Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Aliya Chen; Alexander Gustafson; Yingying Jiang; Sam Kemp; Qianjiao Ma; Allen Morris; Jennifer Ober; Josh Pemberton; Emerson Rabbit; Christine Rhee; Vytas Vasiliauskas; Alice Wang; David Furnal; Brian C. Hailes (illustrator). Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
paperback. Condition: Good. Aliya Chen; Alexander Gustafson; Yingying Jiang; Sam Kemp; Qianjiao Ma; Allen Morris; Jennifer Ober; Josh Pemberton; Emerson Rabbit; Christine Rhee; Vytas Vasiliauskas; Alice Wang; David Furnal; Brian C. Hailes (illustrator).
paperback. Condition: Good. Aliya Chen; Alexander Gustafson; Yingying Jiang; Sam Kemp; Qianjiao Ma; Allen Morris; Jennifer Ober; Josh Pemberton; Emerson Rabbit; Christine Rhee; Vytas Vasiliauskas; Alice Wang; David Furnal; Brian C. Hailes (illustrator). Illustrated. Corners are slightly bent. Used - Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Aliya Chen; Alexander Gustafson; Yingying Jiang; Sam Kemp; Qianjiao Ma; Allen Morris; Jennifer Ober; Josh Pemberton; Emerson Rabbit; Christine Rhee; Vytas Vasiliauskas; Alice Wang; David Furnal; Brian C. Hailes (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Aliya Chen; Alexander Gustafson; Yingying Jiang; Sam Kemp; Qianjiao Ma; Allen Morris; Jennifer Ober; Josh Pemberton; Emerson Rabbit; Christine Rhee; Vytas Vasiliauskas; Alice Wang; David Furnal; Brian C. Hailes (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Automatic Press / VIP, 2009
ISBN 10: 8792130100 ISBN 13: 9788792130105
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Automatic Press / VIP, 2009
ISBN 10: 8792130100 ISBN 13: 9788792130105
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Automatic Press / VIP, 2009
ISBN 10: 8792130100 ISBN 13: 9788792130105
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Slight crease to the front cover. Pages are clean. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Seller: Last Word Books, Olympia, WA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. A used book with light to moderate shelf wear and imperfections. Photos and additional details upon request. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
Condition: New. Aliya Chen; Alexander Gustafson; Yingying Jiang; Sam Kemp; Qianjiao Ma; Allen Morris; Jennifer Ober; Josh Pemberton; Emerson Rabbit; Christine Rhee; Vytas Vasiliauskas; Alice Wang; David Furnal; Brian C. Hailes (illustrator). pp. 428.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New. How the meaningless process of natural selection produces purposeful beings who find meaning in the world. In From Darwin to Derrida, evolutionary biologist David Haig explains how a physical world of matter in motion gave rise to a living world of purpose and meaning. Natural selection, a process without purpose, gives rise to purposeful beings who find meaning in the world. The key to this, Haig proposes, is the origin of mutable texts genes that preserve a record of what has worked in the world. These texts become the specifications for the intricate mechanisms of living beings. Haig draws on a wide range of sources from Laurence Sterne's Tristram Shandy to Immanuel Kant's Critique of the Power of Judgment to the work of Jacques Derrida to the latest findings on gene transmission, duplication, and expression to make his argument. Genes and their effects, he explains, are like eggs and chickens. Eggs exist for the sake of becoming chickens and chickens for the sake of laying eggs. A gene's effects have a causal role in determining which genes are copied. A gene (considered as a lineage of material copies) persists if its lineage has been consistently associated with survival and reproduction. Organisms can be understood as interpreters that link information from the environment to meaningful action in the environment. Meaning, Haig argues, is the output of a process of interpretation; there is a continuum from the very simplest forms of interpretation, instantiated in single RNA molecules near the origins of life, to the most sophisticated. Life is interpretation the use of information in choice.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. Aliya Chen; Alexander Gustafson; Yingying Jiang; Sam Kemp; Qianjiao Ma; Allen Morris; Jennifer Ober; Josh Pemberton; Emerson Rabbit; Christine Rhee; Vytas Vasiliauskas; Alice Wang; David Furnal; Brian C. Hailes (illustrator). pp. 428.
Condition: New. Aliya Chen; Alexander Gustafson; Yingying Jiang; Sam Kemp; Qianjiao Ma; Allen Morris; Jennifer Ober; Josh Pemberton; Emerson Rabbit; Christine Rhee; Vytas Vasiliauskas; Alice Wang; David Furnal; Brian C. Hailes (illustrator). pp. 428.
Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 31.52
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Automatic Press / VIP, 2009
ISBN 10: 8792130100 ISBN 13: 9788792130105
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 37.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 36.96
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 38.43
Quantity: 20 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 43.49
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 55.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 477 pages. 8.50x5.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Condition: Good. Aliya Chen; Alexander Gustafson; Yingying Jiang; Sam Kemp; Qianjiao Ma; Allen Morris; Jennifer Ober; Josh Pemberton; Emerson Rabbit; Christine Rhee; Vytas Vasiliauskas; Alice Wang; David Furnal; Brian C. Hailes (illustrator).
Paperback. Condition: New. How the meaningless process of natural selection produces purposeful beings who find meaning in the world. In From Darwin to Derrida, evolutionary biologist David Haig explains how a physical world of matter in motion gave rise to a living world of purpose and meaning. Natural selection, a process without purpose, gives rise to purposeful beings who find meaning in the world. The key to this, Haig proposes, is the origin of mutable texts genes that preserve a record of what has worked in the world. These texts become the specifications for the intricate mechanisms of living beings. Haig draws on a wide range of sources from Laurence Sterne's Tristram Shandy to Immanuel Kant's Critique of the Power of Judgment to the work of Jacques Derrida to the latest findings on gene transmission, duplication, and expression to make his argument. Genes and their effects, he explains, are like eggs and chickens. Eggs exist for the sake of becoming chickens and chickens for the sake of laying eggs. A gene's effects have a causal role in determining which genes are copied. A gene (considered as a lineage of material copies) persists if its lineage has been consistently associated with survival and reproduction. Organisms can be understood as interpreters that link information from the environment to meaningful action in the environment. Meaning, Haig argues, is the output of a process of interpretation; there is a continuum from the very simplest forms of interpretation, instantiated in single RNA molecules near the origins of life, to the most sophisticated. Life is interpretation the use of information in choice.
Seller: Gazelle Books, Lancaster, LANCA, United Kingdom
US$ 17.60
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Aliya Chen; Alexander Gustafson; Yingying Jiang; Sam Kemp; Qianjiao Ma; Allen Morris; Jennifer Ober; Josh Pemberton; Emerson Rabbit; Christine Rhee; Vytas Vasiliauskas; Alice Wang; David Furnal; Brian C. Hailes (illustrator). New Book, Direct from Publisher.
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. 275pp. Artwork by Daniel Brush, with writings by Brush and Ralph Esmerian, Paul Theroux, Donald Kuspit, and David Dennett. Afterword by Elizabeth Broun and Jeremy Adamson, photographs by John Bigelow Taylor. 1st printing/edition. Interior appears free of markings; binding strong and sturdy. Dust jacket has rubbing. NOT ex-library. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Not available for priority/expedited shipping. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping.
Language: English
Published by Amazon Digital Services LLC - Kdp, 2019
ISBN 10: 1561460915 ISBN 13: 9781561460915
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - The Cutting Edge of Modern Short Fiction.
US$ 34.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. How the meaningless process of natural selection produces purposeful beings who find meaning in the world. In From Darwin to Derrida, evolutionary biologist David Haig explains how a physical world of matter in motion gave rise to a living world of purpose and meaning. Natural selection, a process without purpose, gives rise to purposeful beings who find meaning in the world. The key to this, Haig proposes, is the origin of mutable texts genes that preserve a record of what has worked in the world. These texts become the specifications for the intricate mechanisms of living beings. Haig draws on a wide range of sources from Laurence Sterne's Tristram Shandy to Immanuel Kant's Critique of the Power of Judgment to the work of Jacques Derrida to the latest findings on gene transmission, duplication, and expression to make his argument. Genes and their effects, he explains, are like eggs and chickens. Eggs exist for the sake of becoming chickens and chickens for the sake of laying eggs. A gene's effects have a causal role in determining which genes are copied. A gene (considered as a lineage of material copies) persists if its lineage has been consistently associated with survival and reproduction. Organisms can be understood as interpreters that link information from the environment to meaningful action in the environment. Meaning, Haig argues, is the output of a process of interpretation; there is a continuum from the very simplest forms of interpretation, instantiated in single RNA molecules near the origins of life, to the most sophisticated. Life is interpretation the use of information in choice.
Hardcover. Condition: New. BRAND NEW. Still Sealed in Publishers Shrinkwrap.