Diment Galya (116 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.07
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.10
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.11
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Stamped non-returnable. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.78
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing….

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.06
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle 2013
- Softcover
Seller: Else Fine Booksellers, Tacoma, U.S.A.Else Fine Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Light wear to the lower corners. Text clean.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Published by Northwestern University Press, 1998. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with light staining on top page ends. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any qu…estions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Yes Books, portland, U.S.A.Yes Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. This copy with dust jacket is clean and unmarked in near fine condition. First edition. 202 pages.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.20 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. No other novel has been used to describe the "Russian mentality" or "Russian soul" as frequently as Goncharov's Oblomov, first published in 1859. This guide will enable readers to appreciate fully both the remarkable talent of this Russian writer and his… masterpiece. The contributors to this volume begin from the premise that perhaps more than any other Russian writer of the nineteenth century, Goncharov needs rereadings and reevaluations.

Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: Feldman's Books, Menlo Park, U.S.A.Feldman's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: boredom books, Portland, U.S.A.boredom books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Clean & Unmarked. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A very clean and straight copy in like dust jacket. 202 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.56
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 36.47
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine.

Language: English
Published by University Press of Florida, Gainesville, Etc. 1994
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xiv, 199p., dj, author's SIGNED presentation copy (The Florida James Joyce series).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.35
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 41.98
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.24
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.89
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In this wry, judiciously balanced, and thoroughly engaging book, Galya Diment explores the complicated and fascinating relationship between Vladimir Nabokov and his Cornell colleague Marc Szeftel who, in the estimate of many, served as the prototype for the gentle protagonist of the novel Pnin. She off…ers astute comments on Nabokov's fictional process in creating Timogey Pnin and addresses hotly debated questions and long-standing riddles in Pnin and its history.Between the two of them, Nabokov and Szeftel embodied much of the complexity and variety of the Russian postrevolution emigre experience in Europe and the United States. Drawing on previously unpublished letters and diaries as well as on interview with family, friends, and collegues, Diment illuminates a fascinating cultural terrain.Pniniad--the epic of Pnin--begins with Szeftel's early life in Russia and ends with his years in Seattle at the University of Washington, turning pivotally upon the time in Szeftel's and Nabokov's lives intersected at Cornell. Nabokov apparantly was both amused by and admiring of the innocence of his historian friend. Szeftel's feelings towards Nabokov were also mixed, raning from intense disappointment over rebuffed attempts to collaborate with Nabokov to persistent envy of Nabokov's success and an increasing wistfulness over his own sense of failure.
More imagesPublished by University Press of Florida 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: Nishimura Bookstore, Ota-ku, JapanNishimura Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.29
US$ 14.25 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 23.5×16cm. Black cloth. The book has been cleaned. There is foxing on the edges. There's no writing in the text, and the condition is good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 49.49
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.91
US$ 27.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: Good. Used copy in good condition - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.51
US$ 13.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 190 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Modern Language Association of America, US 2008
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.84
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Widely considered one of the twentieth century's great novels, Lolita maintains an established place on the syllabus--in English departments, Russian and Slavic departments, and departments of comparative literature. Yet its particular mix of narrative strategies, ornate allusive prose, and troublesome… subject matter complicates its presentation to students.This volume aims to help instructors make Lolita accessible to students. Part 1, "Materials," opens with an extensive chronology of the author's life, outlines the novel's convoluted publication history, and identifies useful textual and audiovisual resources for teaching Lolita. In part 2, "Approaches," instructors reflect on the best ways to illuminate the novel's ethical quandries and introduce its textual intricacies. The twenty-two essays are grouped by three themes: instructors' experiences teaching Lolita in specific courses; the literary, generic, and cultural contexts of the novel, including its Russian roots, Romantic tropes and themes, and representation of 1950s American culture; and the theoretical approaches to the novel, which address ethics and aesthetics, the role of readers, and the connection between the author and the narrator.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.22
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 38.04
US$ 19.02 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.07
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.20
US$ 13.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 202 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.