Condition: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1983
ISBN 10: 090781204X ISBN 13: 9780907812043
Seller: Jt,s junk box, Newcastle, STAFF, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Seller: Copper News Book Store, Ajo, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Octopus Publishing Group, 1978
ISBN 10: 070640744X ISBN 13: 9780706407440
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: fair. Acceptable Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 01/12/1983, 1983
ISBN 10: 090781204X ISBN 13: 9780907812043
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by BCA Book Club Associates 01/01/1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0706409124 ISBN 13: 9780706409123
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Reprint. Reprint, 1982. Slight wear to dust jacket at top edge. This is a heavy book (about 2.1kg); extra postage may be required Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket.
Hardcover. Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1979
ISBN 10: 070640744X ISBN 13: 9780706407440
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by London : Book Club Associates, 1978
Seller: Philip Emery, Bridlington, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Hardback reprint. Fine/VG. 7520.
Language: English
Published by Magpie Magazines, Hassocks, 1988
Seller: Philip Emery, Bridlington, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 66 pages, illustrated, (Your Garden ; 3).
Language: English
Published by Octopus Books Limited., London, UK., 1978
ISBN 10: 070640744X ISBN 13: 9780706407440
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
US$ 16.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBrown Faded Decorated Cloth. Condition: Good (contents fine). Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good (AVERAGE). Pictorial Illustrations Throughout. (illustrator). This is the first edition. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Not Signed or Inscribed. HARDBACK.
Language: English
Published by Book Club Associates, 1978
ISBN 10: 070640744X ISBN 13: 9780706407440
Seller: H4o Books, Market Rasen, LINCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Large format. Item Type: Book. No Dust Jacket. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 070640744X. ISBN/EAN: 9780706407440. Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 006214.
Language: English
Published by Book Club Associates, 1978
ISBN 10: 070640744X ISBN 13: 9780706407440
Seller: H4o Books, Market Rasen, LINCS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Large format. Item Type: Book. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 070640744X. ISBN/EAN: 9780706407440. Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 003985.
US$ 11.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. some fading to spine.
Language: English
Published by New York, NY : Hermes House, 1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 1840382074 ISBN 13: 9781840382075
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 192 pages : color illustrations ; 27 cm ; ISBN: 1840382074; 9781840382075 ; LC: SB435; Dewey: 635.9/7 ; OCLC: 43019802 ; color photographic boards in similar dustjacket ; "Ricard Bird is a full-time writer on the subject of gardens and gardening. He also judges at local horticulture shows." ; This is "practical reference book, whether you wish to introduce new shrubs into the garden or grow a beautiful climber against a wall or over an arch." ; Contents: Gardening techniques - Planting and maintenance - Pruning - Propagation - Shrubs - Designing a border - Choosing shrubs - Shrubs for all seasons - Climbers - Types of climbers - Training climbers - Shrubs list - Climbers list ; featuring the gardens of Richard and Hillary Bird, R. Cunningham, Chris Fagg, Stuart Fagg, Mavis Seeney, David Seeney, Lyn Smith, Brian Smith ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Published by Ebury, Lisbon, 1979
Seller: Primrose Hill Books BA, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. First edition. Light wear to cloth. Creasing and chipping to dw.
Language: English
Published by New York : Hermes House/Anness Pub., 2002., 2002
ISBN 10: 1843092875 ISBN 13: 9781843092872
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 256 pp. ; color illustrations ; 31 cm. ; Folio ; large sized volume ; ISBN: 1843092875 (pbk.) :; 9781843092872 (pbk.) ; Dewey: 712.6 ; OCLC: 50478758 ; Previously published as The Ultimate Garden Planner ; flexible color photographic boards ; a scuff on flyleaf ; "Over 50 plans show you how to create the perfect garden, ideas for every style---from cool and calm modern gardens to the multi-purpose family garden, easy to follow guidance on the basics of design, adapting plans, and how to deal with difficult sites, includes advice on choosing plants for specific locations, special conditions and different effects, a beautifully illustrated, inspirational and easy-to-use practical guide"--cover ; VG. Book.
Language: English
Published by Twickenham : Hamlyn, c1986, 1987., 1987
ISBN 10: 0600306399 ISBN 13: 9780600306399
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. [2nd printing] ; 192 pp. ; illustrated, mostly in color, plans ; 31 cm. ; ISBN: 0600306399 ; 9780600306399 ; OCLC: 15283441 ; LC: SB473; Dewey: 712/.6 ; color photographic boards in similarly illustrated dustjacket ; ".[G]ives the reader access to a unique combination of fresh ideas and practical guidance.looks at many lovely and unusual gardens and analyses exactly how they work in both visual and practical terms." ; FINE/VG. Book.
US$ 24.87
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. FREE U.K. Shipping. FAMILY Business. FIRST Class Service. Full refund if not totally satisfied. 1976 Hardback Edition, no dust jacket. Ex library with usual markings.
Language: English
Published by New York : Crescent Books : Distributed by Crown Publishers, 1988., 1988
ISBN 10: 0517655195 ISBN 13: 9780517655191
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. [1st edition], 1st printing ; 240 pp. : color illustrations ; 29 cm. ; ISBN: 0517655195 ; LCCN: 87-37970 ; OCLC: 17353913 ; LC: SB407; Dewey: 635.9; NAL: SB407.W5 ; color photographic boards in similarly illustrated dustjacket ; Forty-six pages of color charts that aid in the selection of plants are complemented by an alphabetical directory of more than 1,100 plants almost all illustrated by a color photograph.Each plant on the charts is cross-referenced to the plant directory to help determine successful plant associations, care, cultivation and propagation techniques. The author was educated at Dulwich and Shrewsbury, served with the Fleet Air Arm and then studied horticulture at Seal-Hayne College in Devon. He then worked in Niger ia for several years as a tobacco leaf buyer for the British-American Tobacco Company, while studying the plants of Nigeria. After returning to England and settling in Chichester in Sussex, he opened a nursery and garden center with a comprehensive range of plants, including many that are rare or unusual. He has also been responsible for a number of inventions, including the unique system of plant selection that forms the basis for this book. ; a small spot on the flyleaf and table of contents page, else VG/FINE. Book.
Published by Ebury, GB, 1979
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG DW. 1st Edition. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age.
Published by Octopus Books, UK, 1978
ISBN 10: 0706407067 ISBN 13: 9780706407068
Seller: Manyhills Books, Traralgon, VIC, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover. 128 pages. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Octopus Books, UK, 1978. *** CONDITION: The book itself is in very good condition and comes in good dust jacket. More specifically: Edges of boards have superficial wear. Dust jacket has light creasing. Edges of dust jacket have moderate bumping and minor chips and/or tears. Dust jacket is unclipped. Edges of pages are lightly browned. . Foxing to top edge of pages. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 0706407067. ISBN/EAN: 9780706407068. Inventory No: 18120249.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!