Donald Temple (35 results)

Amazing Stories, March 1961 (Volume 35, No. 3)
James Blish; Isaac Asimov; Donald E. Westlake; William F. Temple
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.99
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Breaching the Fortress Wall: Understanding Terrorist Efforts to Overcome Defensive Technologies
Brian A. Jackson; Peter Chalk; R. Kim Cragin; Bruce Newsome; John V. Parachini; William Rosenau; Erin M. Simpson; Melanie Sisson; Donald Temple
- Softcover
Seller: Baltimore's Best Books, Baltimore, U.S.A.Baltimore's Best Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Light shelf wear.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. IL., Clark Publishing Company, February 1953 First Edition 162 page digest sized Science Fiction magazine edited by Bea Mahaffey and Raymond A. Palmer with Stories by Donald A. Wolheim, L. Sprague de Camp, William F. Temple and others. Front cover Art by Malcolm Smith,b…ack cover art by J. Allen St. John. Contents page in Photos. A very good with light wear, text lightly toned, old residue from mailing label to front cover. See Photos whbx 15 / E. Front cover Art by Malcolm Smith,back cover art by J. Allen St. John (illustrator).

OTHER WORLDS: February, Feb. 1953
Other Worlds (William F. Temple; Robert Moore Williams; L. Sprague de Camp; Richard S. Shaver; Donald A. Wollheim)
Published by Clark Publishing, Evanston, IL 1953
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good-. Vol. 5, No. 2. Edited by Ray Palmer & Bea Mahaffey. Front cover art by Malcolm Smith; rear cover by J. Allen St. John. Includes "Field of Battle' by William F. Temple; "The Night the General left Us" by Robert Moore Williams; "Lost Continents V" (article) by L. Sprague de Camp; "Beyond the…Barrier" (conclusion) by Richard S. Shaver; "Disguise" by Donald A. Wollheim. Features: "Editorial"; "The Man From Tomorrow"; "Personals"; "Letters"; 'Other Worlds Book Shelf"; "The People Who Make "Other Worlds" highlights Temple. Illustrated by Bill Terry, Charles Hornstein, and others. Has been wet with mild staining; wraps may have been re-glued; tanning; a little musty; soem foxing and wavisness. Book.

AMAZING Stories: March, Mar. 1961
Amazing (James Blish; William F. Temple; Donald E. Westlake; Isaac Asimov; John W. Campbell, Jr.; John Jakes; Lester del Rey)
Published by Ziff Davis, NY 1961
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 35, No. 3. Edited by Cele Goldsmith. Front cover by Leo Summers for "A Dusk of Idols" (novelet) by James Blish. Includes "The Unknown" (novelet) by William F. Temple; "The Risk Profession" (novelet) by Donald E. Westlake; "Playboy and the Slime God" by Isaac Asimov; "The…Last Evolution" (classic reprint; intro. by Sam Moskowitz) by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "Political Machine" by John Jakes; "Operation Lunacy" (article) by Lester del Rey. Features: "Editorial"; "The Spectroscope"; ". . .Or So You Say". Illustrated by Summers, Morey, Ivie, and Finlay. Creasing; edge and corner nicks, wear, and short tears; minor wet spots; glue mends to front hinge; old price and date in pencil on first page; tanning. Book.
Amazing Stories, March 1961 (Volume 35, No. 3)
James Blish,Isaac Asimov,Donald E. Westlake,William F. Temple
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Co. 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.84
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good.

AMAZING Stories: March, Mar. 1961
Amazing (James Blish; William F. Temple; Donald E. Westlake; Isaac Asimov; John W. Campbell, Jr.; John Jakes; Lester del Rey)
Published by Ziff Davis, NY 1961
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 35, No. 3. Edited by Cele Goldsmith. Front cover by Leo Summers for "A Dusk of Idols" (novelet) by James Blish. Includes "The Unknown" (novelet) by William F. Temple; "The Risk Profession" (novelet) by Donald E. Westlake; "Playboy and the Slime God" by Isaac Asimov; "The…Last Evolution" (classic reprint; intro. by Sam Moskowitz) by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "Political Machine" by John Jakes; "Operation Lunacy" (article) by Lester del Rey. Features: "Editorial"; "The Spectroscope"; ". . .Or So You Say". Illustrated by Summers, Morey, Ivie, and Finlay. Lower rear edge was exposed a little over 1" with tanning in foxing; spine heel a little bent with small tear; tanning. Book.

AMAZING Stories: March, Mar. 1961
Amazing (James Blish; William F. Temple; Donald E. Westlake; Isaac Asimov; John W. Campbell, Jr.; John Jakes; Lester del Rey)
Published by Ziff Davis, NY 1961
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 35, No. 3. Edited by Cele Goldsmith. Front cover by Leo Summers for "A Dusk of Idols" (novelet) by James Blish. Includes "The Unknown" (novelet) by William F. Temple; "The Risk Profession" (novelet) by Donald E. Westlake; "Playboy and the Slime God" by Isaac Asimov; "The…Last Evolution" (classic reprint; intro. by Sam Moskowitz) by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "Political Machine" by John Jakes; "Operation Lunacy" (article) by Lester del Rey. Features: "Editorial"; "The Spectroscope"; ". . .Or So You Say". Illustrated by Summers, Morey, Ivie, and Finlay. Tanning; rear cover has a smallish stain with a little bug damage to the two foredge corners and minor tears; foxing inside front cover and minor stains. Book.
More imagesOTHER WORLDS: February, Feb. 1953
Other Worlds (William F. Temple; Robert Moore Williams; L. Sprague de Camp; Richard S. Shaver; Donald A. Wollheim)
Published by Clark Publishing, Evanston, IL 1953
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 5, No. 2. Edited by Ray Palmer & Bea Mahaffey. Front cover art by Malcolm Smith; rear cover by J. Allen St. John. Includes "Field of Battle' by William F. Temple; "The Night the General left Us" by Robert Moore Williams; "Lost Continents V" (article) by L. Sprague de Camp…; "Beyond the Barrier" (conclusion) by Richard S. Shaver; "Disguise" by Donald A. Wollheim. Features: "Editorial"; "The Man From Tomorrow"; "Personals"; "Letters"; 'Other Worlds Book Shelf"; "The People Who Make "Other Worlds" highlights Temple. Illustrated by Bill Terry, Charles Hornstein, and others. Creasing; short tears; store stamped on rear; tanning; small losses at spine ends. Book.
More imagesOTHER WORLDS: February, Feb. 1953
Other Worlds (William F. Temple; Robert Moore Williams; L. Sprague de Camp; Richard S. Shaver; Donald A. Wollheim)
Published by Clark Publishing, Evanston, IL 1953
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 5, No. 2. Edited by Ray Palmer & Bea Mahaffey. Front cover art by Malcolm Smith; rear cover by J. Allen St. John. Includes "Field of Battle' by William F. Temple; "The Night the General left Us" by Robert Moore Williams; "Lost Continents V" (article) by L. Sprague de Camp…; "Beyond the Barrier" (conclusion) by Richard S. Shaver; "Disguise" by Donald A. Wollheim. Features: "Editorial"; "The Man From Tomorrow"; "Personals"; "Letters"; 'Other Worlds Book Shelf"; "The People Who Make "Other Worlds" highlights Temple. Illustrated by Bill Terry, Charles Hornstein, and others. Stains at upper and lower ends/edges (mild); 1/2" loss at heel, 1/4" at head, both of which are mildly stained; tanning; letter W on cover in pencil. Book.
Published by clark publishing
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellergood - very good.
Published by clark publishing
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellervery good.
The Wivenhoe Park Revue 2
Temple, John; Jonas, Steve; Davie, Donald; Abrams, Sam; Kelly, Robert; Newlove, John; Duncan, Robert; Feinstein, Elaine; Lansing, Gerrit; Matson, Clive; Riley, Peter
Published by Ferry Press 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, U.S.A.Arundel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTrade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A Very Good copy with moderate shelfwear to spine and tanning to spine, else a nice, clean copy. 64pp. with Publisher's announcement for the third issue laid in. The issue includes substantial work by Olson, Duncan, Lansing, Kelly, and other known English poets. Published by Andrew Crozier.
AMAZING STORIES SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE, 1961 MARCH
james blish, william temple, donald westlake, isaac asimov, john campbell, john jakes, etc
Published by ziff davis
- Periodical
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellernear fine.
More imagesARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine November 1962 Mike Shayne Halliday Hamilton Voodoo
Brett Halliday.; Donald Hamilton; Nelson Valjean; Dick Hewett; Dick Adler; Pete Kuhlhoff; Carl L. Biemiller; Paul Ditzel; Truman R. Temple; Lawrence A. Bundy; T. R. Fehrenbach; Richard X. Fielding; Richard B. Weeghman; Gil Paust; Joe Christy; Gil Paust.
Published by Popular Magazine Pub 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: GOOD, Decent Reading Copy. ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 355, #5; (November/1962; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover: Richard Hewett; 150 pages including covers; Writers: Brett Halliday.; Donald Hamilton; Nelson Valjean; Dick Hewett; Dick Adler; Pete Kuhlhoff; Carl L. Biemiller; Paul Ditzel; T…ruman R. Temple; Lawrence A. Bundy; T. R. Fehrenbach; Richard X. Fielding; Richard B. Weeghman; Gil Paust; Joe Christy; Gil Paust.; Joseph Scholnick.; Martin Deutsch.; Interior Artists: John Huehnergarth; Lou Glanzman; Jack Dumas; Contents; BOOK BONUS - ** "Never Kill a Client" by Brett Halliday.; ARTICLES - ** "An Argosy Crime Report: Who Murdered Henry Marshall?" by Donald Hamilton. The Estes probe's skull was smashed, his lungs were loaded with carbon monoxide. There were five bullet holes through his chest - and they called it suicide!; ** "Send for Dr. Voodoo!" by Nelson Valjean. Bothered by 'Jinkey vibrations?' Short of Do-as-you-please perfume? Fresh out of mummy dust?; ** "How to Break a Camel" by Dick Hewett. You need the muscles of a wrestler, the courage of a lion tamer and the skill of a top rodeo cowboy to tame these snarling, kicking denizens of the desert.; ** "The Bandit who Wouldn't Stay Dead" by Dick Adler. Salvatore Guiliano lay in a pool of blood, his body riddled by police bullets after the mafia forced him into a trap. But the spirit of this modern robin hood refused to die, even when the black hand killed again to wipe out his memory.; ** "Scopes for Varmints" by Pete Kuhlhoff. Take a new handgun designed for a special cartridge, add a telescopic sight, and the result is a winning combination.; ** "Positively the World's Greatest Athlete" by Carl L. Biemiller, art by John Huehnergarth. Stop all those barroom arguments! Cease those family feuds! Here at last is the definitive dope on the amazing man.; ** "Dispatch 'Heavy You'" by Paul Ditzel. Heavy utility 27 could pull down a brick wall or poke its steel snort through eight inches of hard concrete - but what could it do for six men trapped in a gas filled dixty-foot hopper?; ** "The Myth of the German 88" by Truman R. Temple. Was it really the 'superweapon' that some GIs claimed? Could it do everything but deliver the mail?; ** "King of the Klondike" by Lawrence A. Bundy, art by Lou Glanzman. Who else could set up a telegraph office when there were no wires within five hundred miles? Who else could swindle and fast-talk himself into a position as top dog in the wild world of the gold rush? Who else but Soapy Smith.; FICTION - ** "Operation Bug-Out" by T.R. Fehrenbach, art by Jack Dumas. 'Don't turn your back on me, Sergeant Barker - just don't turn you back!'.; PICTURE STORY - ** "The Raciest Girls in the World" by Richard X. Fielding. Once they drop the starting flag at Le Mans, the real race is on in the infield - and a girl has got to move fast to stay in the running.; SPECIAL FLYING SECTION - ** "But Can I Afford It?" by Richard B. Weeghman. It's not as cheap as taking the bus, maybe, but flying your own plane doesn't mean you have to be rolling in oil stocks.; ** "What? Me Fly My Own Plane?" by Gil Paust. Given the dexterity and brains you need to keep up with today's highway traffic, experts agree that flying your own plane is safer than piloting the family car.; ** "They Fly Strictly for Fun" by Joe Christy.; ** "Just How Safe is Private Flying?" by Gil Paust.; FEATURES - ** "The Best of Spirits" by Joseph Scholnick.; ** "Travel Trials" by Martin Deutsch.; *** Book Order # ADV147; Condition= G = (2.0) GOOD; (Used Reading Copy); Tape residue to right edge of front cover cover creasing Price=US$15.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Photo Front Cover: Richard Hewett;Interior Artists: John Huehnergarth; Lou Glanzman; Jack Dumas; (illustrator). Book.
More imagesARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine November 1962 Mike Shayne Halliday Hamilton Voodoo
Brett Halliday.; Donald Hamilton; Nelson Valjean; Dick Hewett; Dick Adler; Pete Kuhlhoff; Carl L. Biemiller; Paul Ditzel; Truman R. Temple; Lawrence A. Bundy; T. R. Fehrenbach; Richard X. Fielding; Richard B. Weeghman; Gil Paust; Joe Christy; Gil Paust.
Published by Popular Magazine Pub 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 355, #5; (November/1962; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover: Richard Hewett; 150 pages including covers; Writers: Brett Halliday.; Donald Hamilton; Nelson Valjean; Dick Hewett; Dick Adler; Pete Kuhlhoff; Carl L. Biemiller; Paul Ditzel; Truman R. Temple;… Lawrence A. Bundy; T. R. Fehrenbach; Richard X. Fielding; Richard B. Weeghman; Gil Paust; Joe Christy; Gil Paust.; Joseph Scholnick.; Martin Deutsch.; Interior Artists: John Huehnergarth; Lou Glanzman; Jack Dumas; Contents; BOOK BONUS - ** "Never Kill a Client" by Brett Halliday.; ARTICLES - ** "An Argosy Crime Report: Who Murdered Henry Marshall?" by Donald Hamilton. The Estes probe's skull was smashed, his lungs were loaded with carbon monoxide. There were five bullet holes through his chest - and they called it suicide!; ** "Send for Dr. Voodoo!" by Nelson Valjean. Bothered by 'Jinkey vibrations?' Short of Do-as-you-please perfume? Fresh out of mummy dust?; ** "How to Break a Camel" by Dick Hewett. You need the muscles of a wrestler, the courage of a lion tamer and the skill of a top rodeo cowboy to tame these snarling, kicking denizens of the desert.; ** "The Bandit who Wouldn't Stay Dead" by Dick Adler. Salvatore Guiliano lay in a pool of blood, his body riddled by police bullets after the mafia forced him into a trap. But the spirit of this modern robin hood refused to die, even when the black hand killed again to wipe out his memory.; ** "Scopes for Varmints" by Pete Kuhlhoff. Take a new handgun designed for a special cartridge, add a telescopic sight, and the result is a winning combination.; ** "Positively the World's Greatest Athlete" by Carl L. Biemiller, art by John Huehnergarth. Stop all those barroom arguments! Cease those family feuds! Here at last is the definitive dope on the amazing man.; ** "Dispatch 'Heavy You'" by Paul Ditzel. Heavy utility 27 could pull down a brick wall or poke its steel snort through eight inches of hard concrete - but what could it do for six men trapped in a gas filled dixty-foot hopper?; ** "The Myth of the German 88" by Truman R. Temple. Was it really the 'superweapon' that some GIs claimed? Could it do everything but deliver the mail?; ** "King of the Klondike" by Lawrence A. Bundy, art by Lou Glanzman. Who else could set up a telegraph office when there were no wires within five hundred miles? Who else could swindle and fast-talk himself into a position as top dog in the wild world of the gold rush? Who else but Soapy Smith.; FICTION - ** "Operation Bug-Out" by T.R. Fehrenbach, art by Jack Dumas. 'Don't turn your back on me, Sergeant Barker - just don't turn you back!'.; PICTURE STORY - ** "The Raciest Girls in the World" by Richard X. Fielding. Once they drop the starting flag at Le Mans, the real race is on in the infield - and a girl has got to move fast to stay in the running.; SPECIAL FLYING SECTION - ** "But Can I Afford It?" by Richard B. Weeghman. It's not as cheap as taking the bus, maybe, but flying your own plane doesn't mean you have to be rolling in oil stocks.; ** "What? Me Fly My Own Plane?" by Gil Paust. Given the dexterity and brains you need to keep up with today's highway traffic, experts agree that flying your own plane is safer than piloting the family car.; ** "They Fly Strictly for Fun" by Joe Christy.; ** "Just How Safe is Private Flying?" by Gil Paust.; FEATURES - ** "The Best of Spirits" by Joseph Scholnick.; ** "Travel Trials" by Martin Deutsch.; *** Book Order # ADV147-2 >>Cover scuffing; & creasing. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Photo Front Cover: Richard Hewett;Interior Artists: John Huehnergarth; Lou Glanzman; Jack Dumas; (illustrator). Book.
More imagesWorld's Best Science Fiction First Series The Photos in this listing are of the book that is offered for sale
Donald A. Wollheim and Terry Carr (editors); John Brunner, Philip K. Dick, Thomas M. Disch, Fritz Leiber, William F. Temple, et al
Published by Ace Books Inc, New York 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Ace NY 1965 1st ed thus 288pp. Very good with edge wear, readers crease to spine, small stain to the top corners of the last 11 pages. Small crease lower corner front cover. See photos bx59E.
Published by clark publishing
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star selleralmost near fine.
More imagesWorld's Best Science Fiction: 1965 (Tom Purdom signed)
Donald A. Wollheim and Terry Carr (editors); William Temple, Tom Disch, Philip Dick, John Brunner et al
Published by Ace 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, CanadaClarkean Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.00
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good Minus. 1st Edition. First edition/printing paperback original (PBO) Ace G-551 in Very Good Minus with store stamps on inside front cover and other wear but presentable and collectible. Signed by contributing author Tom Purdom on Contents page. Signed by Author(s).

"The Most English Minister": The Policies and Politics of Palmerston
Palmerston, Henry John Temple, Viscount (Sir) Bulwer, Henry Lytton (Sir) Southgate, Donald
Language: English
Published by Macmillan & Company, London 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st printing; dj w/some sunning, lite chipping, unclipped price, in mylar; red c w/gilt titles on blue; 647 clean, unmarked pages/index. Frontis (illustrator).
More imagesAstounding Stories 1935 Vol. 16 # 01 September: Twelve Eighty-Seven (1287) (pt 5, conc) / Islands of the Sun (pt 1) / The Blue Infinity / Earth Minus / Greater Glories / W62 to Mercury / Sky Rock / The Lady of the Moon
Tremaine, F. Orlin (editor): John Taine (Eric Temple Bell) / Jack Williamson / John Russell Fearn / Donald Wandrei / C.L. Moore / Clifton B. Kruse / Frank Belknap Long / Philip M. Fisher
Published by New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1st Edition 1935
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. First page pasted to back of front cover, long front cover tear (repaired by the pasting), front cover trimmed, cover creases, half inch piece out of spine middle, wear to spine extremities, chipping to cover edges, small pieces… out of back cover, a good-VG copy. Back cover advertisement is for Chesterfield cigarettes. Letter writers in letters-to-the-editor column: W.A. Gibsen, D. deWoronin, L.M. Jensen, Haywood Hood Jr., Bob (Wilson) Tucker, Walter Liebscher, L.P. Wakefield, William N. Anthony, J.H.morrell Jr., Irving Silbert, Jack Darrow, S.L. Birchby, Francis L. Ellissen, Thomas R. Daniel, J.C. Campbell, Irving I. Koch, Alvin Wingfield Jr. and R.M. Holland Jr. Howard V. Brown (front cover) (illustrator).
More imagesAstounding Stories 1935 Vol. 15 # 03 May: The Einstein Express (pt 2, conc) / Twelve Eighty-Seven (1287) (pt 1) / Earth's Mausoleum / The Escape / Stars / An Episode in Space / Set Your Course By the Stars / The Whisperers / N'Goc
Tremaine, F. Orlin (editor): J. George Frederick / John Taine (Eric Temple Bell) / John Russell Fearn / Don A. Stuart (John W. Campbell) / David R. Daniels / Stanton A, Coblentz / Eando Binder (Earl & Otto Binder) / Donald Wandrei / Raymond Z. Gallun
Published by New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1st Edition 1935
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Spine and corners have been clear-taped, small piece missing from back cover, small piece missing from spine top, the usual small edge tears, a good-VG copy. Back cover advertisement is for Chesterfield cigarettes. Letter writer…s in letters-to-the-editor column: Milton Kaletsky, Karl Van Kampen (John W. Campbell), Dale Tarr, Philip Woliston, Raymond F. Alvarez Del Rey (Lester Del Rey), Harry Harvey, J. Nernoff Jr., Lyman Martin, Edward Davis, Kenneth Sterling, Simpson M. Ritter, I. Yama Rocketeer, Edward Hart, Benita Coffin, Walter Liebscher, Chauncey Ellsworth McGonicle, Kenneth Harrison, Bob (Wilson) Tucker and Richard H. Jamison. Howard V. Brown (front cover) (illustrator).
The Saturday Evening Post : Magazine :Week Ending : August 28th 1948
Various Including Erle Stanley Gardiner , Donald Hamilton , Temple Fielding
Language: English
Published by The Curtis Publishing Company Limited, London 1948
- Softcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.60
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper Magazine. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Issued. This is the FIRST EDITION. A superb item for the Collector ,Donald Hamilton,Erle Stanley Gardner :Serials , and Numerous other articles Including "The Worlds Greatest Treasure Hunt" And The Epic of the Canadian Pacific " by Temple Fielding , Wonderful cond…ition you won't be disappointed! 110pp Many more available ( my one finger typing is getting faster!) E-mail for details Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Various, Stevan Dohanos Cover (illustrator). Not Inscribed or Signed.
Published by clark publishing
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellernear fine.
Primary prevention, an idea whose time has come : proceedings of the Pilot Conference on Primary Prevention, April 2-4, 1976
Pilot Conference on Primary Prevention, Temple University, 1976. Klein, Donald C. ; Goldston, Stephen E.
Published by U.S. Dept. of Health, Education, and Welfare, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, National Institute of Mental Healthfor sale by the Supt. of Docs., U.S. Govt. Print. Off. 1977
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUnknown Binding. Condition: As New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.00
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 42.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. [1st edition], 1st printing ; 427 pp. ; ISBN:067161021x ; LCCN: 80-20660 ; black and white cloth in dustjacket ; remainder stamp on bottom of textblock ; Contents: Sketchbook : ground Zero -- Profile : Joan of Arts -- Sketchbook : Learning to underst…and : Sweet Georgia Brown -- Things go better with Coke -- The cultural directory lists more than 300 programs -- How NEH made friends -- Jamie Wyeth's phantom Swiss chalet -- Picture your community without the arts -- Black-tie benefit at Bloomingdale's -- The knowledge industry -- PBS and ICA : Agencies of propaganda -- Potpourri: Goodwill, Goodworks, and censorship -- NSF: the transcendental faith in technology, censors as perverts -- CETA: did 10,000 artists dance on CETA grants? -- Enemies of the people : Howard Morland and Jane Fonda -- NEA: scenes from a winter palace -- NEA: a kind of requiem had occurred -- Casebook NEA: the day a documentary fund disappeared -- Definitions, NEA subbsidizing lint -- Burlesque: NEA and prevention of literature -- NEH: a just and beautiful society -- Temple secrets: NEH the procedures of privilege -- Songs for goats: The new order's secrets -- The new order: a cauldron of fire, fanned by the wind. ; ".how a small elite drawn from government, academia, and business are secretly working together to create a radical new national culture" ; alarming ; VG/VG. Book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand. Benedict, Donald (illustrator).

The Big Picture: Murals of Los Angeles
Levick, Melba ; Young, Stanley, 1948- artists: John Garrett, Tim Guyer, David Larks, Art Mortimer, Kent Twitchell, Dennis Fitzpatrick, D. Botello, W. Healy, Daniel Martinez, Terry Schoonhoven, Ann Thiermann, Jane Golden, G J Keith, N Fram, T Downs, George Yepes, Paul D Harper, R Arenivar, Ernie Barnes, Joe Gonzalez, Ruben Brucelyn, Angelus Temple, S Anaya, P Fleischman, Eduardo Carillo, John Wehrle, Donald Kanner, Frank Romero, Judy Baca, Les Grimes, Arno Jordan, John Valadez, Roberto Tito Delgado, Vic Henderson, Jim Frazin, Jody Hormel, Richard Wyatt, Willie Herron, Glenna Boltuch-Avila, Eloy Torrez, Thierry Bernard, Frank Romero, B Gonzalez, J Correla, Judith Hernandez, Josefina Quesada, Rene and Renata, Margaret Garcia, Carlos Callejo,
Language: English
Published by New York Graphic Society Bok; Little, Brown, Boston, 1988 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 85.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 128 p. : Chiefly col. ill. ; 30 cm. ISBN 9780821216774, 9780821216712, 0821216775, 0821216716 OCLC 471008889 LCCN 87082617 LC ND2638.L67 L48 1988 Dewey 751.730979494 "A New York Graphic Society book." ; blue grey cloth in color pictorial dustjacket ; artists i…nclude: John Garrett, Tim Guyer, David Larks, Art Mortimer, Kent Twitchell, Dennis Fitzpatrick, D. Botello, W. Healy, Daniel Martinez, Terry Schoonhoven, Ann Thiermann, Jane Golden, G J Keith, N Fram, T Downs, George Yepes, Paul D Harper, R Arenivar, Ernie Barnes, Joe Gonzalez, Ruben Brucelyn, Angelus Temple, S Anaya, P Fleischman, Eduardo Carillo, John Wehrle, Donald Kanner, Frank Romero, Judy Baca, Les Grimes, Arno Jordan, John Valadez, Roberto Tito Delgado, Vic Henderson, Jim Frazin, Jody Hormel, Richard Wyatt, Willie Herron, Glenna Boltuch-Avila, Eloy Torrez, Thierry Bernard, Frank Romero, B Gonzalez, J Correla, Judith Hernandez, Josefina Quesada, Rene and Renata, Margaret Garcia, Carlos Callejo, E Rodriguez, Joe Bravo, Roderick Sykes, R Cronk, Daniel Alonzo, Ann Walken, Thomas Suriya ; name on front endpaper ; else FINE/FINE. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 220.72
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.