Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. Grade 4 out of 5 points. This is a used book. Book may have wear due to handling. Has no markings on pages. May not include extra materials like access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications, Incorporated, 2007
ISBN 10: 0486998533 ISBN 13: 9780486998534
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1991
ISBN 10: 0486266583 ISBN 13: 9780486266589
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 13.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 72.44
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 3173rd edition. 192 pages. 12.25x9.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Publication Date: 1931
Seller: Layan, MONTAUBAN, France
broché. Condition: bon état. P., Arts et métiers graphiques, 1931.In-4 en feuilles sous chemise rouge, page de titre-60 pages d'illustrations photographiques-1 pp (acheve d'imprimer). Livres.
Published by Deberny et Peignot, Paris
Seller: Munster & Company LLC, ABAA/ILAB, Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Paris: Deberny et Peignot [4] pp. Single sheet of stiff paper, folded and printed in black, yellow, and green. Mild to moderate soil to exterior, with heavier soil along spine near tail. Some chipping to all corners, with 15 x 23 mm chip to fore-edge. Interior clean and umarked. Uncommon, with only 3 copies in holding according to WorldCat. Soft Cover. Good.
En Feuilles. Condition: Satisfaisant. In4 - en feuilles sous chemise illustré - Dos de la chemise avec coupure - contient 1 feuillet de 4 pages d'explications et commentaires - 8 feuilles simples sur différents papiers imprimées d'un seul coté ou recto-verso , 6 feuillets doubles imprimés - Nous ne garantissons pas que l'ensemble soit complet . Il est sorti 5 fascicules des Divertissements typographiques - Sous la direction de Maximilien Vox .
En Feuilles. Condition: Satisfaisant. In4 - en feuilles sous chemise illustré - contient 1 feuillet de 4 pages d'explications et commentaires - 10 feuille simples sur différents papiers imprimées d'un seul coté ou recto-verso , 4 feuillets doubles imprimés - Nous ne garantissons pas que l'ensemble soit complet . Il est sorti 5 fascicules des Divertissements typographiques 6 Sous la direction de Maximilien Vox .
Language: French
Published by Fonderies Deberny & Peignot, 1924
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, France
First Edition
souple. Condition: Satisfaisant. 1 vol. in-4 br., Fonderies Deberny & Peignot, Paris, s.d. [ circa 1924-1925 ], 151 pp. Etat satisfaisant (dos abîmé avec petits mq., bon état intérieur) pour ce bel album peu commun. Prix en l'état. Voir également dans notre catalogue l'autre album, complémentaire, de la Fonderie concurrente "La Fonderie Typographique Française" Langue: Français.
Language: French
Published by Paris, [Laurent et Deberny] Rue des Marais Saint-Germain, 17, o. J. (ca. 1840-1860)., 1860
Seller: Versandantiquariat Wolfgang Friebes, Graz, Austria
Condition: 0. Zusammenstellung von Blättern verschiedener Folgen mit unterschiedlichen Formaten; der Zwischentitel für den Teil Sujets de piété (13 Blätter). Ausserdem hunderte Vignetten mit allegorischen Darstellungen, Sternzeichen, Büchern, Tieren, Eckverzierungen, Bordüren u.a. - Vermutlich wurden die tlw. m. Zwischentiteln versehenen Musterbücher immer wieder erweitert, zusammengelegt bzw. auf die Bedürfnisse des Kunden abgestimmt, weshalb der Umfang der wenigen bekannten Exemplare meist variiert (bis zu ca. 80 Bll.). - Durchg. kl. Randläsuren bzw. Knickspuren. Etw. gebräunt bzw. (finger-)fleckig. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000 Fol. Mit Haupttitel, einem Zwischentitel u. 29 (1 gefalt.) Tafeln m. Holzstich-Vignetten, Mod. Ppbd. m. dem mont. Orig.-Deckelschild.
Language: French
Published by Fonderie Typographique Deberny et Cie, 1889
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, France
First Edition
souple. Condition: Satisfaisant. 1 vol. in-folio (43 x 27.5 cm) br., Fonderie Typographique Deberny et Cie, s.d. (circa 1877-1889), environ 100 ff. Rare catalogue proposant de très nombreux spécimens typographiques, avec de nombreux échantillons de couronnes, armes, médailles, attributs divers (animaux, outils, bouquets, navires à voile et à vapeur, etc.), images de piété, fleurons, ornements anciens, etc. Etat satisfaisant (couv. abîmée avec mouill. et petits mq., les premiers et derniers feuillets un peu affectés mais de manière générale, très bon état intérieur) Langue: Français.
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. 23-[2] pp. Paris, Deberny et Peignot, s.d (vers 1960), in-8, 23-[2] pp, Broché, couverture imprimée en noir, vert et jaune, Catalogue illustré en noir de machines d'imprimerie et autres articles d'impression. Légères taches et accrocs.
Published by Fonderies Deberny et Peignot, [Paris]
Seller: Munster & Company LLC, ABAA/ILAB, Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. [Paris]: Fonderies Deberny et Peignot [8] pp. + [2] pp. insert. 27 x 18.5 cm. Undated, but presumed c. 1936. Stiff paper booklet printed in red and black with two-sided "Blocs Rigaut" insert, which is printed in yellow and black. Some mild age toning and moderate soil to covers. Some light wear to spine ends resulting in 2 an 3 cm splits along ends of folded spine. Mild age toning to interior. Binding sound, albeit with some rusting to staples. Some minor bumping and mild soil to extremities of "Blocs Rigaut" insert. An uncommon copy of the specimen booklet for the typefaces Polyphème and Cyclopéen, which were both released in 1910 by Peignot & Fils, with Cyclopéen being a condensed version of Polyphème. Quite uncommon, with only 3 copies found in holdings according to WorldCat. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Published by Fonderies Deberny et Peignot, Paris
Seller: Munster & Company LLC, ABAA/ILAB, Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paris: Fonderies Deberny et Peignot [20] pp. (including covers). 27 x 18.5 cm. Undated, but c. 1935. Stiff paper wrappers printed in black, red, and green. Light soil to covers, with some rubbing to corners. Some splitting (~2 cm.) to head and tail of spine. Light age toning to interior, which is otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding sound, but with some rusting to staples. WorldCat locates only 5 copies in holdings. . Soft Cover. Very Good.
Published by Deberny et Peignot, Paris, 1937
Seller: Munster & Company LLC, ABAA/ILAB, Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Paris: Deberny et Peignot, 1937. [30] pp. 32 x 24.5 cm. Yellow stiff paper wrappers with black and brown titling to cover; illustrated. Some uneven toning to covers, with a small splattered stain toward bottom corner of front cover. Small bump to bottom corner of covers and text block. Mild age toning throughout. Binding sound, but with some mild rusting to staple. A very uncommon type catalogue for the typeface 'Peignot', which was designed by the poster artist A.M. Cassandre. A sans-serif font, the typeface is most notable in that it does not have a traditional lowercase, but instead combines small uppercase characters with lowercase. This colorful catalogue is full of examples and facsimiles that show various ways that the typeface can be used, including ordinary text, magazine advertisements, book covers, and menus. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Published by Fonderie de Caractéres D'Imprimerie, Paris, 1906
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
Type Specimens (illustrator). thick 8vo. original printed paper-covered boards. Not paginated, but (372) leaves in various foliations. St. Bride Catalogue p.236. This copy contains the ownership inscription in red ink on the front pastedown of Max Caflisch, 1947. Spine faded with a few water stains, worn along the front and rear hinges, very minor shelf wear, else a near fine copy of this very scarce type specimen. A massive specimen book issued by this French foundry. Includes type specimens, ornaments, equipment and information on poster type. Includes some large foldout specimens. original printed paper-covered boards.
Language: French
Seller: LA FRANCE GALANTE, Saint MARTIN sur LAVEZON, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Paris . REGENT , FONDERIES DEBERNY PEIGNOT . Sans date . Vers 1958 . Un superbe classeur pleine toile , titré couleurs , à mécanisme acier élaboré , 180 x 300 m/m . non paginé . Environ 160 pages . ETAT NEUF . RARE .
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 180. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1906 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 180.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 260. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1912 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 2 Language: French Pages: 260 Volume 2.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 344. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1912 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 1 Language: French Pages: 344 Volume 1.
Paris, Fonderie de caractères d'imprimerie, s.d. [circa 1920]. Un fort vol. au format in-8 (248 x 162 mm) non paginé. Reliure d'édition de plein cartonnage crème imprimé, dos lisse. Uniquement composé de planches en noir et couleurs, l'ouvrage recèle en outre in fine deux grandes planches dépliantes. La première partie comprends les caractères de texte dits de labeur ; formant neuf séries distincts, une série de caractères anciens dits elzéviriens et les Giraldon. Les deuxième et troisième parties comprennent les caractères de toute forme, dit de fantaisie. Viennent ensuite les caractères n'ayant que des capitales. La quatrième partie comprend tout ce qui n'est pas lettre : blancs, interlignes, garnitures, filets, accolades, réglures, bordures, coins, fonds, jeux, signes divers, etc. La dernière renferme les caractères pour affiche du corps 60 et au delà.'' Couvertures présentant un éclat altéré, quelques marques d'eau et légères abrasions. Petites tâches au faux-titre. De rares feuillets pourvus de quelques claires rousseurs. Du reste, belle condition. Peu courant.
Paris, (Imprimerie de Vaugirard), 1931. In-4, 66-(4) pp., broché, couverture illustrée rempliée, exemplaire non coupé. Complet des 9 reproductions en héliogravure de photographies des studios Deberny-Peignot. Tirage limité à 252 exemplaires numérotés sur Rives. Bel exemplaire. * Voir photographie(s) / See picture(s). * Membre du SLAM et de la LILA / ILAB Member. La librairie est ouverte du lundi au vendredi de 14h à 19h. Merci de nous prévenir avant de passer,certains de nos livres étant entreposés dans une réserve.
Language: German
Published by Paris, Deberny et Peignot,, 1929
Seller: Antiquariat Werner Steinbeiß, München, Germany
4°, Orig. Kart.-Umschlag. 12 Blatt Typographische Vorschläge für Geschäftswerbung, u. a. mit den neuen Logo von Deberny & Peignot nach einem Entwurf A. M. Cassandre. - Gut erhaltnes Exemplar Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Condition: Used: Good. Bords de jaquette légèrement froissés sinon très bon état.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1886 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 736 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 736 Language: French.