Language: English
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928, New York, 1928
Seller: The Curiosity Book Shop, Hardwick, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Cloth. Third impression; first published 1927. Third book by then teen-aged author who was the son of publisher George Palmer Putnam and step-son of Amelia Earhart. With 56 black-and-white photographs and many decorations drawn by the fourteen-year-old artist, Albert Schaffenberg; map endpapers. Foreword by Fitzhugh Green. Moderate wear to cover extremities. Occasional light brownstaining to text margins; otherwise clean and tight.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Anson Street Press 3/29/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023588706 ISBN 13: 9781023588706
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. David Goes Voyaging. Book.
Language: English
Publication Date: 1926
Seller: ivan, Lexington, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Condition: Used - Good. Hardcover edition.
Language: English
Published by Brewer, Warren & Putnam, New York, 1931
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Black lettering on red covers. 8vo, 155pp. Covers worn, upper spine back edge torn, text fine - a reading copy.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by G.P. Putnam's sons
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Hardcover edition. (juvenile, travel, greenland) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Condition: New.
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 1927
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 167 pp.+ Frontis Photo & 46 Photo Plts in text, Map e.p., Orig Grn Hardback, owner bookplate else VG, no DJ, 8th prntng (Juvenile).
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Isabel Cooper, Don Dickerman & Dwight Franklin (illustrator). (1926), 132pp, illus., some soiling to cover, frnt board slightly warped.
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1927
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. 162 pages plus ads.top edges of spine a little rubbed. covers very clean and bright. with 33 illustrations from photographs and many decorations drawn by the fourteen year old artist Albert Schaffenberg. ; 5 1/2 x 8 ".
Published by G.P. Putnam's sons, 1927
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good; Contents are tight; some mottling to pages/edges; Hard Cover; G.P. Putnam's Sons; 1927; 0.
Publication Date: 1926
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Condition: New.
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1927
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Clean, unmarked copy with firm hinges, lightly-bumped corners, clean boards and pages. BP/Nature.
1921926/1928 later printing. Exploration, North America, Arctic Studies. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 167p., good green cloth.
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1929
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 12th Printing. The young son of the publisher G. P. Putnam describes his travels to Greenland for young readers. A nice, clean copy. Size: Octavo.
Published by G.P. Putnam's sons, 1927
Seller: Braintree Book Rack, Cohasset, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 162 pages.
Published by G. P. Putnam, 1925
Seller: Bailey's Bibliomania, Ellensburg, WA, U.S.A.
Signed
Condition: Good. Hi. Welcome to our small, family-owned bookstore. Copyright 1925 by the publisher, G. P. Putnam and Sons. Written by David Binney Putnam. Hardcover (blue with black lettering.) SIGNED by the author. Good condition for its age.The binding is good and sure, but three pages in the first quarter which are photographs on photographic paper have come loose. Other photographs are still tightly bound. Illustrations throughout, both photos and drawings. Pages are age-toned. Slight wear on the covers; the spine is faded and shows wear including tiny chips. Pencil notation on the flyleaf; a University library stamp and a gift dedication on the next page and penciled numbers on the next page, along with the author's signature. No other marks or damage.End-papers are illustrated with a drawing. 132 pages. Cracked hinge on page after the flyleaf. Stout binding (except as noted). Packaged using bubble wrap and a sturdy cardboard box. Thanks for checking out this book from our small-town brick-and-mortar and supporting small business. Signed by the author.
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 1926
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1926. 2nd Impression. 167 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
1927, North America, Arctic Studies, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 162 p., good cloth with detached frontispiece.
US$ 19.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1927
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
US$ 19.30
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Seller: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1927, second printing. Illustrated with b&w photographs and a map. 5.5" x 8". Blue cloth. 168 pp. The 14-year-old author writes about an expedition in the Arctic for the American Museum of Natural History. Hunting caribou, blue goose, polar bear, seal, etc., with a half page on fishing for sea trout with ".the new 3? ounce rod Mr. Thomas had made for Dad". Very good in very good wrapper.
Language: German
Published by Zürich : Orell Füssli, 1930
Seller: Antiquariat Johannes Hauschild, Gütersloh, NRW, Germany
Photos u. Zeichn., 188 S.,Leinen mit Schutzumschlag, dieser etwas angerändert, gutes Expl. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.