Dean Riesner (26 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, U.S.A.Archives Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.93
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. No markings. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.
More imagesSTARMAN (Warner Books; Movie Tie-In) The 1984 Film was Directed by John Carpenter, Starring: Jeff Bridges, Karen Allen, Charles Martin Smith, Richard Jaeckel;
FOSTER, ALAN DEAN (Based on the screenplay by Bruce A. Evans and Raynold Gideon, with Dean Riesner; Directed by John Carpenter)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: FINE+, Near New. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. Dated as December/1984, with US$2.95 Original Cover Price, and "1" on the Number-Line, confirming 1st Printing; Printed in USA; 280-pages; Goodreads; He came to observe life on earth - that's what happens when a peace-loving alien takes the friendly…invitations we send into space seriously. But the U.S. Air Force shot down the starman's ship, and now he has to clone the body of a human being just to stay alive. Armed with a smattering of earthly lore (how to say hello in Chinese,the Stones "Satisfaction") collected from Voyager 11, as well as his own mind-boggling extraterrestrial powers, he will set off with a beautiful young earth woman on what will become the greatest adventure of their lives - a dangerous flight across America into the unexplored territory of interplanetary love.; Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Partial PHOTO Cover Image from the One-Sheet MOVIE Poster. (illustrator). Book.

Fatal Beauty [VHS]
David M. Walsh [Cinematographer]; Art Schaefer [Producer]; Leonard C. Kroll [Producer]; Samuel Goldwyn Jr. [Producer]; Dean Riesner [Writer]; Hilary Henkin [Writer]; Bill Svanoe [Writer];
Published by Fox Home Entertainme 1996
Seller: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, U.S.A.Stories & Sequels
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VHS Tape. Condition: Good. some wear.

The Traveling Saleswoman Pressbook 1949 Joan Davis, Andy Devine
Directed by Charles F. Riesner / Starring Joan Davis, Andy Devine, Adele Jergens, Joe Sawyer, and Dean Riesner
Published by Columbia Pictures 1949
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 8.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 6.22
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG+. A VG or better folded pressbook with no cuts. 1955 re-release. Size: 11" X 14". Poster.
More imagesThe Traveling Saleswoman Lot of Five 8 x 10 Stills 1949 Joan Davis, Andy Devine
Directed by Charles Reisnerl / Starring Joan Davis, Andy Devine, Adele Jergens, Joe Sawyer, and Dean Riesner
Published by Columbia 1949
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 10.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 7.62
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. A lot of five VG or better original release 8 x 10 stills. Photographic Image.

Operation Haylift (Original photograph from the 1950 film)
Bill Williams, Ann Rutherford, Tom Brown, Jane Nigh, Richard Travis (starring); William Berke (director); Dean Riesner (screenwriter); Joe Sawyer (screenwriter, starring)
Published by Lippert Pictures, N.p. 1950
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerVintage studio still photograph from the 1950 film. Based on the true story of a US Air Force mission in 1948 and 1949. Air Force men who served during the Berlin Airlift use those same skills to deliver barrels of hay to animals dying from starvation and freezing temperatures in Nevada after 18 blizzards hit in just one month.…Set in and shot on location in Ely, Nevada. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine.

Arthur Hailey's the Moneychangers (Original photograph from the 1976 miniseries)
Kirk Douglas, Christopher Plummer, Timothy Bottoms (starring); Boris Sagal (director); Arthur Hailey (novel); Dean Riesner, Stanford Whitmore (screenwriters)
Published by Paramount Television, Hollywood 1976
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerVintage studio still photograph from the 1976 miniseries. Snipe folded around the image. Based on Arthur Hailey's 1975 novel. Boris Sagal directed this star-studded miniseries based on Arthur Hailey's fastidious novel. The laboriously researched story follows the happenings at a major bank, with heavy emphasis on interpersonal d…rama. 9 x 7 inches. Very Good plus with toning to the snipe and a blue manuscript pencil notation to the verso. The snipe has detached from the verso.

Paris Holiday (Original British front-of-house card from the 1958 film)
Gerd Oswald (director); Edmund Beloin and Dean Riesner (screenwriters); Bob Hope, Fernandel, Anita Ekberg, Martha Hyer (starring)
Published by United Artists, Beverly Hills, CA 1958
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerVintage full-color still British front-of-house card from the UK release of the 1958 film. An American comedian takes an interest in a blonde diplomat while being pursued by another blonde, who seems to be after something other than romance. 8 x 10 inches. A few light creases, else Near Fine.
Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, U.S.A.GOMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 54.90
US$ 6.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketScript Format, reprint. Condition: As New. MISSING PG. 24 / 1971 REVISED FINAL DRAFT/I HAVE MORE TITLES, LET ME KNOW IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR OTHER TITLES /THE SCRIPT IS PRINTED ON THREE-HOLE PUNCHED PAPER AND BOUND WITH 2 BRASS BRADS.
Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, U.S.A.GOMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 59.90
US$ 6.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketScript Format, reprint. Condition: As New. / 1984 FINAL REVISED SHOOTING DRAFT /I HAVE MORE TITLES, LET ME KNOW IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR OTHER TITLES /THE SCRIPT IS PRINTED ON THREE-HOLE PUNCHED PAPER AND BOUND WITH 2 BRASS BRADS /.
Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, U.S.A.GOMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 59.90
US$ 6.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketScript Format, reprint. Condition: As New. / MISSING PAGE 25 / I HAVE MORE TITLES, LET ME KNOW IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR OTHER TITLES /THE SCRIPT IS PRINTED ON THREE-HOLE PUNCHED PAPER AND BOUND WITH 2 BRASS BRADS /.
Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, U.S.A.GOMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 59.90
US$ 6.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketScript Format, reprint. Condition: As New. 1972 DRAFT /THE SCRIPT IS PRINTED ON THREE-HOLE PUNCHED PAPER AND BOUND WITH 2 BRASS BRADS.
Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, U.S.A.GOMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 59.90
US$ 6.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketScript Format, reprint. Condition: As New. /1981 REVISED DRAFT/ THE SCRIPT IS PRINTED ON THREE-HOLE PUNCHED PAPER AND BOUND WITH 2 BRASS BRADS/.
Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, U.S.A.GOMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 59.90
US$ 6.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketScript Format, reprint. Condition: As New. Charley Varrick is a 1973 crime film directed by Don Siegel and starring Walter Matthau, Andrew Robinson, Joe Don Baker and John Vernon. The film was based on the novel The Looters by John H. Reese./THE SCRIPT IS PRINTED ON THREE-HOLE PUNCHED PAPER AND BOUND WITH 2 BRASS BRADS/.

Published by A Ross Hunter Production, Inc. Ross Hunter / Jacque Mapes Paramount Television, Hollywood 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 450.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Fine. First draft script. Quarto. 276, [1] mimeographed leaves printed rectos only. Bradbound blue-green die-cut Paramount card wrappers. About fine.
More imagesArthur Hailey's the Moneychangers (Original screenplay for the 1976 television miniseries, two-volume presentation copy)
Boris Sagal (director); Dean Riesner, Stanford Whitmore (screenwriters); Arthur Hailey (novel); Kirk Douglas, Christopher Plummer, Joan Collins (starring)
Published by National Broadcasting Company [NBC], Burbank, CA 1976
- Hardcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Draft script in two volumes for the 1976 television miniseries based on Arthur Hailey's 1975 novel. Presentation script belonging to producer Ross Hunter with Hunter's name on the front board of each volume. Boris Sagal directed this star-studded miniseries based on Arthur Hailey's fastidious novel. The laboriously researc…hed story follows the happenings at a major bank, with heavy emphasis on interpersonal drama. Nominated for five Emmy Awards, including Outstanding Limited Series, winning Lead Actor for Christopher Plummer. Volume I: Green calf boards with guilt titles and rule. Title page present, dated May 18, 1976, noted as First Draft, with credits for screenwriters Dean Rieser and Stanford Whitmore. 221 leaves, with last page of text numbered 203. Mimeograph duplication, with blue, pink, and yellow revision pages throughout, dated variously between 4/26/76 and 6/25/76. Pages Fine, wrapper Fine. Volume II: Green faux leather covered boards with gilt titles and rule. Title page present, dated May 19, 1976, noted as First Draft, with credits for screenwriters Dean Rieser and Stanford Whitmore. 191 leaves, with last page of text numbered 375. Mimeograph duplication, with blue, pink, yellow, and green revision pages throughout, dated variously between 5/27/76 and 7/20/76. Pages Fine, boards Fine.
More imagesCharley Varrick [Last of the Independents] (Original screenplay for the 1973 film)
Don Siegel (director); John Reese (novel); Howard Rodman, Dean Riesner (screenwriters); Walter Matthau, Joe Don Baker, Felicia Farr (starring)
Published by Universal Studios, Universal City 1973
- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerRevised Final script for the 1973 film, seen here under the working title "Last of the Independents." Copy belonging to uncredited cameraman Deke Smith, with his name in manuscript ink at the top right corner of the front wrapper. Considered by many to be Walter Matthau's finest hour, and certainly a high spot among many high sp…ots for director Don Siegel. Based on the 1968 novel "The Looters," by John H. Reese. A man robs a small-town bank with his friends, and the crew soon discover they have inadvertently stolen thousands of dollars from the mob. Shot on location throughout Nevada, in Carson City, Reno, Genoa, Gardnerville, Dayton, Minden, and Mottsville. Yellow Universal Studios wrappers, noted as REVISED FINAL SCREENPLAY on the front wrapper, dated August 2, 1972. Title page present, un`1dated, noted as Revised Final Screenplay, with credits for screenwriter Dean Riesner. 135 leaves, with last page of text numbered 134. Multilith duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good plus with a couple of stains from use, bound with three gold brads.

Published by Warner Brothers, Burbank, CA 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA, WACCABUC, U.S.A.APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2,000.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. The uncommon April 1st, 1971 original screenplay for "Dirty Harry", written by H.J. Fink and Dean Riesner, and produced by Warner Brothers (and, within Warner Brothers, specifically from the office of Don Siegel, who both directed and produced the film). Solid and VG in its li…ght-blue wrappers. Crudely bound with an inconspicuous metal wire, multi-colored pages thruout (denoting scene changes, technical shifts, etc.). Very light wear along the panel edges and mild darkening at the rear panel's lower-edge. Quarto, 124 pgs., 546 separate shots. Wonderful pre-production iteration of what's universally come to be viewed as one of the great crime films of the early 70s.

The Helen Morgan Story (Original screenplay for the 1957 film)
Michael Curtiz (director); Nelson Gidding, Stephen Longstreet, Dean Riesner, Oscar Saul (screenwriter); Ann Blyth, Paul Newman (starring)
Published by Warner Brothers, Burbank, CA 1957
- Hardcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSecond Revised Final script for the 1957 film. Director Michael Curtiz's Specially bound copy, in tan leather with gilt titles and Curtiz's name at the bottom right corner of the front board. A highly fictionalized portrayal of the life and career of Prohibition era torch singer/actress Helen Morgan. This film marked Curtiz's re…turn to Warner Bros since leaving in 1954 due to a salary dispute. Ever since Morgan's death Warner Bros wanted to make a film biography though struggled to find an actress and continuously in development. Working titles included, "Why Was I Born?," "Both Ends of the Candle" and as printed in this copy, "The Jazz Age." Many female actresses auditioned including Doris Day who rejected due to her squeaky clean image. Blyth was chosen for her dramatic ability even though her singing voice was akin to Morgan's. Gogi Grant would supply the singing voice dubbed over Blyth. Set in New York, shot on location in Burbank, CA. Brown leather covered boards, titles in gilt. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, dated 1/29/57, with credits for screenwriter Nelson Gidding. 130 leaves, with last page of text numbered 124. Mimeograph duplication, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 2/6/57 and 3/8/57. Pages Near Fine, binding Very Good plus.
Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, U.S.A.GOMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 64.90
US$ 6.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketScript Format, reprint. Condition: As New. /1970 REVISED DRAFT / THE SCRIPT IS PRINTED ON THREE-HOLE PUNCHED PAPER AND BOUND WITH 2 BRASS BRADS.
Published by ***** Self Published *****, . 1957
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: G/No Dustjacket. .: ***** Self Published *****. G/No Dustjacket. 1957. . mimeographed pages with brass fasteners. Sm 4to., 153 pp., rubbed, corners curling, page toning . mimeographed pages with brass fasteners. Not Illustrated (illustrator).

Play Misty for Me (Original photograph of Clint Eastwood and Donna Mills on the set of the 1971 film)
Clint Eastwood (director, starring); Donna Mills (starring); Jo Heims, Dean Riesner (screenwriters); Jessica Walter, John Larch (starring)
Published by Universal Pictures, Universal City 1971
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerVintage borderless reference photograph of director-actor Clint Eastwood and actress Donna Mills looking through the viewfinder of a Panavision camera on the set of the 1971 film. Mimeo snipe on the verso. A womanizing disc jockey's life is disrupted by the arrival of a young fan named Evelyn, whose amorous attentions become hom…icidal over the course of a few days. Shot on location in Carmel, Monterey, and Pacific Grove, California. 9.5 x 7.5 inches. Near Fine.
More imagesPlay Misty for Me (Original photograph of Clint Eastwood and Jessica Walter from the 1971 film)
Clint Eastwood (director, starring); Jo Heims, Dean Riesner (screenwriters); Jessica Walter, John Larch (starring)
Published by Rank Film Distributors, London 1971
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerVintage borderless reference photograph from UK release of the 1971 American film, showing director-actor Clint Eastwood and actress Jessica Walter. Printed mimeo snipe affixed to the verso, along with a Rank Film Distributor stamp. From the archive of film historian and author Joel Finler. A womanizing disc jockey's life is dis…rupted by the arrival of a young fan named Evelyn, whose amorous attentions become homicidal over the course of a few days. Shot on location in Carmel, Monterey, and Pacific Grove, California. 7 x 9 inches. Very Good plus, lightly creased and worn at the corners.
More imagesPlay Misty for Me (Original photograph from the 1971 film)
Clint Eastwood (director, starring); Jo Heims (story, screenwriter); Dean Riesner (screenwriter); Jessica Walter, Donna Mills (starring)
Published by The Malapaso Company, Burbank, CA 1971
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerVintage borderless studio press photograph from the set of the 1971 film. Mimeo snipe on verso. Clint Eastwood's directorial debut, after decades as an actor, a second career that would garner him two Best Director Oscars, for Unforgiven (1992) and Million Dollar Baby (2004), and two more nominations, for Mystic River (2003) and… Letters from Iwo Jima (2006). Set in and shot on location in California. 7.5 x 9.25 inches. Near Fine, light score along top edge, light edgewear. Clover, "Men, Women, and Chainsaws." Spicer US Neo-Noir. Silver and Ward Neo-Noir. Grant US.
More imagesCoogan's Bluff (Original photograph of Clint Eastwood on the set of the 1968 film)
Clint Eastwood, Lee J. Cobb, Susan Clark (starring); Don Siegel (director); Herman Miller, Dean Riesner, Howard Rodman (screenwriters)
Published by N.p., N.p. 1968
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerVintage borderless reference photograph from the 1968 film, showing Clint Eastwood holding a film camera while standing on top of a pool table. A deputy from a small town in Arizona travels to New York City to capture a fugitive. The first of five collaborations between director Don Siegel and actor Clint Eastwood, followed by "…Two Mules for Sister Sara" (1970), "The Beguiled" (1971), "Dirty Harry" (1971) and "Escape from Alcatraz" (1979). Set in Arizona and New York, shot on location in Arizona, California, and New York. 9.5 x 7.5 inches. About Fine. Grant US.
Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, U.S.A.GOMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 159.90
US$ 6.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketScript Format, reprint. Condition: As New. / ALL FIVE PARTS, COMPLETE 610 PAGES / THE SCRIPT IS PRINTED ON THREE-HOLE PUNCHED PAPER AND BOUND WITH 2 BRASS BRADS /.