David Tether (9 results)

- Softcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.32
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 322 pages, a very good paperback [0422605204].

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled, creased and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 322 pages; Description: xii, 322 p. ; 24 cm. Subject: Alcohol drinking - prevention & control. Alcoholi…sm - Law and legislation - Great Britain. Notes: Based on research funded by the Department of Health and Social Security. Includes bibliography and index. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.59
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Library sticker to spine, inside cover and FEP, stamp to FEP, catalog page and page block. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

FATE: True Stories of the Strange and Unknown (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 25, No. 6, June 1972, Issue No. 267 A Flap of Growing Crosses
William D. Conner; David Tether; Jerome Clark and Loren Coleman; D. Scott Rogo; Ambrose Worral; Vincent Gaddis; Luelia Evelyn Potts; Wilma S. Ashby
Published by Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.90
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing.. Inventory # D459-1 FATE: True Stories of the Strange and Unknown (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 25, No. 6, June 1972, Issue No. 267 A Flap of Growing Crosses Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, CONTENTS; ** ARTICLES (1) Ancient Rock-Writin…g in America by William D. Conner (2) A Flap of Glowing Crosses by David Tether (3) On the Trail of Pumas, Panthers and ULAs by Jerome Clark and Loren Coleman (4) Deathbed Visions and Survival by D. Scott Rogo; ** STORIES (1) I Achieved Fire Immunity by Ambrose Worral (2) Jesse Shepard, Musical Medium by Vincent Gaddis (3) Uncle Allan and the Handcar by Luelia Evelyn Potts (4) My Personal Miracle by Wilma S. Ashby CONDITION; Near FINE, Minor Handling wear, PRICE = $8.90; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.

FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 28, No. 6, Issue 303, June 1975 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - Sunken Treasure! ; Mysterious Cement Cylinders in New Caledonia
David Tether; George W. Earley; Charles Denham; Andrew Rothovius; David Edwards; LaVenia Jones; Donald W. Smoot; Lyn LeCron; Robert H. Ashby
Published by Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing.. Inventory # D647-1 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 28, No. 6, Issue 303, June 1975 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - Sunken Treasure! ; Mysterious Cement Cylinders in New Caledonia Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Compa…ny ** ARTICLES AND STORIES (1) Sunken Treasure! by David Tether (2) Phil Klass Debunks UFO by George W. Earley (3) Shoe For The Little Blue Lady by Charles Denham (4) Mysterious Cement Cylinders in New Caledonia by Andrew Rothovius (5) You, Too Can Be A "Psychic" Reader by David Edwards (6) Fey Ellen Routed the Armyworms by LaVenia Jones (7) The Mystery of the Broken Glasses by Donald W. Smoot (8) Does Death Trigger Psychic Phenomena? by Lyn LeCron (9) In Search of a Theory to Explain the Psychic Realm by Robert H. Ashby PRICE = $9; VG; minor stain to fc; fc minor list spot on bottom ** AUTHORS; David Tether; George W. Earley; Charles Denham; Andrew Rothovius; David Edwards; LaVenia Jones; Donald W. Smoot; Lyn LeCron; Robert H. Ashby Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.00
US$ 16.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled, creased and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 322 pages; Description: xii, 322 p. ; 24 cm. Subject: Alcohol drinking - prevention & control. Alcoholi…sm - Law and legislation - Great Britain. Notes: Based on research funded by the Department of Health and Social Security. Includes bibliography and index. 1 Kg.

Language: English
Published by Avebury, Aldershot, Hants, United Kingdom 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.35
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. library sticker on spine and FEP; library pocket on front inside cover; library stamp on title page; text tight and bright. Govt.Ref.Lib.Copy. Hardly Used.

Conradiana A Journal of Joseph Conrad 1976 Volume VII, Number 3 / Thomas C Moser "Conrad, Ford, and the Sources of Chance" / Peter D O'Connor "The Function of Nina in Almayer's Folly" / Richard C Stevenson "Stein's Prescription of 'How to Be' and the problem of Assessing Lord Jim's Career" / Jackson Heimer "Betrayal in The Secret Agent" / Gloria L Young "Chance and the Absurd in Conrad's 'The End of the Tether' and ' Freya of the Seven Isles" / Adam Gillon "Joseph Conrad and Shakespeare, Part Four: A New Reading of Victory"
David Leon Higdon and Donald W Rude (Editors) / Thomas C Moser "Conrad, Ford, and the Sources of Chance" / Peter D O'Connor "The Function of Nina in Almayer's Folly" / Richard C Stevenson "Stein's Prescription of 'How to Be' and the problem of Assessing Lord Jim's Career" / Jackson Heimer "Betrayal in The Secret Agent" / Gloria L Young "Chance and the Absurd in Conrad's 'The End of the Tether' and ' Freya of the Seven Isles" / Adam Gillon "Joseph Conrad and Shakespeare, Part Four: A New Reading of Victory"
Published by Texas Tech University Press 1976
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.60
US$ 14.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 96 pages. Thomas C Moser "Conrad, Ford, and the Sources of Chance" / Peter D O'Connor "The Function of Nina in Almayer's Folly" / Richard C Stevenson "Stein's Prescription of 'How to Be' and the problem of Assessing Lord Jim's Career" / Jackson Heimer "Betrayal in The Secret Agent" / Gloria L Yo…ung "Chance and the Absurd in Conrad's 'The End of the Tether' and ' Freya of the Seven Isles" / Adam Gillon "Joseph Conrad and Shakespeare, Part Four: A New Reading of Victory".(SL#82).

Conradiana A Journal of Joseph Conrad 1975 Volume VII, Number 2 / Stanley Renner "The Garden of Civilization: Conrad, Huxley, and the Ethics of Evolution" / Lee M Whitehead "The Active Voice and the Passive Eye: Heart of Darkness and Nietzsche's The Birth of Tragedy" / C T Watts "Heart of Darkness: The Covert Murder Plot and the Darwinian Theme" / V J Emmett, Jr "Carlyle, Conrad, and the Politics of Charisma: Another Perspective on Heart of Darkness" / Betsy C Yarrison "The Symbolism of Literary Allusion in Heart of Darkness" / Daniel R Schwaez "'A Lonely Figure Walking Purposefully': The Significance of Captain Whalley in 'The End of the Tether'" / David M Martin "The Diabolic Kurtz: The Dual Nature of His Satanism" / Richard P Sugg "The T
David Leon Higdon and Donald W Rude (Editors) / Stanley Renner "The Garden of Civilization: Conrad, Huxley, and the Ethics of Evolution" / Lee M Whitehead "The Active Voice and the Passive Eye: Heart of Darkness and Nietzsche's The Birth of Tragedy" / C T Watts "Heart of Darkness: The Covert Murder Plot and the Darwinian Theme" / V J Emmett, Jr "Carlyle, Conrad, and the Politics of Charisma: Another Perspective on Heart of Darkness" / Betsy C Yarrison "The Symbolism of Literary Allusion in Heart of Darkness" / Daniel R Schwaez "'A Lonely Figure Walking Purposefully': The Significance of Captain Whalley in 'The End of the Tether'" / David M Martin "The Diabolic Kurtz: The Dual Nature of His Satanism" / Richard P Sugg "The Triadic Structure o
Published by Texas Tech University Press 1975
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.60
US$ 14.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 96 pages. Stanley Renner "The Garden of Civilization: Conrad, Huxley, and the Ethics of Evolution" / Lee M Whitehead "The Active Voice and the Passive Eye: Heart of Darkness and Nietzsche's The Birth of Tragedy" / C T Watts "Heart of Darkness: The Covert Murder Plot and the Darwinian Theme" / V…J Emmett, Jr "Carlyle, Conrad, and the Politics of Charisma: Another Perspective on Heart of Darkness" / Betsy C Yarrison "The Symbolism of Literary Allusion in Heart of Darkness" / Daniel R Schwaez "'A Lonely Figure Walking Purposefully': The Significance of Captain Whalley in 'The End of the Tether'" / David M Martin "The Diabolic Kurtz: The Dual Nature of His Satanism" / Richard P Sugg "The Triadic Structure of Heart of Darkness" / Joan Baum "The 'Real' Heart of Darkness". (SL#82).