Published by Van Mastrigt no date (ca. 1988)., Arnhem, 1988
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Staple-bound Paperback Booklet. 32 pages. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Language: English
Published by Uitgeverij Helmond/Van Mastrigt en Verhoeven B. V. January 1982, 1982
ISBN 10: 902529099X ISBN 13: 9789025290993
Seller: My Sister's Books, Pawleys Island, SC, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used.
Language: English
Published by Van Mastrigt no date (ca. 1988), Arnhem, 1988
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Description: Profusely illustrated in color. The title page is in Dutch and is found at the rear (my rough translations are added in parentheses): ''Druk (Press): Van Mastrigt en Verhoeven, Arnhem. Tekst (Text): Max Dendermonde. Foto en samenstelling (Photography and composition): Herman Scholten. Lithografie (Layout): Nederlof Rerpo, Heemstede.'' The text throughout is in English. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; Very Good condition. about 8.25 inches tall by 6 wide. 32 pages. Paperbound: center-stapled format.
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Muy bueno. : Insight Holland es una guía ilustrada que ofrece una introducción concisa a la historia, la vida social y doméstica, la gestión del agua, la recuperación de tierras y el comercio de los Países Bajos. Escrito por Max Dendermonde, este libro proporciona una visión general completa de los Países Bajos, ideal para aquellos que buscan una comprensión rápida y accesible del país. EAN: 9789021512211 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia Título: Insight Holland Autor: Max Dendermonde Editorial: Kosmos Idioma: en Páginas: 141 Formato: tapa dura.
Published by Van Mastrigt En Verhoeven, Duiven, 1988
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Unmarked trade paperback.
Language: English
Published by Royal Rotterdam Lloyd, Holland
Seller: Tomasina Catt, Woodbridge, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Travelling with the liner Willem Ruys, on board and places visited with accompaning mostly b/w photos. Pages unnumbered. Good firm binding.
Language: English
Published by Amsterdam, 1958
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Gilt lettering on green cloth covered boards. 4to, 199pp. Inscribed on the half-title page: "In remembrance of your visit to Holland in 1958. The Hague, August 1958 (signature undecipherable)". Cover edge mottled, contents fine.
Published by van Rijkswaterstaat 1954 8 X 1.4 inches, with 185 pages and b&w photos., 1954
Seller: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, Anacortes, WA, U.S.A.
hardback. 1954. van Rijkswaterstaat. In Dutch 185 Good. Covers have shelf wear, soiling and scrapes. Spine lightly faded. Contents very good. No dust wrapper.
Language: English
Seller: Verzamelaars kabinet, Alkmaar, Netherlands
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Met prachtig zwart wit foto's erin van Cas Oorthuys .
Published by Nederlof Repro, 1989
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Tight and clean. ***Please Read*** Nice clean copy (see picture) - 32 pages - my shelf location mag-55.
Published by Bezige Bij, Amsterdam, 1958
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First edition (presumed). 4to in green and grey DJ;: 197 p.; many quality gravure b/w photo reproductions; 28 cm. Water, Floods -- Netherlands -- History -- 20th century -- Pictorial works.? Disaster relief -- Netherlands -- Pictorial works; photography. Very Good + with gift inscription to front half-title page, in a VG(-) partly tattered DJ.
Seller: Paraphernalia Books 'N' Stuff, Belleville, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A rare English copy by a Dutch author, of a family who lived through the tragedy of A Bridge Too Far in Arnhem, Holland in September 1944 during the German occupation; Slight agetoning and edgewear but clean & unmarked; Translation by David Colmer.
Language: Dutch
Published by Kosmos Utrecht Antwerp, 1984
ISBN 10: 9021512211 ISBN 13: 9789021512211
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With almost no library markings, In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9021512211.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke. Dutch.
Language: Dutch
Published by Pocket Salamander, 1961
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken; Farbtonänderung.
Condition: Fair. Beschriftungen / Markierungen bis 20 %; Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Farbtonänderung.
Published by Desalamander, Amsterdam, 1958
Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used, very good. Mass market paperback, in Dutch, 1958, 167 pages. Slight wear, name on first page otherwise unmarked, very slight damptstain on page edges, pages a little tanned due to age. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA.
Condition: Fine. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Farbtonänderung.
Language: Dutch
Published by Em. Querido's Uitgeverij, 1970
ISBN 10: 9021492768 ISBN 13: 9789021492766
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken; Farbtonänderung. Twee mannen en twee vrouwen delen hun levensverhalen op unieke manieren en in verschillende vormen. De rijke, eenzame werkstudent reflecteert op zijn bestaan, terwijl de woedende apothekeres haar nachtelijke gedachten omzet in een kleine nachtmuziek voor telefoon en orkest van stilte. De reizende journalist vertelt zijn ironische, bitterzoete memoires, en de fabrikantenweduwe onthult haar gevoelens in een ontroerende brief aan haar voormalige minnaar. Deze verhalen hebben drie gemeenschappelijke elementen: ze spelen zich deels in het buitenland af, ze draaien om liefde, en de hoofdfiguren doen elk een ontdekking over hun eigen liefde. Of het nu gaat om eros, amour, of de liefde van een kind voor zijn vader, de personages onderzoeken hun houding tegenover het leven. Max Dendermonde biedt hen geen eenduidig antwoord, maar benadrukt dat men dapper moet leven en dat men niet kan ontsnappen aan zijn eigen werkelijkheid. De verhalen zijn een reflectie op de complexiteit van liefde en de persoonlijke ontdekkingen die daarmee gepaard gaan.
Published by Bezige Bij, Amsterdam, 1958
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. History. Covers rubbed, spine faded. Interior clean and tight. Folded map aid in.
Published by N.V. de Arbeiderspers, Amsterdam, 1954
Seller: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, Netherlands
Ingenaaid. Condition: Lichte gebruikssporen. 101 pp. Serie: de Boekvink.Rug van omslag beetje lichtbruin verkleurd.
Published by Drukerij Meijer, Wormerveer, 1961
Seller: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, Netherlands
Gekartoneerd. Condition: Goed. Eerste druk. 58 pp.
Published by Het Spectrum, Utrecht, 1987
Seller: In 't Wasdom - antiquariaat Cornelissen & De Jong, Notter, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Tom Eyzenbach (omslagill.) (illustrator). 2nd Edition. In zeer goede staat, zonder gebruikerssporen. Paperback, 46 pp., 2e druk., ill. Tom Eyzenbach (omslagill.). Collectie Igor Cornelissen. Gesigneerd, zie blog: 6837, wordt verzonden als brief.
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
First Edition
Condition: As New. First Edition. Op Reportage 1e druk is een boek van Max Dendermonde uitgegeven bij De Prom. ISBN 9789068018288 Max Dendermonde (1919) was als jong auteur even productief en veelzijdig als nu Joost Zwagerman, Marcel M?ring en Leon de Winter. Behalve romans, verhalen en gedichtenbundels publiceerde hij journalistiek en literair werk in kranten en tijdschriften. Op reportage bevat een ruime keuze uit zijn reportages en artikelen uit de jaren vijftig, verschenen in de De Groene Amsterdammer en Het Parool.Op reportage toont een dynamische Dendermonde, hij dook overal op en bovenop. Hij reisde van Groningen naar Limburg, versloeg ter plekke de watersnoodramp van 1953, ging op bezoek van bij de 'boys' van Nijenrode en vervoegde zich thuis bij Bert Haanstra voor een prachtig interview. Daarnaast signaleerde hij allerlei maatschappelijke ontwikkelingen en trends: over de problemen van het roken, het heimwee naar de koloni?n, de oprichting van de nationale rampenfonds. Bij elkaar leveren de stukken niet alleen een schitterend tijdsbeeld op, ze bieden indirect ook een portret van een bevlogen schrijver die al doende zijn eigen vorm van journalistiek uitvond: po?tische journalistiek.In de jaren vijftig werd er reikhalzend uitgekeken naar Dendermondes stukken. Onder zijn bewonderaars bevond zich collega-schrijver en - journalist Willem G. van Maanen, die in zijn voorwoord schrijft: 'De schrijver zal er, denk ik, geen bezwaar tegen hebben dat wij zijn reportages nu lezen als legenden. Ze hebben in elk geval een langer leven dan wat wat hij zich bij het schrijven ervan zal hebben voorgesteld. Ze verdienen dat ook, zoals de uitgave van deze royale bloemlezing van hoogtepunten bewijst.'; Puntgaaf exemplaar met schoon en fris binnenwerk.
Language: Dutch
Published by Gottmer Uitgevers Groep B.V., 1977
ISBN 10: 9023002865 ISBN 13: 9789023002864
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Paperback met fris en schoon binnenwerk; recht boekblok; gaaf omslag, zonder leeslijntjes.
Published by Wormerveer : Meijer's Industriële Uitgeverij, 1962
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Originele linnen band, geïllustreerde schutbladen, geïllustreerd met foto's in z/w, ongepagineerd, 4to.; Zonder stofomslag.
Published by Amsterdam : De Arbeiderspers, 1954
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Uit de collectie van Kees Broos (naam op schutblad). De Boekvink.; Omslag deels vergeeld.