David Taras (313 results)

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 3.49
US$ 8.21 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.25
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.37
US$ 14.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.17
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. Ships same or next business day. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

Language: English
Published by UBC Press, Vancouver 2006
Series: Law and Society, Book 16 of 116. Book 16 of 116 - Law and Society
- Softcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition/Review Copy. 260pp; including index. Review copy, immaculate and tight, gift quality copy minimally worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictures (illustrator). Paperback.

Published by Nelson Canada, Scarborough, Ontario 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 412 pp., Maps, White Color Illus Paperback, FIne.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.47
US$ 18.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780415692359.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.47
US$ 18.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780415692359.

Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, Higher Education Division, Toronto 2015
- Softcover
Seller: Companion Books, Burnaby, CanadaCompanion Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 13.45 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. The text is in very good condition, shelf rubbing to the edgewise corners, and small stamp on edgewise external to pages opposite to spine to say the text is used, text is clean and clear throughout. 'Digital Media has transformed the way Canadians socialize and interact, conduct business, exper…ience culture, fight political battles, and acquire knowledge. Traditional media, including newspapers and conventional TV networks, remain the primary link to Canada's political sphere but are under concerted attack. YouTube, blogs, online broadcasting, Facebook, and Twitter have opened new and exciting avenues of expression but offer little of the same "nation-building glue" as traditional media. Consequently, Canada is experiencing a number of overlapping crises simultaneously: a crisis in news and journalism, threats to the survival of the media system as a whole, and a decline in citizen engagement. In Digital Mosaic, David Taras both embraces and challenges new media by arguing that these coinciding crises bring exciting opportunities as well as considerable dangers to democratic life and citizen engagement in Canada.' vii+340 pages. 6 x 9 inches. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, CanadaBooked Experiences Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.95
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Updated Editon. pp.262 clean tight copy with slight corner wear Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, CanadaB-Line Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Book looks new but a careful previous reader has left sections of highlighting; 332 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 27.44
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Softcover
Seller: Ageless Pages, Cottonwood, U.S.A.Ageless Pages
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.50
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. Power and Betrayal in the Canadian Media: Updated Edition- The publicly financed Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, long the backbone of the broadcasting system, is threatened by budget cuts and by technological change. The newspaper industry has fallen into the hands of a few powerful indiv…iduals. Huge global corporations and a vast communications revolution are dramatically altering the nature of news and entertainment. This book argues that unless action is taken these changes will narrow our access to the information we need as citizens and damage our capacity to communicate with each other and reflect on ourselves as a community. "Power and Betrayal in the Canadian Media" is a sweeping exploration of the Canadian media system and the impact it has on Canadian society, politics, and culture.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.57
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.12
US$ 9.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, Higher Education Division 2015
- Hardcover
Seller: Benjamin Books, Ottawa, CanadaBenjamin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 12.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.16
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.64
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Russia and Modern Fascism : New Perspectives on the Kremlin?s War Against Ukraine
Garner, Ian (EDT); Kuzio, Taras (EDT); Satter, David (FRW); Barbieri, Jaroslava (CON); D'Anieri, Paul (CON)
Language: English
Published by ibidem Press 2025
Series: Soviet and Post-Soviet Politics and Society, Book 165 of 85. Book 165 of 85 - Soviet and Post-Soviet Politics and Society
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.52
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, United KingdomPrior Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.25
US$ 29.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. In nearly new condition: bright, crisp and clean with no creases. Looks and feels unread. Just a small publisher 'damaged' stamp at the prelims. Nonetheless not showing any defects. Thus a very nice copy, now offered for sale at a very reasonable price.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.61
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.63
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In 2015, the New Democratic Party won an unprecedented victory in Alberta. Unseating the Progressive Conservatives-who had won every provincial election since 1971-they formed an NDP government for the first time in the history of the province.Orange Chinook is the first scholarly analysis of this elec…tion. It examines the legacy of the Progressive Conservative dynasty, the PC and NDP campaigns, polling, and online politics, providing context and setting the stage. It highlights the importance of Alberta's energy sector and how it relates to provincial politics with focus on the oil sands, the carbon tax, and pipelines.Examining the NDP in power, Orange Chinook draws on Indigenous, urban, and rural perspectives to explore the transition process and government finances and politics. It explores the governing style of premier Rachel Notley, paying special attention to her response to the 2016 For McMurray wildfire and to the role of women in politics.Orange Chinook brings together Alberta's top political watchers in this fascinating, multifaceted analysis.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. In 2015, the New Democratic Party won an unprecedented victory in Alberta. Unseating the Progressive Conservatives-who had won every provincial election since 1971-they formed an NDP government for the first time in the history of the province.Orange Chinook is the first scholarly analysis o…f this election. It examines the legacy of the Progressive Conservative dynasty, the PC and NDP campaigns, polling, and online politics, providing context and setting the stage. It highlights the importance of Alberta's energy sector and how it relates to provincial politics with focus on the oil sands, the carbon tax, and pipelines.Examining the NDP in power, Orange Chinook draws on Indigenous, urban, and rural perspectives to explore the transition process and government finances and politics. It explores the governing style of premier Rachel Notley, paying special attention to her response to the 2016 For McMurray wildfire and to the role of women in politics.Orange Chinook brings together Alberta's top political watchers in this fascinating, multifaceted analysis. In 2015, the New Democratic Party won an unprecedented victory in Alberta. Unseating the Progressive Conservatives - who had won every provincial election since 1971 - they formed an NDP government for the first time in the history of the province. Orange Chinook is the first scholarly analysis of this election. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.