Soft cover. Condition: Fine. D'Anda, Carlos, Mark Irwin (illustrator). Mint, unread copy.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Health Sciences, United Kingdom, London, 2004
ISBN 10: 0443073589 ISBN 13: 9780443073588
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book collates the relationships between exercise and the environment in a single volume. The human interacts with environmental factors in complex ways. The aim of this text is to provide a comprehensive coverage of the environmental influences that impact on the individual when exercising or competing in sport. The main environmental factors are considered in turn, the physiological reactions to discrete environmental stresses are described and methods of adaptation or coping are explained. Evidence-based information and highly respected references dominates the text, lending credibility to the material. The coverage maintains strong focus throughout, placing constant emphasis on the physics and physiology of the environmental stress. Helpful information on the impact on the individual doing activity offers other important information, necessary to real-world practice. The issues of acclimatization are addressed before recommendations, helping practitioners to cope with common issues. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Butterworth-Heinemann, 1991
ISBN 10: 0750613467 ISBN 13: 9780750613460
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Dietz Verlag, 2. Auflage, Berlin 1983, 1983
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germany
brosch. 63 S. guter Zustand.
Published by Robert Pfüzner Verlag, München, 1980
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, Germany
ISBN 3-87531-651-7 96 S 18x11,8cm, Taschenbuch, zahlr. Abbildungen, gutes Exemplar.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Butterworth-Heinemann, 1991
ISBN 10: 0750613467 ISBN 13: 9780750613460
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Edition 1991. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Edition 1991. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by Soest 1899, 1899
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germany
48 S. brosch guter Zustand.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.36
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
hft. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Robert Pfützner, München 1985, 1985
Seller: Verlag Traugott Bautz GmbH, Nordhausen, Germany
96 Seiten, broschiert, altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren, ISBN 3-87531-651-7.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by 1974 Verlag Robert Pfützner, 1974
ISBN 10: 3875316029 ISBN 13: 9783875316025
Seller: Weisel, Ransbach-Baumbach, Germany
Condition: Befriedigend. Buch Tasch 370 98 Seiten ISBN 9783875316025.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-03-25, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241447829 ISBN 13: 9781241447823
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 19.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by Leipzig Hesse oJ (um ), 1912
Seller: buch-radel, Köln, Germany
102 S., Rote goldgeprägte OLwd., Altdeutsche Schrift (Fraktur)., Vorsätze gebräunt., [K5_Medizin_3] Sprache: Deutsch 210 gr.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241447829 ISBN 13: 9781241447823
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 24.95
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by R. Pf?tzner, M?nchen1972 / 1982.,, 1982
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Germany
SC. Condition: Gut. Obr.,96s., in gutem Zustand, [SAP373]., [SAP452] (2) Deu 400g.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: German
Published by Leipzig, Max Hesse, um 1910., 1910
Seller: Antiquariat Heinz Tessin, Quickborn, Germany
8°, 102 SS., Originalleinenband. Max Hesses Bücherei des modernen Wissens, 3.Band. Hausbücher zur Erhaltung der Gesundheit.
Published by Erlangen, 1935
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germany
Condition: gut. 47 S., 22 cm, Bibliotheksexemplar, sekundär gebunden, gebräunt. Sprache: Deutsch.
Language: German
Published by Salzwasser-Verlag Gmbh, 2012
ISBN 10: 3846011401 ISBN 13: 9783846011409
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: German
Published by Salzwasser-Verlag Gmbh, 2012
ISBN 10: 3846011401 ISBN 13: 9783846011409
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Salzwasser-Verlag Gmbh 11/22/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 3846011401 ISBN 13: 9783846011409
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Die wichtigsten angeborenen Krankheitsanlagen. Book.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 39.73
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: German
Published by Leipzig, Hirzel, 1909
Seller: Herr Klaus Dieter Boettcher, Karlsruhe, BW, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. zweite Auflage 1909 broschiert Siehebild gut erhalten Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Condition: Fair. Beschriftungen / Markierungen bis 20 %; Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonänderung.
Published by Max Hesse / Leipzig 1909 ((ca.)), 1909
Seller: Antiquariat an der Linie 3, Darmstadt, Germany
8° Leinen. Condition: Sehr gut. Goldgeprägter Leineneinband, 18 x 12 cm, so gut wie keinerlei Gebrauchsspuren, lediglich Innenseiten altersbedingt etwas gebräunt. Nachschlagewerk/Ratgeber in sieben Abschnitten: Von der Anlage zu Lungenkrankheiten (TB, Asthma, Heuschnupfen), Blutkrankheiten, Herzkrankheiten. (Herzfehler, Arteriosklerose), Stoffwechselerkrankungen, Krankheiten des Magen-Darm-Traktes, Nierenerkrankungen, Nervenkrankheiten. Der Verfasser war zur Zeit der Veröffentlichung Sanitätsrat. Stichworte: Ratgeber, Gesundheit, Krankheiten, häuslicher Ratgeber 102 S. Deutsch - Frakturschrift 150g.