Condition: Very Good. Yee, Patrick (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Yee, Patrick (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Yee, Patrick (illustrator). exlibrary hardcover book with dust jacket, usual library markings, has some light wear throughout.
Condition: very good. Yee, Patrick (illustrator). Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.
Language: English
Published by Oxford Clarendon Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0198289731 ISBN 13: 9780198289739
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780198289739.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Dust Jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780198289739.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0198289731.
Language: English
Published by PUBLICATION INTERNATIONAL LTD, 1989
Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. DOT DAVIES (illustrator). 1st Edition. Hardback in Near Fine condition. Nice bright boards with No inscriptions or marks. Dust Jacket is also Near Fine not price clipped with no nicks or tears.
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 256 Seiten ex Library Book aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 364.
US$ 31.08
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Name On Front Endpaper Otherwise Fine And Unmarked. Tight And Unworn.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Clarendon Press 10/31/1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0198289731 ISBN 13: 9780198289739
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Industrial Organization in the European Union: Structure, Strategy, and the Competitive Mechanism. Book.
Published by Fort Erie Museum Board, 1996
Seller: Book Dispensary, Concord, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, nameplate inside front board; a very clean, gently used copy. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by New York : Metro Books, [2015], 2015
ISBN 10: 1435161009 ISBN 13: 9781435161009
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 224 pages : illustrations, maps ; 22 x 30 cm ; LCCN 2015509308 ; ISBN 9781435161009, 1435161009 ; OCLC 962749502 ; LC DL65 .H83 2015 ; Dewey 948/.022 ; poster not present ; color illuistrated boards in similar dustjacket ; Contents: Viking Society -- Raiding -- Warriors And Weapons -- Exploration And Expansion -- The Decline Of The Vikings -- Conclusion ; "In Viking Warriors, the Norse invaders, as infamous for their brutality as their exploration, come to life. Students will read about raids, battles, and key fighters and leaders. Illustrations, engravings, and relics depict the Norse culture, marine and combat technology, and fighting styles that gave them the advantage in battle. Maps and diagrams demonstrate their ambitious expansion and conquest of cities and people throughout the Northern hemisphere. With their far-reaching longships and fierce tactics, the influence and violence of the Vikings spread from America to the Middle East, leaving behind traces of an iconic culture and combative strategy." ; small scuff on back of dustjacket, else FINE/VG. Book.
Published by Fort Erie Museum Board, Fort Erie , Ont., 1996
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Unknowen (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1st. Edition, 1st. Printing 1996, Green cloth hardcover in the dust jacket, 434 page book . With black & white photo illustrations with maps and broad sides . Condition : NEW. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 55.75
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 62.72
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
hardcover. Condition: New. Yee, Patrick (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, 2007
ISBN 10: 1847207413 ISBN 13: 9781847207418
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 97.49
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9781847207418.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1847207413 ISBN 13: 9781847207418
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1847207413 ISBN 13: 9781847207418
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 173.42
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing Limited, 2008
ISBN 10: 1847207413 ISBN 13: 9781847207418
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
US$ 180.52
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1847207413 ISBN 13: 9781847207418
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 187.80
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing Limited, 2008
ISBN 10: 1847207413 ISBN 13: 9781847207418
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 176.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, GB, 2007
ISBN 10: 1847207413 ISBN 13: 9781847207418
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. Headlines are made when the European Commission prohibits a merger, but this is actually very rare. Clearances subject to conditions (i.e. remedies) happen ten times as frequently, but have received far less attention in academic literature. This book provides an empirical assessment of the effectiveness of merger remedies, employing a novel simulation methodology based on formal economic theory. The authors were given unprecedented access to data available to case handlers, concerning a range of remedied mergers covering 21 markets. Using this they have adapted simple simulation techniques to appraise the competitive effects of these mergers and the impact of potential and actual remedies. Ex-ante results are then compared with ex-post impact to examine the actual effectiveness of remedies. The results provide a critique of both simple market share analysis and remedy design. This research thus contributes to economics research and practical merger policy.This rare empirical assessment of the efficacy of remedies in competition policy will be of great significance and interest to policy makers, as well as to economists, lawyers, practitioners and students in competition law.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1847207413 ISBN 13: 9781847207418
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 201.16
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 267 pages. 9.25x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 261.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.