Deaker Olive (5 results)
Language: English
Published by The Southland Girls' High School Cent Cttee 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, , New ZealandVintage Books of Dunedin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.92
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good - Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. (frontis) 171p (4p) D-J (chips) Paper over boards With lists and illustrations, the first 100 years of this Invercargill institution.
Published by Southland Girls' High School 1978 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.89
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Imperial octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs. All online l…istings are held in Dunedin.

Published by Published by Southland Girls' High School Centennial Committee, Invercargill, New Zealand First Edition . New Zealand 1978. 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.41
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, gilt school motif to the front cover. Quarto. 9½'' x 7''. Contains 171 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Pale foxing to the closed pa…ge edges, school compliments slip taped to the front free end paper. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with rubs, chips, creases and closed tears to the cover edges, sun fading to the red of the spine and edges of the front cover. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0473000091 NEW ZEALAND (Aotearoa).
More imagesPublished by Southland Girls' High School Centennial Committee, Invercargill 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, , New ZealandRenaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Fading to dust-jacket. Dust-jacket protected in archival mylar cover.; (176) pages + frontispiece + plates. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 235 x 171mm. New Zealand regional history, school history. "'Not… for School But For Life' is the story of Southland Girls' High School, one of New Zealand's finest and most respected schools. It is the story of 100 years of growth, development, difficulties and achievements - and of the countless girls and teachers for whom the school and its boarding hostel existed. The author, Olive Deaker, traced the school's story back to Southland's colonial settlement, and throughout the book's thirteen chapters, close links are established between theevolution of the school community, and the historical events in the wider community around it." - from dust-jacket blurb.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Phoenix Books NZ, Waimate, CANTE, New ZealandPhoenix Books NZ
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.80
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Not For School But For Life : Southland Girls' High School 1879-1979 by Deaker, Olive. Publisher: The Southland Girls' High School Cent Cttee, 1978, first edition. Very good hardback with jacket. Some rubbing, bumping and fading, no inscriptions. Jacket i…s faded and foxed with some edge-wear and chipping. 171 pages plus index, illustrated. "'Not for School But For Life' is the story of Southland Girls' High School, one of New Zealand's finest and most respected schools. It is the story of 100 years of growth, development, difficulties and achievements - and of the countless girls and teachers for whom the school and its boarding hostel existed. The author, Olive Deaker, traced the school's story back to Southland's colonial settlement, and throughout the book's thirteen chapters, close links are established between the evolution of the school community, and the historical events in the wider community around it." - from dust-jacket blurb. All books are sent free by courier postage within New Zealand. ALL PHOTOS ARE OF THE ACTUAL BOOK.