Dewolf Hopper (19 results)

Published by LITTLE BROWN 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Tree Books, Davenport Center, NY, U.S.A.Black Tree Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. EX LIBRARY COPY WITH PRONOUNCED OVERALL SOILING. BOARDS BOWED; BUT A STRONG BINDING. A COPY WHICH IS IN GOOD READING ORDER.
Published by Street & Smith, Publishers, New York and London 1904
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Good. Not Issued. 1st Edition. Tan illus. cloth, lettered in red. Front cover is dampstained (not extending to interior), with most of illustration faded (lettering still clear), most of back cover toned. Firm binding, some toning/soiling to endpapers, with light, scattered internal soiling. 207 pp.,… illus. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Little Brown, Boston 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.AardBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: VG/FAIR ONLY (see notes). 1st. 8vo. 238pp. DJ has several tears to 1", chipping, soiling. Book itself is pretty. decent.
Once a Clown Always a Clown: Reminiscences of DeWolf Hopper
Hopper, DeWolf written in collaboration with Wesley Winans Stout
Published by Little Brown and Company 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Little Brown, 1927. First edition, "Published January, 1927" on copyright page. Light brown cloth. Very good with missing front endpaper. Autobiography of a pioneer of the moving picture industry. In his times Hopper was the best known comedian in America in the early pa…rt of the 20th century. He is probably best known for his interpretation of Casey at the Bat. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Published by Garden City Publishing Company, Garden City, New York 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages.
Published by Garden City Publishing Company
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (Actors, Autobiography) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs,… floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.90
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Garden City Publishing, New York 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. 238pp. Black and white photographic plates. Near fine, with portions of the dust jacket laid in. Hopper, best known for performing *Casey at the Bat* was an actor, singer, and comedian in the days of vaudeville.
Published by Little Brlown, Boston 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Boston, Little Brown, 1927. 238 pages, Hardcover, very good condition, no jacket. Spine slightly darkened; previous owner's signature heavily inked out on pastedown.

Published by Daly's Theatre, New York 1910
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Theater program. Small quarto. [28]pp. Stapled illustrated wrappers. A few tiny pinholes throughout the entirety of the booklet, a few surface abrasions on the rear panel, nicks along the spine, about near fine overall. A program for the show "A Matinee Idol," featuring DeWolf Hopper and Louise D…resser, showing during the week beginning Monday, May 16, 1910. Filled with New York City advertisements.
Published by Little Brown 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, MA, U.S.A.Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Handsome brown cloth binding. No marks in text. Not a library book. Ships in a cardboard enclosure. THE BOOK YOU SEE DESCRIBED IS THE COPY YOU WILL RECEIVE. Tim's Used Books, open shop in Provincetown, Mass., providing good books at reasonable prices on the same spot since 1991. shelf B.
Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth w/DJ. Condition: G/G. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company. G/G. 1927. . Cloth w/DJ. 8vo., 238 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, toned, soiled, page toning . Black & White Photographs (illustrator).

Published by Garden City Publishing 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, AustraliaMr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.41
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in…ink. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays; All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 5359. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.
Published by Little Brown 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.Austin Book Shop LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 37.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Chipped DJ. First Edition. 238pp Illus "Reminiscences of DeWolf Hopper." Front hinge repaired.

Published by Little, Brown, and Company, Boston 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 238pp. Black and white photographic plates. Spine darkened, worn corners, very good lacking the dustwrapper. Owner name and charming bookplate designed by Winifred Bromhall. Hopper, best known for performing *Casey at the Bat* was an actor, singer, and comedian in the days of vaude…ville.
More imagesMR. PICKWICK. Based on Dickens' Masterpiece De Wolf Hopper and His Company in a Magnificent Musical Production.
Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870] - Inspiration. Hopper, DeWolf [1858 - 1935] - Featured Actor. Stewart, Grant - Lyrics; Klein, Charles - Words; Klein, Manuel - Music
Published by The Metropolitan Printing Co, New York 1903
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Tavistock Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller1st printing (presumed). Cf Boulton 78. Unpaginated, though 12 pages. 12 full color portrayals of Dickens' characters. 12mo. 7-7/8" x 6" DeWolf Hopper in the starring role of Mr Pickwick. Hopper "was an American actor, singer, comedian, and theatrical producer. A star of vaudeville and musical theater, he became best known for p…erforming the popular baseball poem 'Casey at the Bat'". [Wiki]. According to Bolton, this original production by Hopper's Opera Company had a fairly short run of only 32 performances, with a few subsequent at other theatres. Modest wear, some age-toning, VG - VG+ Color printed paper wrappers, stapled. Now housed in a clear archival mylar sleeve.
More images[Letter to] My dear and honored Friend [manuscript] 1876 [Leather Bound]
Hopper, Rosalie DeWolf,Garrison, William Lloyd, -. recipient
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.38
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: new. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded…spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1876. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 4, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 4.
More images[Letter to] My dear friend [manuscript] 1865 [Leather Bound]
Hopper, Rosalie DeWolf,Garrison, William Lloyd, -. recipient
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.38
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: new. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded…spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1865. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 4, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 4.