Diane Mapes (40 results)

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.61
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.59
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novella, a novelet and four short stories. Featured are The Night We Buried Road Dog by Jack Cay (novella), Sugar Daddy by Esther M Friesner (novelet), Re-Entry Shock by Ben Bova (short story), The Personal Touch by Diane Mapes (…short story), God Rest Ye Merry, Gentle Ghost by Nina Kiriki Hoffman (short story), The Ghosts on Christmas Eaves by Marina Fitch (short story. Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York 1995
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 8 pieces of writing including a novella, novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are Brother Perfect by Robert Reed (novella), Luminous by Greg Egan (novelette), Green by Diane Mapes (novelette), Paradise Lost by Don Webb (s…hort story), The War Memorial by Allen Steele (short story), Fillet of Man by Eliot Fintushel (short story), Brownies at Work by Ruth Berman (poetry) and Curse of the Cyborg's Wife by Bruce Boston (poetry). Address label affixed to front cover. Light edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 11 pieces of writing including novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are Sepoy by Tom Purdom (novelette), The Man in the Red Suit by Diane Maples (novelette), Second Chance by Mary Rosenblum (novelette), The Nutcracker Coup by…Janet Kagan (novelette), Alfred by Lisa Goldstein (short story), The Walk by Greg Egan (short story), Thanatrope by Mark W Tiedemann (short story), The Sound of the River by M Shayne Bell (short story), Looking Glass by Robert Frazier and James Patrick Kelly (poetry), Terraforming Byzantium by Bonita Kale (poetry) and Christmas Day, Give or Take a Week by Lawrence Schimel (poetry). In Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 7 pieces of writing including a novella, novelettes and short stories. Featured are Synthesis by Mary Rosenblum (novella), The Martians by Frederick Pohl (novelette), Song of a Dry River by Mike Resnick (novelette), Deep Safari by Charl…es Sheffield (novelette), The Beast by Maureen McHugh (short story), Straw for the Fire by SA Stoinack (short story) and Love Walked In by Diane Mapes(short story). In Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 9 pieces of writing including a novella, a novelette and short stories. Featured are Stairway by Mary Rosenblum (novella), Lowlifes by Esther M Friesner (novelette), Blind by Robert Reed (short story), Globsters by Diane Mapes (short st…ory), Picasso Deconstructed: Eleven Still-Lifes by Michael Swanwick (short story), God's Foot by Tony Daniels (short story), The Last Flight from Llano by Patricia Anthony (short story), Steam by John Griesmer (short story) and The Earth is on the Mend by David Marusek (short story). In Fine Condition.
Published by Vashon Allied Artists, Vashon Island Wa 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. In stapled wraps, 8vo, 58pp. A collection of poetry by Vashon Island's vibrant arts community. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): January, Jan. 1993 ("The Night We Buried Road Dog")
F&SF (Jack Cady; Esther M. Friesner; Ben Bova; Diane Mapes; Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Marina Fitch; Gregory Benford)
Published by Mercury Press, NY 1993
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 84, No. 1 (Whole No. 500). Edited by Kristine Kathryn Rusch. Cover art by Kent Bash for "The Night We Buried Road Dog" (novella) by Jack Cady. Includes "Sugar Daddy" (novelet) by Esther M. Friesner; "Re-Entry Shock" by Ben Bova; "The Personal Touch" by Diane Mapes; "God R…est Ye Merry, Gentle Ghosts" by Nina Kiriki Hoffman; "The Ghosts on Christmas Eve" by Marina Fitch. Departments: "Books" by Algis Budrys; "Books to Look for" by Orson Scott Card; "A Scientist's Notebook: Imagining the Real" by Gregory Benford; "F&SF Competition". Label pulls from front (see scan); minro soiling, creasing, edge and corner nicks and wear. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.14
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: March, Mar. 1992
Isaac Asimov's (Mary Rosenblum; Frederik Pohl; Mike Resnick; Charles Sheffield; Maureen McHugh; S. A. Stolnack; Diane Mapes)
Published by Davis Publications, NY 1992
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 16, No. 3. Edited by Gardner Dozois. Cover art by Bob Eggleton for "The Martians" (novelette) by Frederik Pohl. Includes "Synthesis" (novella) by Mary Rosenblum; "Song of a Dry River" (novelette) by Mike Resnick; "Deep Safari" (novelette0 by Charles Sheffield; "The Beast" by Mauree…n McHugh; "Straw for the Fire" by S. A. Stolnack; "Love Walked in" by Diane Mapes. Departments: "Editorial: The Queen's English" by Isaac Asimov; "Letter"; "On Books" by Baird Searles; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by Janet Aulisio, Pat Morrissey, Gary Freeman, and others. Minor cup ring. No label, never was; stray pen mark on rear. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.04
US$ 6.34 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.73
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.83
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.72
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Editor(s): Mapes, Diane. Num Pages: 288 pages. BIC Classification: VFV. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 211 x 141 x 22. Weight in Grams: 386. . 2007. Paperback. . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.20
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Editor(s): Mapes, Diane. Num Pages: 288 pages. BIC Classification: VFV. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 211 x 141 x 22. Weight in Grams: 386. . 2007. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.40
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesInterzone Science Fiction & Fantasy 63 [Red Mars] (September 1992)
David Pringle; Kim Stanley Robinson; David Garnett; Ian Watson; David Wishart; Nicholas Royle; Diane Mapes
Published by David Pringle 1992
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, United KingdomNigel Smith Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.12
US$ 23.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Near Fine. New, nread copy with very light shelfwear, pages tanning a little. Contains a self-contained extract from the then forthcoming novel Red Mars, plus a piece in which the author discusses the genesis of the novel; also fiction by Ian Watson, David Garnett, David Wishart, Nicholas Royle, & Diane Map…es.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.16
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 277 pages. 8.00x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.24
US$ 19.63 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.23
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.52
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.