Doherty Gerald (18 results)

Crime Time Vol 2 No 4
Gerald Nerse Burnet; James Crumiley; Laurie King; Robert Goddard; Michael Conelly; Paul Doherty Cwa
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.26
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

The Tiger in Winter: Six Contemporary Irish Plays
Christian O'Reilly; Eugene O'Brien; Gerald Murphy; Malachy McKenna; Mark Doherty; Richard Dormer
- Softcover
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , United KingdomMusicMagpie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.33
US$ 7.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 24099954. 1776841412. 4/22/2026 7:03:32 AM.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. Signed by author on half title page.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Nook, Monroe, MI, U.S.A.Book Nook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First American Edition. clean, tight and square, some fading along the top edge, edges very lightly rubbed, text is clean and unmarked; DJ is very rubbed from normal shelf wear, half inch tear and small missing chip along the rear top edge, two tiny closed tears and s…ome chipping/rubbing along the bottom edges; now in protective mylar. Wilkinson, Gerald (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, , United KingdomBrit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.61
US$ 21.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every l…iterary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

The D. H. Lawrence Review, Volume 13, Number 1 (Spring 1980). D. H. Lawrence: Myth and Occult
Cowan, James C. (ed.); Jones, Lawrence; Young, Richard O.; Stewart, Jack F.; Ballin, Michael; Doherty, Gerald; Clark, L. D.
Published by University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, Arkansas 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Pages clean, off-white. Wrappers have light shelf wear. ; Contents: Jones, Physiognomy and the sensual will in The Ladybird and The Fox. Young, "Where even the trees come and go": D. H. Lawrence and the fourth dimension. Stewart, Primitivism in Women in Love. Ballin, lewis Spence and the myth of Quetzal…coatl in D. H. Lawrence's The Plumed Serpent. Doherty, Connie and the chakras: yogic patterns in D. H. Lawrence's Lady Chatterley's Lover. Clark, A calendar and a companion. Laurentiana. 9.0" tall; 103 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.67
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. SIGHNED BY THE TWO AUTHORS AND ILLUSTRATOR to title pge, landscape pbk, VG+, contents clean and tight with lovely watercolours by Lockhart Smith, unpaginated. A rare title. "When his whiskers tingle, the dormouse finds himself with mysterious powers. How will he use them.?".

The Tiger in Winter: Six Contemporary Irish Plays (Play Anthologies)
Christian O'Reilly | Eugene O'Brien | Gerald Murphy | Malachy McKenna | Mark Doherty | Richard Dorm
- Softcover
Seller: Pearlydewdrops, Streat, , United KingdomPearlydewdrops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.05
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fine. New & unread, however may have light shelf wear to cover face, edges or corners. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.

The Tiger in Winter: Six Contemporary Irish Plays (Play Anthologies)
Christian O'Reilly | Eugene O'Brien | Gerald Murphy | Malachy McKenna | Mark Doherty | Richard Dorm
- Softcover
Seller: Pearlydewdrops, Streat, , United KingdomPearlydewdrops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.47
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: New. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.

The Tiger in Winter: Six Contemporary Irish Plays
Christian O'Reilly; Eugene O'Brien; Gerald Murphy; Malachy McKenna; Mark Doherty; Richard Dormer
- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 51.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.57
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 8.90x5.90x1.00 inches. In Stock.

The Tiger IN Winter: Six Contemporary Irish Plays
Christian O'Reilly; Eugene O'Brien; Gerald Murphy; Malachy McKenna; Mark Doherty; Richard Dormer
- Softcover
Seller: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, , FranceLiLi - La Liberté des Livres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.63
US$ 75.23 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Le livre peut montrer des signes d'usure dus a une utilisation constante, etre marque, porter des marques d'identification ou presenter plusieurs dommages esthetiques mineurs. vendeur professionnel; envoi soigne en 24/48h.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 115.87
US$ 72.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Discussions of the self in James Joyce's A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man traditionally have a generic or a generalized quality: the self is modernist or postmodernist, essential or processive, unified or fragmented, etc. Pathologies of Desire take…s a different tack: it shifts the ground of discussion, locating the self in relation to particular dispositions or traits of the subject, Stephen Dedalus. More specifically, it foregrounds three pathological states (autoerotic, paranoia, and the shame/guilt syndrome) as primary modes of self-aggregation - the unique power of painful inner splits and divisions to precipitate self-awareness, and to make the self self-reflexive. As challenges to self-understanding, anxiety (autoeroticism), persecution (paranoia), and humiliation (shame/guilt) are prime catalysts of those multi-layered linguistic resources that fortify Stephen's self with the means of comprehending its own angst. The fact that each particular self dissolves to make way for another underscores its purely contingent and transitional quality - it functions as a defense against the singularity of the pain that it generates. Stephen's ultimate prospect of creating new future selves is thus contingent on his power to liberate himself from the old ones' oppressive conditioning.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 115.87
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Discussions of the self in James Joyce's A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man traditionally have a generic or a generalized quality: the self is modernist or postmodernist, essential or processive, unified or fragmented, etc. Pathologie…s of Desire takes a different tack: it shifts the ground of discussion, locating the self in relation to particular dispositions or traits of the subject, Stephen Dedalus. More specifically, it foregrounds three pathological states (autoerotic, paranoia, and the shame/guilt syndrome) as primary modes of self-aggregation - the unique power of painful inner splits and divisions to precipitate self-awareness, and to make the self self-reflexive. As challenges to self-understanding, anxiety (autoeroticism), persecution (paranoia), and humiliation (shame/guilt) are prime catalysts of those multi-layered linguistic resources that fortify Stephen's self with the means of comprehending its own angst. The fact that each particular self dissolves to make way for another underscores its purely contingent and transitional quality - it functions as a defense against the singularity of the pain that it generates. Stephen's ultimate prospect of creating new future selves is thus contingent on his power to liberate himself from the old ones' oppressive conditioning. 224 pp. Englisch.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 115.87
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Discussions of the self in James Joyce s A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man traditionally have a generic or a generalized quality: the self is modernist or postmodernist, essential or processive, unified or fragm…ented, etc. Pathologies of Des.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 115.87
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Discussions of the self in James Joyce's A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man traditionally have a generic or a generalized quality: the self is modernist or postmodernist, essential or processive, unified or fragmented, etc. Pathologies of… Desire takes a different tack: it shifts the ground of discussion, locating the self in relation to particular dispositions or traits of the subject, Stephen Dedalus. More specifically, it foregrounds three pathological states (autoerotic, paranoia, and the shame/guilt syndrome) as primary modes of self-aggregation - the unique power of painful inner splits and divisions to precipitate self-awareness, and to make the self self-reflexive. As challenges to self-understanding, anxiety (autoeroticism), persecution (paranoia), and humiliation (shame/guilt) are prime catalysts of those multi-layered linguistic resources that fortify Stephen's self with the means of comprehending its own angst. The fact that each particular self dissolves to make way for another underscores its purely contingent and transitional quality - it functions as a defense against the singularity of the pain that it generates. Stephen's ultimate prospect of creating new future selves is thus contingent on his power to liberate himself from the old ones' oppressive conditioning. 224 pp. Englisch.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 115.87
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Pathologies of Desire | The Vicissitudes of the Self in James Joyce's "A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man" | Gerald Doherty | Buch | Gebunden | Englisch | 2008 | Peter Lang | EAN 9780820497358 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Lang, Peter GmbH, Gontardstr. 11, 10178 Berlin, r[dot]boehm-korff[at]pete…rlang[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.