Doris Maynard (24 results)

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Inscribed by author on half title page. Slightly dampstained.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The University of California/Sotheby Book of California Wine
Muscatine, Doris [Editor]; Amerine, Maynard A. [Editor]; Thompson, Bob [Editor];
- Hardcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, U.S.A.Goodwill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.50
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.12
US$ 9.31 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Ed. 1st Printing. Good condition large format book with dust jacket. DJ has a few light surface marks and edge wear. Book has clean and bright contents.

The University Of California/Sotheby Book Of California Wine
University of California, Berkeley, Sotheby & Co. (London, England)
Language: English
Published by University of California Press,Sotheby Publications 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Explores the varieties and qualities of California wines, developments in vineyard management, viticulture, and winemaking, and the steady rise to international prominence of California wines Binding is so loose that the book will stay open to any given page. Please note t…he image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. a small tear on front jacket Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

University of California Sotheby Book of California Wine
Muscatine, Doris;University of California Berkeley;Sotheby & Co. (England)
Language: English
Published by Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, U.S.A.Rob the Book Man
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.80
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Large hardback in very good plus condition with very good minus dust jacket in a protective mylar sleeve. Smudge on bottom outer of pages.
More imagesPublished by Berkeley, Los Angeles : London: University of California Press ; Sotheby Publications, 1984 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, U.S.A.Steven Wolfe Books
Contact seller5-star sellervery good dust-jacket, cover price $55.00 / $65.00, very good large heavy white woven cloth, old bookseller label on front endpaper. LAID IN: full-sized folding addenda sheet paginated as pages 617-620. MUSCATINE, DORIS / AMERINE, MAYNARD A. / THOMPSON, BOB, ed. . The University of California / Sotheby book of California wine. B…erkeley, Los Angeles : London: University of California Press ; Sotheby Publications, 1984, 1st printing number line starting with 1, xxxviii, 615pp., . Dust-jacket and book design by Ernest Born. A compilation of fifty-three articles on the history and making of California wine by forty-four authors. - CONTENTS: Pt. I. History : from the Missions to Prohibition -- The early days in Southern California / Thomas Pinney -- Alta California's first vintage / Roy Brady -- The gold rush era / Thomas Pinney -- Note : the contributions of the Chinese / Jack Chen -- Those who worked the land / Sue Eileen Hayes -- Northern California from Haraszthy to the beginnings of Prohibition / John N. Hutchison -- Pt. II. History : from Prohibition to the present day -- The Volstead Act, rebirth, and boom / Ruth Teiser, Catherine Harroun -- Note : home winemaking / Ruth Teiser, Catherine Harroun -- Pt. III. Geography, climate, and vintages -- The vine and its environments / Maynard A. Amerine, Philip M. Wagner -- The vintages of California / Bob Thompson -- Pt. IV. Cultivating the vine in California -- Grape varieties / Amand N. Kasimatis -- The science of growing grapes / Zelma Long -- Genetic engineering / Carole P. Meredith -- Pt. V. Winemaking styles and techniques -- A winemaking primer / Bob Thompson -- The vinification of fine wine / Walter Schug -- Note : bottles / Dan Berger -- Note : corks / Dan Berger -- Enological & technological developments / Zelma Long -- Note : the earliest barrels / Walter Horn, Ernest Born -- Note : barrels in modern winemaking / Timothy J. Mondavi -- Pt. VI. Some reflections on the wine -- Cabernet Sauvignon / Gerald Asher -- Pinot Noir / Forrest R. Tancer -- Zinfandel / Paul Draper -- Other red wines / The editors -- Chardonnay / Eleanor McCrea -- Sauvignon Blanc / Jean R. Wente - Other white wines / The editors -- Sparkling wines / Jack L. Davies -- Dessert wines / Darrell F. Corti -- Fruit, berry, and other wines / Doris Muscatine -- Note : altar wines / Thomas D. Terry, S.J. -- Pt. VII. Art, artifacts, and societies -- The literature of California wine / Roy Brady -- Note : the Wine Museum of San Francisco / Doris Muscatine -- Note : the art of the label / David Lance Goines, Adrian Wilson, Andrew Hoyem -- Understanding a California label / Doris Muscatine -- Collecting wine labels / Roy Brady -- Note : corkscrews / Brother Timothy Diener, F.S.C. -- Social organizations / Paul Scholten, M.D. -- Note : tasting groups -- Note : the Zinfandel club of London / Mark Savage -- Note : wine as art / William B. Fretter -- Pt. VIII. Medical values and economic perspectives -- Medical and therapeutic values / William J. Dickerson, M.D. -- The economics of wine in California / Kirby Moulton -- Note : extravaganzas / Doris Muscatine -- Pt. IX. The legal and political history of California wine / James M. Seff, John F. Cooney -- Pt. X. Appreciations and evaluations -- Sensory evaluation, or how to taste wine / Maynard A. Amerine -- Note : popular courses in wine appreciation / James Lapsley -- Secrets of wine tasting / Roy Brady -- Note : wine with food / Harvey Steiman -- Note : memorable menus / Alice Waters -- The critics look at California wines / Bob Thompson. 9780520050853 ISBN 0520050851.
The University of California / Sotheby Book of California Wine
Muscatine, Doris; Amerine, Maynard A.; Thompson, Bob (editors)
Published by Berkeley: University of California Press 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, U.S.A.Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Thick quarto. Condition: DJ soiled with several small nicks to top edge; several tiny holes near bottom edge of DJ; inked gift inscription to half-title page; else near fine in very good DJ. 616 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, U.S.A.Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. Price clipped DJ with light shelf wear to edges. Signed by the editor and inscribed on the half title page: For Jim (Nissikas), A good friend to so many of us--On the occasion of your birthday, my warmest best wishes and unbounded admiratio…n for someone who has done so much so elegantly in a short sixty years, With Love, Doris. September 1987. Birthday card laid in with inscription signed Doris and Chuck.Lightly read if read at all.

The University of California/Sotheby book of California wine / editors Doris Muscatine, Maynard A. Amerine, Bob Thompson
Muscatine, Doris [ed]. Maynard, A. Amerine [ed]. Thompson, Bob [ed]
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-bumped and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Well-preserved overall. Physical description; xxxviii, 615 pages. Subjects; Wine and wine making California. Viticulture California. Wine districts California. Wineries California. 3 Kg.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley Los Angeles London 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: cookbookjj, Pasadena, U.S.A.cookbookjj
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 43.00
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First. 0520050851 VERY GOOD very good dj (a few dark dots on dj).

The University of California/Sotheby book of California wine / editors Doris Muscatine, Maynard A. Amerine, Bob Thompson
Muscatine, Doris [ed]. Maynard, A. Amerine [ed]. Thompson, Bob [ed]
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.54
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-bumped and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Well-preserved overall. Physical description; xxxviii, 615 pages. Subjects; Wine and wine making California. Viticulture California. Wine districts California. Wineries California. 1 Kg.

Published by University of California Press, CA 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Hardcover and dustwrapper, both a very nice clean copy, like new. Large book, 616 pages, clean text with very small stain on side foredge. Several charts, illustrations, tables, maps.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.38
US$ 33.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Some smalll tears around the edge of the dust cover.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, Etc. 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xxxviii, 615 [1]p., colored tables, maps, dj, quarto format.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 101.43
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Language: English
Published by Berkeley - Los Angeles - London, University of California Press - Sotheby Publications, Berkeley - Los Angeles - London 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 79.52
US$ 40.33 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon état. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. édition en anglais. In-4, reliure de l'éditeur pleine toile écrue, dos carré orné du titre et auteurs en noir, sous jaquette, 614 pp. Lger manque en coin de pied du premier plat de la jaquette, les 40 dernières pages et le deuxième plat de couverture et de jaqu…ette sont tachées en pied de marge, sinon bon exemplaire. - Edité par Doris MUSCATINE, Maynard A. AMERINE, Bob THOMPSON L'ouvrage de référence sur le sujet.