Language: English
Published by Sri Satguru Publications, 2026
ISBN 10: 8170306876 ISBN 13: 9788170306870
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. xxx + 275, Frontispiece.
Language: English
Published by Sri Satguru Publications, 2026
ISBN 10: 8170306876 ISBN 13: 9788170306870
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. xxx + 275 1st Indian Edition Translated from the French.
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Petite(s) trace(s) de pliure sur la couverture. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Edition 1990. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Slightly creased cover. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Edition 1990. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: good. Photo non contractuelle. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Published by Bruxelles : Éditions des Artistes, 1951
Seller: Lirolay, Wilmington, DE, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. ~ Orné de 16 planches en noir et un dessins dans le texte ~ Exemplaire No. 380 de 600 sur alfa pur fil, après 10 sur Hollande vergé ~ Brochure originale ~ 76p+2f+16 pl. ~ 23x18x1cm. ~ Très bon état ~ LANGUAGE: Français // We accept PayPal & EU bank transfer in EUROS //.
Seller: L'Echo du Passé, Moulins, France
Editions des artistes 1951, grand in8 broché 70 pp., photos [Tirage limité à 610 exemplaires sur pur fil, envoi a.s.].
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.60
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. Delving into the intricate world of termites, this book offers a comprehensive analysis of their remarkable social organization, biology, and the intricate relationship they maintain with the environment. The author provides a historical and evolutionary perspective, tracing the development of termites from their Blattodean ancestors to their current diverse forms, highlighting their unique adaptations and the profound impact they have had on ecosystems throughout history. Exploring the behavioral complexity of termite societies, the book examines the sophisticated caste systems, advanced communication methods, and cooperative nest-building strategies that have allowed these insects to thrive in a variety of ecological niches. The author also investigates the ecological significance of termites, shedding light on their roles as both decomposers and nutrient recyclers, contributing to the overall balance and health of ecosystems. Furthermore, the book delves into the fascinating symbiotic relationships termites form with other organisms, including fungi and bacteria, highlighting the intricate networks of mutualism and dependence that have evolved over millions of years. Through detailed observations and scientific research, the author unravels the complex interactions between termites and their environment, providing valuable insights into the resilience and adaptability of these remarkable creatures. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Published by Sri Satguru Publications | A Division of Indian Books Centre, Delhi, India First Indian Published Edition . 2001., 2001
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 15.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. Large format paperback first edition thus in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers (soft back). 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains frontispiece, [xxx], 275 pp English text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. BUDDHISM, HINDU, DHARMA.
Published by Bruxelles, Librairie Craps 1958, 1958
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
(17) fol., + 68 plates with description on facing page, Bound in the publisher's light grey cloth with red lettering (Exteriors of the binding have some foxing, interiors clean and unmarked with wide-margin untrimmed pages.).
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R100065376: 1990. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Papier jauni. 255 pages - quelques planchs de photos en noir et blanc. . . . Classification Dewey : 320-Science politique.
Condition: fine. Broché très bon état .Contenu propre. 2003. 73 pages . Jours de Juin.PHOTOS SUR DEMANDE.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO30310322: 1989. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement pliée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 276 pages augmentées de quelques planches en noir et blanc. . . . Classification Dewey : 927-Artistes, sportifs.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R200081083: 1989. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 275 pages Nombreuses planches en noir et blanc hors texte + Tampon sur la page de titre et étiquette au dos et pochette de bibliotheque en dernier plat. . . . Classification Dewey : 927-Artistes, sportifs.
Published by A. Bieleveld, 1930
Seller: crealivres, La fontennelle, France
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état général couverture défraîchie sous papier de soie intérieur globalement propre marges un peu jaunies. in8. 1930. Broché. illustrations en noir et blanc. Good.
Published by Belgique, Editions des Artistes, 1951, 1951
Seller: AUSONE, Bruxelles, Belgium
18 x 23, 77 pp. + 16 planches, broché, très bon état.
Condition: as new. PHOTOS SUR DEMANDE. Broche,comme neuf.
Language: French
Published by Editions des Artistes, Paris, 1951
Seller: Pare Yannick, Floirac, France
First Edition Signed
Broché. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. Ed. des Artistes. 1951, 76 pages + XVI. Edition originale. Tirage à 610 exemplaires. Il s'agit ici d'un des 600 exemplaires sur Alfa pur fil (n° 112). Dédicacé par l'auteur à l'intention de Mme P.P. Grassé. Volume broché. Format : 18 x 23. BE intérieur. BE extérieur, couverture papier cristal. Dédicacé par l'auteur.
Condition: very good. vendeur pro, expedition soignee en 24/48h.Le livre peut montrer des signes d'usure dus à son utilisation, des défauts esthétiques tels que des rayures, des bosses et/ou des coins legerement endommages.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO20269422: 1989. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. 275 PAGES + nombreuses planches photos en noir/blanc. . . . Classification Dewey : 927-Artistes, sportifs.
Published by Ed. A. Ballieu / Bruxelles, 1931
Seller: crealivres, La fontennelle, France
Condition: Fair. Envoi rapide dos recollé couverture défraîchie ex-libris rousseurs sur tranche tache à l'intérieur du dernier plat. in8. 1931. Broché. Fair.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1905 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 20 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Published by Tomo XII, 1992
Seller: Librería Vobiscum, SAN VICENTE DEL RASPEIG, A, Spain
Condition: Bueno. Tomo XII. Zeist 1958. W. De Haan. 516 pp. 27 x 18. Tela. Ilustrado con láminas. Historia. Holanda. En Holandés.
Published by Craps, 1958
Seller: crealivres, La fontennelle, France
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état général intérieur propre charnière du premier plat un peu fragilisée à l'intérieur. in4. 1958. Broché. iconographie en noir et blanc. Good.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1905 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 34 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1902 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 14 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1904 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 22 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French.
Published by (AnnKonMusBC), 1952
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT ERDLEN, Untersteinach b. Kulmbach, Germany
0. gr.8vo. 100 S., 50 Tafeln. - (Beigebunden: EMERSON, A. E. The African gen Apicotermes. 26 S., Fig. Sprache: Deutsch 0.500 gr.
Published by Librairie craps, Bruxelles, 1958
Seller: Merigo Art Books, Manerba del Garda, BS, Italy
cm 26x36 pag. 150 ill. 68 tav b/n Esemplare N° XXXII di 50 copie numerate, Satmpato su carta "Allura" con barbe. Francese.