Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book has light rubbing to covers with surface scratches, light scuffs/bumps to edges, tiny bends to corners, light smudges and nicks to textblocks. otherwise in very good condition, strong binding, clean and unmarked pages; some light cosmetic wear but an overall sturdy, handsome copy.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Published by Boston, 1883
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo, printed wrappers, large folding map frontispiece (partially colored), 30pp. Last leaf blank. The Stony Brook water tables supplied this (then) new source. A Fine copy.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 48.28
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 48.28
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 44.23
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 47.63
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 52.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by A.J. Rowland, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1898
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good condition textured maroon boards with black and green front cover illustration and black front cover lettering. Includes a fine condition 5 1/2 inch by 4 1/2 inch vintage typed lyrics sheet entitled "Little Feet May Follow Jesus" which is neatly affixed to the inner front board. Also includes Publisher's Note. " "Childhood Songs" has been prepared to meet a demand for a first-class book for the primary department in Sunday-schools and for home use among the little folks. It is the outgrowth, in great part, of an experience of several years in primary work. Most of its melodies have been subjected to practical tests which have demonstrated their adaptedness to the powers and tastes of little children. As will be seen, these melodies align themselves with the newer music of the day. They will be found on trial to be as simple as they are sweet and harmonious. Great attention has been given to the words as well as to the music. The hymns are within the comprehension of the youngest child, but the truths and sentiments they express are of the highest order and in the best form. The editors have done their utmost to combine variety with excellence. It is believed that there is not a single page which will not be found available and helpful." - excerpt from the Publisher's Note.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 101.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Like New. Like New. book.
Published by Charles P. Somerby - Commonwealth Co., 28 Lafayette Place, New York, 1911
Seller: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Fourth Edition. No publishing date; circa 1911. Stated: "Copyright, by J. W. Bouton, 1882." Large 6 3/4" x 9 3/4" design. Heavy classic antiquarian detail at endpaper: ". Oct. 25, 1911." Original, first edition design from 19th century. Brown fine cloth boards, blind-stamped Egyptian-like border at cover and spine, gilt spine titles, moderate corner, edge wear, rub. Pages very good, clean. Few pencilled and intelligent notes at front endpaper for this edition. Bind good, square; hinges intact. Rare near very good early printing. Includes rare ephemeral leaflet: "The Historical Bases of Religion. Primitive, Babylonian and Jewish." A comparison of the Old and New Testament narratives and feats with those of heathen nations of antiquity considering also their origin and meaning. Illustrated. "He who knows only one religion knows none." Includes an amazing list of referenced books and authors at front. Also, a twenty-two page section with very intriguing titles and summaries of available titles from the Commonwealth Company, publishers. 589 pages. Insured post. [HYBRID IMPRINT FREETHOUGHT / RADICAL INTEREST] New York: Charles P. Somerby, 1882 // Spine and rear ads: Commonwealth Company. Stout octavo in original brown cloth, lettered in gilt to spine with decorative blind-stamped geometric borders to top and bottom boards. A sound and externally clean copy, corners mildly bumped, with moderate foxing to the fore-edge of the text block. Some moderately heavy pencil marginalia focused on creation myths and Flood/Ark narratives in the opening 30 pages; scattered light pencil notations elsewhere. Text otherwise clean and snugly bound, pages generally bright. Illustrated with black-and-white in-text figures. 22-page publisher's catalog of Commonwealth Company titles appended at rear, advertising socialist and radical literature. Notable hybrid issue, with Somerby's original title page but Commonwealth Co. Spine imprint and catalog, suggesting later distribution or remainder binding by the radical press. A compelling artifact of late 19th-/early 20th-century freethought and secular print culture. Doane's study was a foundational work of 19th-century comparative religion and freethought; Bible Myths argues that key Judeo-Christian narratives are derived from earlier mythologies, challenging the Bible's originality and promoting a rational critique of religious doctrine and dogma. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Charles P. Somerby - Commonwealth Co., 28 Lafayette Place, New York, 1882
Seller: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Fifth Edition. Well preserved copy of this scarce book. Fourth Edition is over stamped with "Sixth Edition" Blue cloth boards do look a little well handled around the edges giving a slightly soiled appearance. Bumping athe the fore edge corners. Bit of sun discolouration to the spine. Slight fraying to the extremities. Internally an inscription in pen of a previous owner and a light pencilled note which reads "A most valuable and very scarce book, WF." The initials are possibly those of Walter Fuller, better known as AWF Fuller, the famous anthropologist and brother of the more famous/infamous JWF Fuller, from whose collection this book was acquired. It is a fascinating account of the comparisons of Christianity with other religions and belief systems, especially considering that it was written in the 1880s. There is some toning to the early pages and page block edges but, on the whole, this is in terrific, collectable condition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by The Truth Seeker Co., New York, 1948
Seller: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Seventh Edition. Brown cloth boards, gilt spine titles, slight wear. Pages very good, clean. A comparison of the Old and New Testament Myths and Miracles with those of heathen nations of antiquity considering also their origin and meaning. Illustrated. He who knows only one religion knows none. Original, first edition design from 19th century. 589 pages. Insured post. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 754. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1883 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 754.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 48.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 48.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1836 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 318 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 318 Language: English.
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1882 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 652 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 652 Language: English.
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1910 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 634 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 634 Language: English.
Language: English
Published by Standard Publications, Incorporated, 2006
ISBN 10: 1594623295 ISBN 13: 9781594623295
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 644 3:B&W 7.5 x 9.25 in or 235 x 191 mm Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.
Language: English
Published by Standard Publications, Incorporated, 2006
ISBN 10: 1594621632 ISBN 13: 9781594621635
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 644 3:B&W 7.5 x 9.25 in or 235 x 191 mm Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1836. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 318, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 318 318.
Language: English
Published by Standard Publications, Incorporated, 2006
ISBN 10: 1594623295 ISBN 13: 9781594623295
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 644.
Language: English
Published by Standard Publications, Incorporated, 2006
ISBN 10: 1594621632 ISBN 13: 9781594621635
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 644.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 55.94
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.