Doris Marion Wright (6 results)
Language: English
Published by Wallace Hebberd, Santa Barbara 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Manning's Books & Prints, ABAA, Pacifica, CA, U.S.A.Manning's Books & Prints, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover with DJ. A history of early Mexican California before the Gold Rush. DJ has nice edge and unworn front. Very light shelfwear at spine heel & toe. Cover boards have light rubbing at spine heel & toe. All interior pages are like new, crisp and clean.

Language: English
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustrated Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Advance Copy. First Edition Thus. 56 Clean, Unmarked Pages. First Two-Volume Edition, 1936, Book One Only. No Inscriptions. Cover Tips Very Slighty Worn. Spine Slightly Tanned. Marion and Doris Henderson (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Wallace Hebberd, Publisher 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Wallace Hebberd, Publisher, 1977. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new with light shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service.… Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

Published by Wallace Hebbard, Santa Barbara, California 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Champ & Mabel Collectibles, San Pedro, CA, U.S.A.Champ & Mabel Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. First Edition. 177p. Endpapers toned, top front cover sunned, jacket has large chips to edges and 2" tear at top. Biography of the wealthy landowner and cattle rancher credited with establishing the Port of San Pedro. Includes bibliography. B&w frontispiece. (9-1/4"x6-1/4…").
More imagesPublished by Westgate Press/ Friends of the Bancroft Library, Berkeley 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 149.99
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Original cloth. Limited to 400 copies. Hint of sunning to board extremities. Frontis portrait. Laid in typed letter from the Chairman of the Friends of the Bancroft Library. ; quarto; viii, 52 pages.

Work and Play with Words 1936 [LeatherBound]
Wright, Wendell W. (Wendell William)Henderson, Marion,Henderson, Doris,Parkinson, Nell
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1936 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 170 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 170 Wright, Wendell W. (Wendell William), 1893-,Henderson, Marion,Henderson, Doris,Parkinson, Nell.