Language: English
Published by Antiquarian Press, Montreal Canada, 1989
ISBN 10: 0969156529 ISBN 13: 9780969156529
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to the first owner, in excellent (slight handling), otherwise unmarked condition. Humor loosely oriented toward fish and fishing. [10oz]. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Language: English
Published by Behavioral Ecology, 1991
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 2, no 2, pp. 181-187, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, Begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Language: English
Published by T&N Children's Publishing, 1987
ISBN 10: 0942802578 ISBN 13: 9780942802573
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Author (illustrator). Edition not stated. Very good in very good dust jack.
Language: English
Published by The Brownstone Press Limited, Toronto, 1982
ISBN 10: 0919275303 ISBN 13: 9780919275300
Seller: The Curiosity Book Shop, Hardwick, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair-. Author (illustrator). 1st Edition. Cloth. First Trade Edition. Oblong format; 126 pages. With illustrated endpapers and black-and-white text drawings. Faint rubbing to lower cover edges and corners; very tiny nick in front spine gutter (corresponding tiny hole in dust jacket); small brown stain to fore edge of Contents and few following pages, barely noticeable. Otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket moderately-to-heavily soiled and edgeworn, including few irregular closed tears and wear to extremities.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Author (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Brownstone Press, Brownstone Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0919275303 ISBN 13: 9780919275300
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Author (illustrator). B037770; 126 pp hardcover, good contents & covers, no dustjacket; illustrated.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1995
ISBN 10: 0198540647 ISBN 13: 9780198540649
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Animal Behavior, 1989
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 37, pp. 74-89, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Published by Brownstone, Toronto, 1982
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. David Lank (illustrator). First edition, First Printing. An excellent copy with very minimal shelfwear. Very light soiling to boards and jacket. Two closed tears and several nicks to jacket. Size: Oblong 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Brownstone Press, Toronto, 1982
ISBN 10: 0919275303 ISBN 13: 9780919275300
Seller: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Lank, David (illustrator). First. Oblong hardcover, 126pp., ill. VG in nicked DJ; small label stain to front top corner of DJ. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Distributed by J. Wiley & Sons, 1981
ISBN 10: 0919275044 ISBN 13: 9780919275041
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Antiquarian Press, Montreal, 1988
ISBN 10: 0969156510 ISBN 13: 9780969156512
Seller: WabiSabiBooks, Lempster, NH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Free U.S. Media Shipping. Clean unmarked soft cover, scattered edge foxing, sound binding. Errata note enclosed for p.110. Small spot on cover, o/w clean with light wear.
Hardcover with dustjacket, 192 pages, as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Published by Brownstone, Toronto, 1982
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. David Lank (illustrator). First edition, First Printing. An excellent copy with very minimal shelfwear. Very light soiling to boards and jacket. Two closed tears and several nicks to jacket. Size: Oblong 8vo. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1983. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 161 pages. 0316.
Seller: B. McDonald, Wellington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Author (illustrator). 1st Edition. 126 pgs. illustrated with line drawing by the author. The author recounts an incredible journey to the Himalayas and Sikkim. Very good, clean, tight, unmarked copy with little shelf wear. Dust jacket is intact with hardly any scuffs or marks.
Published by Jean Genoud, Lausanne
Seller: Martin Kaukas Books, Manchester, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Card Wraps. Condition: Very Good. David Lank (illustrator). First Edition. Paper wraps with green card dust jacket. Inscribed by the authors Ellen & David Lank othe inside fold of the green dust jacket and dated Sept. 30, 1971. The green dust jacket has some uneven sun fading. A very nice childrens story about going to the park and feeding a squirrel. 13 drawings by David Lank illustrate the story. Very nice childrens book. 20 pgs.
Language: English
Published by Ashland, Wisconsin: North Word Inc. 1987, Ashland, Wisconsin, 1987
ISBN 10: 0942802578 ISBN 13: 9780942802573
Seller: Arch Bridge Bookshop, Bellows Falls, VT, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Various Artists (illustrator). Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (Oblong). ISBN:0942802578. "From the Wild: Portfolios of North America's Finest Wildlife Artists" includes reproductions of paintings by many artists, including Robert Bateman and Fenwick Lansdowne. Over 150 color plates and 60 black & white pictures.
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First THUS. Signed by author on FFEP: xi, 161 pages : ill., plates, repros.; 22 cm.: Bright unmarked pages, light wear to wraps, light wear to wraps, light cocking to spine, some pealing to spine label: Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking. Signed.
Language: English
Published by Antiquarian Press, Montreal, 1983
ISBN 10: 0969156502 ISBN 13: 9780969156505
First Edition Signed
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. xi, 161 pp. [1] Book Gift inscription by author on first blank leaf. Laid in a holographic signed note from the author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author.
Published by Antiquarian Press, Montreal, 1983
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Signed and inscribed by the author, with personal letter laid in. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Book.
Published by Antiquarian Press, Montreal, 1983
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good (Book condition). First Edition. A very nice copy. Signed by the author. Light wear to covers. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by The Brownstone Press, Toronto, 1982
Seller: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 126p, ills.
Language: English
Published by Antiquarian Press, Montreal, 1988
ISBN 10: 0969156510 ISBN 13: 9780969156512
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
Signed
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good -. Oblong paperback, 160 pages including Lank's drawings on almost every page; signed by Lank with "Best regards" on half title page; very gently used, tight in binding, light scuffing to cream-coloured covers, interior very clean and unmarked, sadly flawed by an accidental crease to the front cover bottom corner extending to page 18. See also our listings for a collection of postcard-sized illustrations by that other great Canadian nature artist Glen Loates titled simply Glen Loates [ISBN 0920016065], and for J. Fenwick Lansdowne's Birds of the Eastern Forest and his Birds of the Northern Forest (buy two or more and save on postage!). Signed by Author.
Published by Toronto: The Brownstone Press, ., 1982
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Oblong octavo, cloth, 126 pp. Illus. Near-Fine in dust jacket. Asian History, Himalayas.