Language: English
Published by Clio - Athens, 1988
Seller: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paper Planes This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Clio Editions, 1988
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Tax stamp affixed to rear fold-out. Minor wrinkle on edge of fold-out.
Published by Clio Editions, 1996
ISBN 10: 9607465164 ISBN 13: 9789607465160
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Clio Editions
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Clio Editions
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Clio Editions, 1979
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Clio Editions, 1979
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Trade paperback. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. SC 387.
Condition: Very Good. .
Published by Clio Editions, 1986
Seller: Downtown Atlantis Books, EVANSTON, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A nice copy.Includes foldout in back. Book is in very good+/near fine condition, with minor wear to cover. Book lies flat, and inside pages are clean.
Published by Clio - Athens January 1979, 1979
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Clio Editions, Athens, 1979., 1979
Seller: Boojum and Snark Books, Kanab, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Glossy illustrated wraps, 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches, 135 pp.; numerous, high-quality color photo illustrations; multipanel fold-out plan of the Acropolis and its monuments in the rear. English edition. Very good (mild edgewear; small area of damp staining, top edge of book block). A very interesting book with beautiful illustrations. (3214017).
Published by Clio Editions, Athens, Greece, 1979
Seller: Faith In Print, Cumming, GA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. very good clean flat copy with only very light overall wear. very light edge rubbing. pages clean and unmarked. includes large fold-out diagram of site. text in English.
Published by Clio Editions, 1979
ISBN 10: 9607465164 ISBN 13: 9789607465160
Seller: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; PHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED; Book. Book.
Published by Clio Editions
Seller: Fallen Leaf Books, Nashville, IN, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Clio Editions
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.
Published by Clio Editions, Athens, 1979
ISBN 10: 9607465164 ISBN 13: 9789607465160
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 135 pages, colour illustrations; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. Size: 8vo. Guidebook.
Published by The Acropolis Museum, 1971
Seller: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. *Flash Sale* 20% OFF* Unmarked text. Previous authors name crossed out with marker on front end page. A few marks on cover. 48p. Essay followed by a section of B/W plates. Measures 4.75x6.75 inches. This small book was published before the Acropolis restoration project in 1975 was begun.
Language: English
Published by Clio, 1979
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Gebrochener Buchrücken; Riss größer als 1 cm. George Dontas, ex General Ephor of Antiquities and ex Director of the Acropolis is a distinguished archaeologist. In his guide to the monuments of the Acropolis he gives a full picture of the national sanctuary of Athens and examines archaeologically, historically and aesthetically this complex of monuments which constitute the highest measure of Greek Classical art for Western civilisation. The elegant text is accompanied by rich colour illustrations, and valid reconstructions.George Dontas, author of this guide, is ex General Ephor of Antiquities and ex Director of the Acropolis. He studied archaeology in Athens and Munich and was made Doctor of the University of Athens with his study "Figures of seated intellectual men in ancient Greek art". He has written numerous archaeological articles related to ancient Greek sculpture, in particular portraiture. He has also served as an Epimelete and Ephor of Antiquities in Rhodes and Corfu where he conducted many excavations.
Language: English
Published by Clio, 1979
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken; Farbtonänderung. George Dontas, ex General Ephor of Antiquities and ex Director of the Acropolis is a distinguished archaeologist. In his guide to the monuments of the Acropolis he gives a full picture of the national sanctuary of Athens and examines archaeologically, historically and aesthetically this complex of monuments which constitute the highest measure of Greek Classical art for Western civilisation. The elegant text is accompanied by rich colour illustrations, and valid reconstructions.George Dontas, author of this guide, is ex General Ephor of Antiquities and ex Director of the Acropolis. He studied archaeology in Athens and Munich and was made Doctor of the University of Athens with his study "Figures of seated intellectual men in ancient Greek art". He has written numerous archaeological articles related to ancient Greek sculpture, in particular portraiture. He has also served as an Epimelete and Ephor of Antiquities in Rhodes and Corfu where he conducted many excavations.
Language: English
Published by Zeno Booksellers & Publishers, London, 1977
ISBN 10: 0722800134 ISBN 13: 9780722800133
Seller: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Cocked, light foxing and toning, brief bumps, name in ink on half-title verso, jacket with fading, laminate separation, and closed tear to crown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: New. A BRAND NEW BOOK UNUSED. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour dispatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.
Language: French
Published by Athènes, Direction Générale des Antiquités et de la Restauration, 1973
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert; Condition: Gut. 75 Seiten, 26 Tafeln; Einband berieben. Ansonsten ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand. FRANZÖSISCH; Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 120.
US$ 11.04
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Fine. Gebrochener Buchrücken. George Dontas, ex General Ephor of Antiquities and ex Director of the Acropolis is a distinguished archaeologist. In his guide to the monuments of the Acropolis he gives a full picture of the national sanctuary of Athens and examines archaeologically, historically and aesthetically this complex of monuments which constitute the highest measure of Greek Classical art for Western civilisation. The elegant text is accompanied by rich colour illustrations, and valid reconstructions.George Dontas, author of this guide, is ex General Ephor of Antiquities and ex Director of the Acropolis. He studied archaeology in Athens and Munich and was made Doctor of the University of Athens with his study "Figures of seated intellectual men in ancient Greek art". He has written numerous archaeological articles related to ancient Greek sculpture, in particular portraiture. He has also served as an Epimelete and Ephor of Antiquities in Rhodes and Corfu where he conducted many excavations.
Published by Clio Editions, 1990
Seller: Brogden Books, Cumbria, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. large 8vo pp135 colour plates fold-out drawing F- Extensively illustrated, with English text. Fold-out panoramic view of the Ancient Acropolis. Spine uncreased, a Fine copy.
Published by Athens, GR
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Meletzis, Spiros (photographs) (illustrator). Undated. 50pp, several black and white photographs. Pictorial laminated light card covers, stapled. Light chipping to edges and wear to covers. Internally, neat, clean, bright and tight. 16mo. A guide to the Acropolis in Athens, Greece.
Language: Spanish
Published by Ediziones Clio, Atenas, 1990
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Museos (illustrator). Todos nuestros libros son de segunda mano. La fotografía del libro que aparece en la pantalla puede ser distinta a la real.
Language: English
Published by Clio, 1979
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
US$ 13.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Abnutzung / Risse - leicht. George Dontas, ex General Ephor of Antiquities and ex Director of the Acropolis is a distinguished archaeologist. In his guide to the monuments of the Acropolis he gives a full picture of the national sanctuary of Athens and examines archaeologically, historically and aesthetically this complex of monuments which constitute the highest measure of Greek Classical art for Western civilisation. The elegant text is accompanied by rich colour illustrations, and valid reconstructions.George Dontas, author of this guide, is ex General Ephor of Antiquities and ex Director of the Acropolis. He studied archaeology in Athens and Munich and was made Doctor of the University of Athens with his study "Figures of seated intellectual men in ancient Greek art". He has written numerous archaeological articles related to ancient Greek sculpture, in particular portraiture. He has also served as an Epimelete and Ephor of Antiquities in Rhodes and Corfu where he conducted many excavations.
Published by Clio Editions, 1988
Seller: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, Canada
Soft Cover/French Flaps. Condition: Near Fine. pp.122 with pullout map. clean tight copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.