De Castro Adolphe (94 results)

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.63
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.17
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Century 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. In blue cloth. Name stamp to bottom page edges and bookplate.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.30
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.50
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.78
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.83
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Century 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. In blue cloth. A couple scuff to front paste down.

Oriental Stories, Vol. 1, No. 4: Spring 1931
Howard, Robert E. E.; Gardiner, Lieutenant Edgar; Tom, Hung Long; Kline, Otis Adelbert; Bennett, James W.; Hurst, S.B.H.; Smith, Captain Ed; Knight, Kobold; Long, Frank Belknap; De Castro, Adolphe
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.29
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesPublished by Century 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Very good to near fine copy with darkening to the spine. The inset portrait on the front cover is fine. A nice copy missing the DJ. See photos. All books are in my possession and will be packed securely and shipped in a box. #114.
Published by Century Co., NY, 1929 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very Good in blue cloth with some fading to gilt spine titles. 1st Printing.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
H.P. Lovecraft & Others: Nine Chilling Tales from The Horror in the Museum and Other Collaborations (The Arkham Edition of H.P. Lovecraft 11)
H.P. Lovecraft; Victor Valla (illus.); Hazel Heald; William Lumley; Adolphe de Castro; Zealia Bishop; Wilfred Blanch Talman
Published by Beagle Boxer 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. minimal wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.14
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Le Cid: D'Apres G. De Castro & Corneille; Opera En Quatre Actes Et Dix Tableaux. De Mm. A. D'Ennery, L. Gallet & E. Blau. Musique De J. Massenet (French Edition)
Corneille, Pierre; Ennery, Adolphe D'; De Belvis, Guillen Castro Y
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.24
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by Western Authors Association, Los Angeles, CA 1940
- Softcover
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerStaplebound. 34, [2]pp., wraps. 6 x 4.5 in. On rear cover: ?Printed by McBride Printing Company.? Author?s presentation inscription on front cover: ?to Mrs. Elanore Howell.? Very Good. The title poem, playing off of the fact that Hitler was also a painter, is a long sequence of octets condemning anti-democratic currents in Hitle…r?s Germany including racism against Jewish people, the invasion of neighboring countries, and dictatorship. Opens with an acrostic poem ?Adolf Hitler? and closes with a rousing ?Anglo-American hymn? in support of Great Britain.
Published by Jonathan Cape 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The boards are rubbed and marked.Pencil inscriptions.A little tanning.Tightly bound.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Cape 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.27
US$ 16.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. 1927 FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Published by Cape, New York 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First thus. Good/Hardcover no dustwrapper Browned. Corners bent. Smudge stain on front. Lkight wear on spine ends.

Published by Jonathan Cape Limited, London 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.64
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Thus. First thus hardcover in very good condition, with unclipped dust jacket in good condition. Jacket is marked and sunned. Edges are creased and nicked, including a few tears. Board edges, corners and spine ends are bumped. Page block is tanned and blemished.… End papers are tanned, and previous owner's name penned to front pastedown. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.

Published by Cape, London 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Glenbower Books, Dublin, , IrelandGlenbower Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.50
US$ 29.99 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Half-Leather. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. nice copy, in blue cloth of the Travellers' Library series. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Published by Jonathan Cape, London 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.95
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 256 pages. dj chipped and worn, name on ffep with 1956 date.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.26
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Le Cid: D'Apres G. De Castro & Corneille; Opera En Quatre Actes Et Dix Tableaux. De Mm. A. D'Ennery, L. Gallet & E. Blau. Musique De J. Massenet (French Edition)
Corneille, Pierre; Ennery, Adolphe D'; De Belvis, Guillen Castro Y
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.06
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, New York 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition thus. 12mo. [x], 264 pp. Cloth in dustwrapper, very good condition. (32449). Travellers' Library.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 7.24
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Softcover
Seller: winni´s antiquariat, St. Georgen am Ybbsfelde, Austriawinni´s antiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.31
US$ 31.26 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Leichte Gebrauchsspuren.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.86
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This volume is a reflection on the metaphysics of poetry, pivoted around the works of the author, whose literary journey began in 1900. Providing acute observations on the history, evolution, and philosophy of the art form, the book stands as a testament to man's pursuit of creative ex…pression. It is through the musings of the author that we establish a deeper understanding of the human need to create beautiful things, and more importantly, through the author's personal experiences, we realize that creative expression is more than just a means to capture human experiences - it is a journey of self-discovery. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Published by The Century Co, New York, London 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-xiii [xiv] xv-xvi [xvii-xviii] [1-2] 3-351 [352: blank], flyleaf at front, eight inserted plates, one folding facsimile, original decorated blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, pictorial paper inlay on front panel. First edition. This biography was heavily revised by Frank Belknap Long at th…e request of his colleague H. P. Lovecraft who had done some work in Providence on the manuscript, but was too busy with other projects to continue rewriting De Castro's book. Spine panel stamping quite dull, hairline crack along gutter between flyleaf and half title leaf (repairable), binding still tight, very good, internally clean. (#173871).