David Laibman (93 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.81
US$ 8.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: UsedGood. Paperback; A New World Review Collection; fading, scuffing, and shelf wear to the cover; former owner's name written on front endpaper; in good condition with clean text and tight binding.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Brillig's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.50
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No DJ. 1st Edition. 263 pps. Titles: frt. & sp. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Some shelfwear to the wrps. Interior leaves are clean and tight. Insights into the history of the October Revolution & US-Soviet relations from the perspective of the last quarter of the 20th century.

Language: English
Published by Intl Pub Co Inc 2021
Series: Stories of the Russian Revolution, Book 6 of 8. Book 6 of 8 - Stories of the Russian Revolution
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.46
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Intl Pub Co Inc 2021
Series: Stories of the Russian Revolution, Book 6 of 8. Book 6 of 8 - Stories of the Russian Revolution
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 22.42
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.60
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by State University of New York Press, Albany 2007
Series: SUNY series in Radical Social and Political Theory, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - SUNY series in Radical Social and Political Theory
- Softcover
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. xii, 224p., wraps, 6x9 inches, in very good condition. Author was previously a main editor for Science and Society. SUNY Series in Radical Social and Political Theory.
Science & Society - Volume 55, Number 2, Summer 1991
David Laibman (Editor); Alan Singer, Paul Kellogg, Surendra Munshi, et al. (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by The Guilford Press, New York & London 1991
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.19
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 55, No. 2, Summer 1991. 256 pp. Vol. 55, Number 2, Summer 1991 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.

Ten Days That Shook the World
Reed, John; Laibman, David (INT); Lawson, John Howard (CON); Krupskaya, N. K. (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.61
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Ten Days That Shook the World
Reed, John; Laibman, David (INT); Lawson, John Howard (CON); Krupskaya, N. K. (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.86
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Guilford Press, Londnn 1998
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. printed wraps; pp.507-628; incloudes: Randy Martin (Rereeading Karl Marx) Barbara Foley (Ralph Ellison: Proletarian Journalist); Janet McIntosh (symbolism, Cognition and Political Orders); E. Haberkern (what is to be Done?); John Rosenthal (Wal Suchting Appreciation); Christopher J. Arthur (…Young Frederick Engels and Philosophy); Daid Laibman (Frederick Engels, Systems and Marxism), Etc.
Language: English
Published by The Guilford Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. 2016
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaM. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The book is very good with some edge wear.

- Softcover
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.22
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. ISBN:9789350025796,400pp.

Published by S & S Quarterly, Inc, New York 1992
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Continuous pagination, pp.130-252, single issue of the quarterly journal, 6x9 inches, couple red tick marks on front wrap, else in very good condition. Leading article on Henryk Grossman and the debate on the theoretical status of Marx's Capital.
Science & Society, A Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis.Winter 1999-2000 Vol. 63 No. 4
Oscar Berland, Derek Lovejoy, Robert Cherry, David Laibman, Scott Moss
Published by The Guilford Press, New York and London 1999
- Softcover
Seller: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.Karl Theis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. PAGES LIKE NEW CLEAN AND UNMARKED.
Science & Society, A Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Fall 1999 Vol. 63 No. 3
John Rosenthal, Stavros Mavroudeas, Gilbert M. Skillman, David Laibman
Published by The Guilford Press, New York and London 1999
- Softcover
Seller: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.Karl Theis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. PAGES LIKE NEW CLEAN AND UNMARKED.

Published by New York: Guilford Publications 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good softcover. Slight age darkening/foxing on covers, otherwise clean; tightly bound; bright, clean interior. 8vo, 126 pp (paged 386 - 512).

Language: English
Published by SUNY, Albany, New York, USA 2007
Series: SUNY series in Radical Social and Political Theory, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - SUNY series in Radical Social and Political Theory
- Softcover
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, CanadaBay Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.11
US$ 17.57 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Minor wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Pictures available upon request.
Science and Society: An Independent Journal of Marxism, Volume XLVIII, Number 3, Fall 1984
David Goldway (ed.); contributors - David Laibman; Al Szymanski; Susan Himmelweit; Annette Rubinstein; Bernard Moss
Published by NY: John Jay College, 1984 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBooks on the Web
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper bound, Pp257-381. As new. Contents include: David Laibman on Modes of Production and Theories of Transition; Al Szymanski on Productivity Growth and Capitalist Stagnation; Susan Himmelweit on Value Relations and Divisions Within the Working Class; Annette Rubinstein on Three Red Letter Days: Interviews with Gyorgy Lukacs;…Bernard Moss on Workers and Communists in France; plus book reviews. 215 grams - ships letter mail.
Science and Society: An Independent Journal of Marxism, Volume 51, Number 2, Summer 1987
David Goldway (ed.); contributors - JM Barbalet; Irving Adler; Ashok Rudra; David Laibman; Roger Gottlieb; Alan Carling; Sheila Delany
Published by NY: John Jay College, 1987 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBooks on the Web
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper bound, Pp130-256. As new. Contents: J.M. Barbalet on The Labor Aristocracy in Context; Irving Adler on Some Philosophical Implications of Modern Mathematics; Ashok Rudra on Lessons for Third World Marxists; David Laibman on Modes and Transitions; Roger Gottlieb on Historical Laws, Social Primacy; Alan Carling on Classes an…d Choices; Sheila Delany on Two Studies of Marriage; plus book reviews. 215 grams - ships letter mail.

Ten Days That Shook the World
Reed, John; Laibman, David (INT); Lawson, John Howard (CON); Krupskaya, N. K. (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.19
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: New.

Ten Days That Shook the World
Reed, John; Laibman, David (INT); Lawson, John Howard (CON); Krupskaya, N. K. (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 27.24
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Aakar Books 2019
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.95
US$ 20.26 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. This book Passion and Patience draws mainly on editorial essays written for the journal Science and Society between 1994 and 2014 by David Laibman, the editor of Science and Society and comprise, Marxist inquiries into human nature, social evolution, labor, life capital and class, capital…ism and socialism, reform revolution, language and culture.

Language: English
Published by Intl Pub Co Inc 2021
Series: Stories of the Russian Revolution, Book 6 of 8. Book 6 of 8 - Stories of the Russian Revolution
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.68
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by International Publishers 2021
Series: Stories of the Russian Revolution, Book 6 of 8. Book 6 of 8 - Stories of the Russian Revolution
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.93
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 464 pages. 7.99x5.24x1.02 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Intl Pub Co Inc 2021
Series: Stories of the Russian Revolution, Book 6 of 8. Book 6 of 8 - Stories of the Russian Revolution
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.90
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Parma, Pratiche, Parma 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: libreria minerva, Padova, PD, Italylibreria minerva
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.73
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leg. bross. Condition: Buono (Good). in ottavo Leg. bross. pp. 156 Buono (Good) Buon es., segni del tempo. Book.
Published by Stefan Grossman's Guitar Workshop 2007
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.The Story Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Dvd. Condition: Near Fine. DVD and original insert, original case all nearly like new. 116 minutes running time.

Language: English
Published by State Univ of New York Pr 2008
Series: SUNY series in Radical Social and Political Theory, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - SUNY series in Radical Social and Political Theory
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.81
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 224 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.