Dawydoff (59 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.59
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Published by Motorbuchverlag, Stuttgart, 1972 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, GermanyAntiquariat Bücherparadies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.77
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
414 S., Leder im SU., guter Zustand, Abb.
Published by Motorbuch, Stuttgart, 1972 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, GermanyAntiquariat Bücherparadies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.77
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
414 S. kart. im SU.; guter Zustand, Abb.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, United KingdomLion Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.98
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First GB Edition. Sub-titled - An Illustrated History of Aviation From Pioneer Days to the Present. Name/dated to ffep, dw has mild fade to spine, with sl rub to some edges, and the occasional minor small surface mark to cover, price-clipped. In protective remova…ble book wrap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 440 pages.
Language: English
Published by Simon and Schuster, New York 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. This book is solid with clean pages. Former owner name is on second end paper. The covers are tight and have some soil. Dust jacket is Rough and is laid-in the rear.
Published by Simon and Schuster, New York 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.2Vbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerHard cover. 319 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. Yellowing pages. No bent corners. HC 247 Very good in very good dust jacket.
Published by [Masson] 1928
- Softcover
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. **This is a photocopy.** This is malacologist Ruth Turner's photocopy of Chapter 14 ("Mollusques") of Dawydoff's "Traite d'Embryologie Comparee des Invertebres," with her handmade beige cardstock binding (with her handwritten bibliographic information and former ownership signature ("R.D. Turner…") at top right of the "cover"), the photocopied pages held together with a vertical thin string or thick thread woven through the inner margins and back cover. Paginated [625]-718. Interesting provenance. Size: 8 5/8 x 6 5/8 inches. [br 2].
More imagesAirplanes of the World, Revised and Enlarged Edition
DAWYDOFF, ALEXIS and ROLFE, DOUGLAS plus revisions by others
- Hardcover
Seller: Douglas Blades, Ardrossan, , United KingdomDouglas Blades
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.11
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1971, William Kimber, Approximately A5 portrait format hardback with dustjacket. 440pp including index. Eleven sections taking the history of flight up to 1969. Contains more than 1,200 accurate line drawings of aircraft, three or four to a page complete with historic…al notes. The drawings originally appeared in Air Progress Magazine. Both book and jacket in good condition. Price clipped and ink date in top right hand corner of the flyleaf., Book weighs 753g. For UK buyer if book weighs more than 2Kg when packed (allow 150g-200g for packing) we will request additional postage. For non UK buyer the threshold is 399g surface mail, 150g airmail. Please don't order unless prepared to pay or ask first. ISBN 0718301528.

Published by Stuttgart : Motorbuch Verlag 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical Description: 414 pages, illustrations, 23 cm. Subjects: Aircrafts; Planes; History of Aircraft; Aeronautical engineering;…Motor powered planes; Flugzeug; GESCHICHTE DER LUFTFAHRZEUGE. 3 Kg.

AIRPLANES OF THE WORLD. 1490 - 1976
Rolfe, Douglas. Intro by Alexis Dawydoff. Revised by William Winter, William Byshyn and Hank Clark
- Hardcover
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 4th revised edition, 1978. A Near Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo., 482 pp., bound in publishers black cloth with blue paper in illustrated tan dust jacket, $11.95. Minor signs of shelf wear only; text appears unmarked. Dus…t jacket now protected in mylar sleeve. Bisco 5/26.

Published by Stuttgart : Motorbuch Verlag 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.05
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical Description: 414 pages, illustrations, 23 cm. Subjects: Aircrafts; Planes; History of Aircraft; Aeronautical engineering;…Motor powered planes; Flugzeug; GESCHICHTE DER LUFTFAHRZEUGE. 1 Kg.

Published by Simon and Schuster, NY 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, U.S.A.Round Table Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Revised Edition. 1. Quarter bound in publisher's white cloth over red boards with black embossed airplanes on the front cover, black lettering on a spine decorated with yellow arrows, dark gray top-stain, yellow endpapers illustrated in the front with the genealogy…of the military airplane and in the rear with the geneaology of the transport airplane. . Head of spine has light dust soiling, top edge has a faint droplet mark, else unmarked, tight, square and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has light creasing and some short tears at the edges, chipping at the top of the spine. VERY GOOD+/ FAIR. . B&W drawings. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 354 pp. Illustrated by Douglas Rolfe (illustrator).
Published by Simon and Schuster, New York 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Printing stated. [320]pp [tears chips and loss of some text to last page of index; loose on hinge with exposure of joint top and bottom inside rear - looks as though a dog got hold of it; other wear to covers; remainder of text in Very Good condition] ---- Inscribed : Best wishes to…one of our top pilots! Douglas Rolfe - and - To my friend Bevo - whose achievments in the world of aviation have always been an inspiration to me - Sincerely / Alexis Dawydoff ---- From the library of Beverly "Bevo" Howard, world champion pilot and aviation pioneer from the 1930's until his death performing an airshow in 1971. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. B&w drawings (illustrator). Inscribed and Signed By the Authors.
Published by Motorbuch., Stuttgart 1974, 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, , GermanyAntiquariat Petri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.92
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HC. Condition: Gut. On, Ou. Gr 8?, 414s.,in gutem Zustand, [FLAP5] Deu 700g.
Published by Other, Other
- Hardcover
Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1962. 354 pages. Interior is very bright and clean with pictorial endpapers. Boards are covered in black stamped, red paper and the spine is white cloth. Binding is tight. Overall a very good copy in a good, slightly worn dj.
Published by Pergamon Press 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.12
US$ 8.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover, stated first edition; contains 10,000 terms, each rendered in English, French, German, and Russian, ranging from the scientific base of high polymers through production methods; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number written on spine; fading and shelf wear to exteri…or; fading to pages; otherwise contents in good condition with clean text, firm binding.

Published by Simon and Schuster, New York 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Boards & Wraps
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition. Foxing, light soil and bumps, and jacket with moderate toning, insect chew, short tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by Alexis Dawydoff (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by VEB Verlag Technik 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.27
US$ 24.29 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Unbekannte Unterschrift / Widmung / Aufkleber; Anmerkungen / bekritzelt / Stempel; Vergilbt / ausgeblichen.
Published by London. William Kimber. 1st UK. Edition. 1971 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: WORLD WAR BOOKS, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, United KingdomWORLD WAR BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.03
US$ 17.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. A revised and enlarged edition providing over 1200 accurate line drawings of individual aircraft, wth brief captions on their history and specifications. A unique reference. 440pp., ills., index. Minor foxing, otherwise very good condition in equally good dustwrapper.
Language: German
Published by Verlag Technik VEB Berlin, 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, , GermanyClerc Fremin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.15
US$ 25.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch Gut Taschenbuch. 95 Seiten / Bibliotheksexemplar Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Language: German
Published by Verlag Technik VEB Berlin, 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, , GermanyClerc Fremin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.15
US$ 25.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch Gut Taschenbuch. 95 Seiten / Bibliotheksexemplar Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Published by Masson & Cie 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.67
US$ 21.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1950grams, ISBN.
Published by Simon and Schuster, New York 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.By Books Alone
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Cloth-backed Boards. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Unclipped dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.56
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. pp. 440 / Geïllustreerd / Illustrated / Illustré / Illustriert English.

- Hardcover
Seller: winni´s antiquariat, St. Georgen am Ybbsfelde, Austriawinni´s antiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.35
US$ 31.36 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Illustr.

Published by Motorbuch Verlag., Stuttgart. 1972
Seller: antiquariat RABENSCHWARZ, Braunschweig, Germanyantiquariat RABENSCHWARZ
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.68
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OLeinen. 414S. Bei den Abbildungen handelt es sich um schwarzweiß Zeichnungen. Minimal bestaubt im Schnitt. Size: 8°.