Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 18.08
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: French
Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-07, 2018
ISBN 10: 2329103077 ISBN 13: 9782329103075
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 13.42
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2022-02, 2022
ISBN 10: 201327324X ISBN 13: 9782013273244
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 13.44
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02, 2018
ISBN 10: 2019985683 ISBN 13: 9782019985684
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 14.56
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 17.97
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 20.83
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: French
Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02, 2018
ISBN 10: 2013529805 ISBN 13: 9782013529808
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 22.18
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2019-04-03, 2019
ISBN 10: 2329291876 ISBN 13: 9782329291871
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 28.15
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.15
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a unique perspective into the French Revolution, using the vehicle of a historical novel, and promises to enthrall readers from all walks of life, and is sure to leave a lasting impression on its readers. The novel is set during the tumultuous period of the French Revolution and tells a powerful story of love, sacrifice, and redemption. It provides a vivid window into the lives of ordinary people caught up in extraordinary events, and explores the complex interplay between personal and political struggles. This is an incredibly powerful and moving story that will stay with you long after you finish reading it. By turns harrowing and hopeful, this book sheds light on the human cost of war and revolution and the resilience of the human spirit in the face of adversity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Hetzel, Paris, 1880
Seller: Librairie la Devinière, Montmerle sur Saone, France
Signed
Sans date (vers 1880). In-12, 306 pages. Demi basane bleue, dos lisse orné de filets dorés. Reliure postérieure. (Quelques rousseurs). Signé par l'auteur.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40058479: NON DATE. In-16. Broché. Etat passable, Tâchée, Dos abîmé, Quelques rousseurs. 123 pages - dos fendu en 2/ouvrage débroché - quelques dessins en noir et blanc dans le texte. Etiquette au dos. . . . Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française.
Published by J. Hetzel sd, Paris
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, France
Relié. Condition: Etat moyen. in-12 Description :306 pp. Demi chagrin légèrement usée sur le dos du dos. Reliure postérieure, 1er plat conservé. Mouillure importante dans la marge inférieure de toutes les pages. Tampons de bibliothèque. Langue : Français Nb de volumes : 1.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Libreria Oreste Gozzini snc, Firenze, FI, Italy
Paris, M. Lévy frères, 1858, in-16, br. edit., pp. 28.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 21.14
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is an enduring work of French musical theatre that centres around the theme of love. Set against the backdrop of the Napoleonic wars, it follows the story of Sedaine, a young soldier who falls in love with Rose, a vivandià re (a woman who accompanies an army to sell food and drink). The book includes a variety of musical numbers like songs, duets, choruses, and dances, which have become popular repertoire for singers and musicians. The author explores the complexities of love, war, and duty through the characters' interactions, providing insights into the human condition during turbulent times. Ultimately, this book celebrates the power of love to triumph over adversity and its enduring presence in the human experience. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Publication Date: 1843
Seller: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, France
PARIS, L'Unité [2, rue Valois /// Impr. de Paul Dupont] - 1843 - R.30x22,5x2,1 cm - ENSEMBLE DE 10 LIVRAISONS DE LA REVUE sous reliure; demi-basane marron, dos lisse titré or; (4) et 236 pages; 4 planches de musique gravées à double page hors pagination et 5 vignettes in-texte en noir; texte sur 2 colonnes. (Collection L'Unité - Revue contemporaine - Politique, Sciences, Littérature, Beaux-Arts - 2e volume - N° 1 à 10 - du 26 Mars au 27 Mai 1843 - Rédacteur en chef: Félix Colson). Reliure défraîchie, coins émoussés. Rousseurs. "Timbre RoYal Seine - 6 c." à chaque numéro. Ensemble solide et très correct. Revue éphémère qui sera publiée du 5 Février au 11 Juin 1843. N° 1 & 2 - 26 mars-1er avril 1843 - A nos abonnés. Nécessité d'un organe sérieux de l'opinion publique (J.M.). La vertu impossible (Comédie). Charles VI (B. Jouvin). Portrait et discours de M. de Lamartine. Madrid (à suivre - Taylor). Salon de 1845 (2e article). Situation parlementaire - Polémique des journaux quotidiens (J. Mauviel). De la patente des médecins (V. Versigny). Causeries (A.M.T.). *****___***** N° 3 - 9 avril 1843 - La presse et la tribune en regard du pays. (J. Mauviel). Une femme incomplète (J. Colson). Éventualité d'une invasion russe dans l'Inde (H. Husson). Que ne suis-je petit oiseau! (Romance, V. Doinet, musique de A.C. Wigan). Le magnétisme appliqué au mariage (Nouvelle, S. Cambray). Les Aïçaoua - Scènes de moeurs algériennes (Berbrugger). Chronique théâtrale. Chronique musicale. *****___***** N° 4 - 16 avril 1843 - De la Serbie dans la question de la Turquie d'Europe (F. Colson). L'anneau d'or (à suivre - M. Ducamp). Question coloniale (V. Doinet). Salon de 1843. Bulletin bibliographique. Causeries. *****___***** N° 5 - 22 avril 1843 - Théorie de la souveraineté nationale et du progrès social (3e article) (J. Mauviel). L'anneau d'or (suite et fin - M. Ducamp). La Campana (Musique de B. Azioli). Fragment sur Genève (F. Colson). Le livre du Prince Dolgorouki et l'aristocratie russe (W. Jablonowski). École flamande, N° III: Paul Potter. Chronique théâtrale. *****___***** N° 6 - 29 avril 1843 - Du suffrage universel et de ses proneurs actuels - National, Revue indépendante, Gazette de France-Nation (J. Mauviel). Études sur l'Allemagne (A. de Gobineau). L'orvet (à suivre) (D.M.). Un mot au journal Le Siècle (V. Doinet). Correspondance d'Orient. Chronique théâtrale. Mode. *****___***** N° 7 - 6 mai 1843 - Revue sommaire du mois d'avril - Politique intérieure et extérieure. Portraits littéraires - M. de Balzac (L. de C.). L'orvet (suite et fin) (D.M.). Esquisse historique: Gustave-Adolphe et Wallenstein (P. Himly). La ruine (H. Husson). Chronique musicale. Chronique théâtrale. *****___***** N° 8 - 13 mai 1843 - L'opposition constitutionnelle depuis 1830 - Causes de son impuissance actuelle, à la tribune et dans la, presse (J. Mauviel). L'Alviane (A. de Gobineau). L'orpheline (Romance - V. Durand, musique de K. Rieder). Un partisan de Charles-Édouard (à suivre) (V. Doinet). Économie politique: Chemins de fer, Vins, Sucres (J. Garnier). Chronique théâtrale. Bulletin de la littérature anglaise. Athénée royal. *****___***** N° 9 - 20 mai 1843 - Historique de la question des sucres; état actuel de la discussion à la Chambre des Députés (J. Garnier). Réponse à la Gazette de France. De la comédie italienne jusqu'à sa suppression en 1637 (H. Rolland de Villarceaux). Un partisan de Charles-Édouard (suite et fin) (V. Doinet). Chronique théâtrale. *****___***** N° 10 - 27 mai 1843 - Mouvement de la semaine - M. Thiers a parlé!!! Le parti conservateur en face de l'opposition constitutionnelle (J. Mauviel). La sortie de collège (A. Decourcelle). Angiolina (Romance - ***, musique de C. Pugni). Exposition de 1843 (dernier article). Étude sur les animaux, le chien pris pour type, par M. Léonard (C. Duteil). L'Amiral J. Lalande. Chronique théâtrale. Athénée royal. Français Revues.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO30367802: Non daté. In-4. Broché. Etat d'usage, Livré sans Couverture, Dos abîmé, Papier jauni. 6 pages. Nombreuses rousseurs. Texte sur deux colonnes. Légères mouillures. Une illustration en noir et blanc. . . . Classification Dewey : 792-Théâtre.
Published by E. Dentu, Editeur ; Librairie De La Societe Des Gens De Lettres P, Palais-Royal, 17-19 Galerie D'Orleans, 1874
Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United Kingdom
US$ 55.09
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHalf-Leather. Condition: Near Very Good. FRENCH TEXT. Contemporary Green Morocco Half-Leather Binding with 4 Raised bands to spine. Gilt Title in 2nd compartment and Gilt Lines around bands. Marbled (combed pattern) paper-covered boards and Leather Corners. Endpapers and all page edges Combed Pattern. 416 Pages, 500g, 7" Tall. Attractive antique Bookplate illustrated with Armorial Bearing. Same owner's inscription on reverse of free endpaper, dated 1874. No other inscriptions. Some edge wear and scuffing to leather and some fading and rubbing to boards (see photos). Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" Tall.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 19.87
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: French
Published by Ollendorff, 1879
Seller: Le Hollandais volant, Paris, France
First Edition
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. tirage de tête. Théâtre de Campagne. Cinquième série. Abraham DREYFUS, A. BILLET, H. BOCAGE, E. D'AU, A. DECOURCELLE, E. GUIART, J. GUILLEMOT, E. D'HERVILLY, E. DE NAJAC, C. NARREY, A. RAIBAUD, J. DE RIEUX, E. VERCONSIN. 1/50 EX. SUR VERGÉ. 1879, Ollendorff, Paris. 1 vol. in-12 broché. Exemplaire à petites marges, couverture parcheminée. Haut du mors supérieur de la couverture recollé. Édition originale, l'un des 50 exemplaires de tête sur papier vergé. Exemplaire de passe non numéroté.
Published by J. Hetzel., 1868
Seller: Alcaná Libros, Madrid, M, Spain
tapa dura. Condition: Bien. Les formules du Docteur Gregoire: dictionnaire du Figaro J. Hetzel. Paris. 1868. 15 cm. 300 p. Encuadernación en tapa dura artesanal hol nervios. Idioma frances . (=3544510=) VK146.
Published by Michel Lévy - Frères, Paris, 1860
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Orfeo (ALAI - ILAB), Bologna, BO, Italy
19 cm, brossura originale, titolo incorniciato al piatto; p. 28, macchietta all'angolo superiore di 4 pagine lontano dal testo.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 38.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO30367821: Non daté. In-4. Broché. Etat d'usage, Livré sans Couverture, Dos abîmé, Papier jauni. 10 pages. Nombreuses rousseurs. Texte sur deux colonnes. Légères mouillures. Une illustration en noir et blanc. . . . Classification Dewey : 792-Théâtre.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R150202691: 1873. In-8. Broché. A restaurer, Plats abîmés, Dos abîmé, Intérieur frais. 31 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 792-Théâtre.