paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:907017684X.
Published by North Holland Publishing Company, 1976
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 245 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 455.
US$ 29.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0122163508.
Language: English
Published by North-Holland Publishing Company, Amsterdam; London, 1976
ISBN 10: 0720462088 ISBN 13: 9780720462081
Seller: Nimbus, Norwich, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Blue cloth hardcover. Pp ix, 240. Ex university library copy with pocket and the usual small identifiers but this is square, tight, clean copy which has apparently been little used - contents are crisp, bright and clean with no annotations etc. Image/further information available upon request.
Language: German
Published by Vanguard Press, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0814907822 ISBN 13: 9780814907825
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First American Edition. 160 pp. Black boards lettered in silver on the spine; illustrated endpapers; illustrated throughout with black and white drawings. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Peter Pan Came from Outer Space, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; Science with the Dessert Course, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; When the World Froze, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; A Charlatan by Frank Harris; The Thames Valley Catastrophe by Grant Allan; The Aerial Brickfield by John Mills; A Corner in Lightning by George Griffith; The River of Death - The Doom of London by Fred M. White; London's Danger by C. J. Cutcliffe Hyne; Around the World in Any Number of Ways, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; From Pole to Pole - a novelette by George Griffith; The Fate of the Firefly by Rev. J. M. Bacon; The Abduction of Alexandra Seine by Fred C. Smale; I Was As God, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; The Shadow and the Flash by Jack London; The Man Who Meddled with Eternity by E. Tickner-Edwards; The Last Stand of the Decapods, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; The Last Stand of the Decapods by Frank T. Bullen; The Purple Teror by Fred M. White; The Lizard by C. J. Cutcliffe Hyne; The Last Days of Earth, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; Our Second Voyage to Mars by W. S. Lach-Szyrma; The Last Days of Earth: Being the Story of the Launching of the Red Sphere by Geo. C. Wallis - George C. Wallis; and What's to Come Is Still Unsure, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans. Size: 4to. Book.
Condition: Very good.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Uitgeverij Het Spectrum, 1970
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Dutch Text. wraps are shelf rubbed, chipped and creased. foxing and marks. some staining and inscriptions. fair copy.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Uitgeverij Het Spectrum, 1970
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Dutch Text. wraps are shelf rubbed, chipped and a bit torn. foxing and marks. no inscriptions. fair copy.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Jakarta, RUL 1994, 1994
Seller: Antiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan, Leiden, Netherlands
With index. - Softcover.
Condition: Very good.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by ACADEMIC PRESS, 1981
Seller: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, Paris, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. GRAMMAIRE - MACHTELT BOLKESTEIN (A.), COMBÉ (H. A.), DIK (S. C.), GVOZDANOVIC (J.), RIJKSBARON (A.), VET (C.).Predication and Expression in Functional Grammar.London, 1981, in-8°, cart. édit. 500 gr.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 64.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 66.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by FORIS Publishing, 1983
Seller: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, Paris, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. [DIK (S. C.) ed.]. Advances in Functional Grammar.Dordrecht - Cinnaminson, 1983, in-8°, br., couv. lég. salie, texte dactylographié. 750 gr.
Language: English
Published by Information Age Publishing, 2012
ISBN 10: 161735662X ISBN 13: 9781617356629
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Editor(s): Hill, Peter C. Num Pages: 250 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: JMB; JMH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 234 x 158 x 15. Weight in Grams: 394. . 2012. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Information Age Publishing, 2012
ISBN 10: 161735662X ISBN 13: 9781617356629
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Editor(s): Hill, Peter C. Num Pages: 250 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: JMB; JMH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 234 x 158 x 15. Weight in Grams: 394. . 2012. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Het Spectrum, Utrecht, 1979
Seller: Bücher-Insel Antiquariat Rolf Selbert, Kassel, Germany
314 S. Holländischer bzw. Niederländischer Text. Adresse vorn, Textanstreichungen, viel gelesen, Lese-/Gebrauchsspuren, Rücken Lesebüge.
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by De Gruyter Mouton 1992-12-01, 1992
ISBN 10: 3110129795 ISBN 13: 9783110129793
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 136.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 139.16
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: NEW.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 154.92
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
US$ 164.45
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: New. pp. x + 264.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 163.24
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 5th figures edition. 274 pages. 9.25x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.