jacket. ex-library.
Published by ALEC TIRANTI, LONDON, 1954
Seller: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, CO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: good. 12mo, Ex-Lib Shelfwear, Illustrated With Sketches, B&W Photos.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. (africa, african, art ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Alec Tiranti Ltd, London, 1954
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, 48 pages with illustrations, plus 52 photo plates in rear. Dust jacket edge wear and rub, price clipped, otherwise, very clean and bright copy. Record # 354031.
Published by Book & Magazine Collector, London, 2007
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 11.95
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 10 pages, with UK and US list of books. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 21 cms. Category: Book & Magazine Collector; All Under £15; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Academy Editions, London, 1974
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First UK edition. 132pp. Quarto [30 cm] Black paper covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. The free endsheets are very subtly yellowed. There is a small label on the inside of the rear cover. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with rubbing. The edges are mildly creased. With 246 illustrations.
Published by Academy Editions, London, 1974
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First UK edition. 132pp. Quarto [30 cm] Black paper covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. There is a former owner's blind stamp on the front free endsheet. There is a small label on the inside of the rear cover. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with rubbing. The edges are mildly creased, and there is a short closed tear in the bottom edge of the fold of the front inside flap. There is a very subtle moisture stain on the bottom edge, which is really only noticeable on the internal non-visible side. Price-clipped. With 246 illustrations.
Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. 132 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Indigenous Cultures; Papua New Guinea; Art & Design. ISBN: 0856700118. ISBN/EAN: 9780856700118. All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 33474. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.
Published by Academy Editions and St. Martin's Press, London and New York, 1974
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. map, photos (black and white), 132p. Original black boards. dj. 29 cm.
Language: English
Published by Academy Editions Ltd (a division of John Wiley & Sons Ltd.), U.S.A. & England, 1974
ISBN 10: 0856700118 ISBN 13: 9780856700118
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 132 pages. The top edges of the book has light spotting. All edges have minor tanning which extends to the margins of the pages. The first page has a name in pen. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size H: 11"-12" Tall (279-304mm).
Language: English
Published by Academy Editions, London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0856700118 ISBN 13: 9780856700118
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 132pp, 245 bw ills, map. Or black cloth in jacket. Minor edge wear to jacket, price clipped. Offset toning to endpapers, some foxing to prelims. First impressions of the Kilenge, a group of some 1000 people living in the western tip of the island of New Britain. Size: 4to.
Language: English
Published by Beyond Yonder Productions Ltd, 2025
ISBN 10: 1919391614 ISBN 13: 9781919391618
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Lacson, Genmir (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Academy Editions Ltd, London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0856700118 ISBN 13: 9780856700118
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 27.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 132pp hardback, light blue boards gilt in wrapper, colour frontispiece and bw illustrations, few dents to front wrapper into boards, errata sheet loosely inserted, with the bookplate of the tribal dealer Philip Goldman.
Published by Crawford House, 1993
ISBN 10: 1863330801 ISBN 13: 9781863330800
Seller: South Congress Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover, dust jacket, 261 pp, b&w photos with some in color, slight edgewear to jacket, else a clean and near fine copy.
Hardcover with dustjacket, 62 pages of text followed by 92 images; good condition dj is very worn with large tears and pieces missing; stamp to first page; call number taped around spine; no other internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Published by Southern Illinois University, [Carbondale, Ill.], 1966
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. [35] pages, 15 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations, map ; 23 cm. "Under the auspices of the Department of Anthropology, the School of Fine Arts, and the Office of Research and Projects, Southern Illinois University 1966.".